Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
maybelle

Removing the conditions for Temporary Resident Visa

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, just an update of what's going now. I have good news and bad news. And I'm hoping that you can help me again or throw me an advice or share your thoughts and knowledge. For those who don't know that story please refer to this link

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/73934-maybelle/

Me and my husband didn't work it out, until now he is still with the girlfriend and continously visiting her in the philippines every six months. So back in march 2010, i left him and went out on my own, which gave me a peace of mind.we agreed that he will still help me file my resident visa as joint to remove the conditions, but in april he filed a divorce which he eventually cancelled it because he just learned that it will be difficult for him to petition his B!tch when the time comes. In June, I met this a guy, became my friend and confidante he knew everything about me, after few months of dating, we started to take things seriously. And on February 14,2011 he proposed to me. At first I was hesitated to say yes, but I love him and I really wanna be with him. But I'm worried about my visa it will expire on June 2011, It's a 2 year temporary visa based on Marriage. I wonder if we can file for a divorce before my visa expires and my boyfriend can marry me. We've been really eager to know what are the possibilities that we can do this. We are so much in love and we don't want as much possible to be separated for a long time. God has been reaaly good to me, after what had happen to my marriage, He gave me this guy who accepted everything about me. We have 2 options, either i will obtain my Permanent GC first through joint petition with my ex since we're not divorce yet,(that was the original plan, but when my BF proposed it was all changed). But my ex is really a difficult person, he even forced me to sign a Affidavit of support for his 8 family members to come to the US. He said if I wont sign he will not help me get my permanent GC. That's the part I wanna skip, to have nothing to do with him anymore. I told him about my relationship with my bf and how we plan to do the divorce and my ex said, I don't want to do the divorce if my family's visa application will be affected. He is such one selfish mother effer who's only thinking about himself and his family. Another option is, My ex and I will file a non-contested divorce and after few month I can get married. My BF is in the Airforce, his officilas are telling us maybe it's easier for me to get my GC once I'm married to him. But I wanna know what is the rulling on the Immigration first. Please I would really appreciate it if someone can share their knowledge with us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to Removing Conditions forum.

Thanks! So it would take barely 4 months to process for the removal of conditions. That's something to know. We might have a difficulty though coz there was a divorce filed back in April, they might interview us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may have some issues with removal of conditions - why not file for divorce (as it seems you don't live together with your husband) and file with the waiver? The way you're thinking of doing this sounds like fraud.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am moving this topic to Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits. While the OP is asking about Removal of Conditions the issue is complicated by several other circumstances including a new relationship that have an impact on the outcome and is better discussed in this forum.


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you mean you have a 2 year conditional GREENCARD, not visa.

On your 2 year GC there is an expiry date. Sometime in the 90 days before that date you MUST file Removal of Conditions (ROC). You can't do this jointly because it would be fraud, so you need to file for divorce and once it's finished file ROC with a divorce waiver. If your divorce hasn't been approved before your 90 days "window" to file ROC you need to file as though you do have it, and wait for the RFE for the divorce certificate.

It will be easier for you to file for the divorce and do the ROC yourself (before marrying your new guy) than it would be to marry the new guy and start from scratch.

In regards to the petition for his family members, you can write in and withdraw the Affidavit of Support that you did. The problem will be if you don't have a copy of any of the paperwork, or if you don't know the names, or any of that other info. I don't know if you're able to just call in and give your A number and see if there's one linked to you or what.. Hmm... I would probably make and infopass about it myself. If they don't have their visas yet then you can still withdraw it.. that's what I'd be doing as well as filing for divorce.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of thank you for your reply. When you said start from scratch - does that mean i had to go home and he will have to petition me?

And about the AOS for his family, that's really good to know coz my ex is like so sure now that even if he divorce me he still wins coz i already signed the AOS. He's back to threatening me to divorce me again. he was just being nice before to get my signature and bank statements. It's hard to believe buy yeah people like him do really exist!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
First of thank you for your reply. When you said start from scratch - does that mean i had to go home and he will have to petition me?

And about the AOS for his family, that's really good to know coz my ex is like so sure now that even if he divorce me he still wins coz i already signed the AOS. He's back to threatening me to divorce me again. he was just being nice before to get my signature and bank statements. It's hard to believe buy yeah people like him do really exist!

Yes. If you wanted to "start from scratch" you would need to abandon your current GC, go home and re-file with the new guy but it's just totally not worth it.

Tell your husband to go ahead and divorce you. Or you file it.. whatever. But if I were you I would just file ROC in the 90 days before your GC expires and if you're divorced (or in the process), file it with the divorce waiver. You don't need to stay married to this guy. I would revoke the AOS paperwork as soon as you can so you're not on the hook but unless you have a copy I don't have any idea how you would go about it so I would make an infopass appointment. It's likely you would just need to give your husbands name, maybe the name of the people he's trying to sponsor... anyway... good luck!

Remember, check the date on your GC so you know when you have to apply for ROC. Make sure either he or you file for divorce asap. Because you're Filipino it would be easier for him to file the divorce because then it will be recognised in the Philippines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't be threatened with divorce - you need divorce more than he does. You need to remove conditions and you want to marry your boyfriend, so you need that divorce.

So let him file for divorce (if you are from PI, it is better if he files, not you).

He's back to threatening me to divorce me again. he was just being nice before to get my signature and bank statements. It's hard to believe buy yeah people like him do really exist!


CR-1 Timeline

March'07 NOA1 date, case transferred to CSC

June'07 NOA2 per USCIS website!

Waiver I-751 timeline

July'09 Check cashed.

Jan'10 10 year GC received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! That's a relieve, coz no matter what he is going to file a divorce. I'm just concern, what to do after the divorce. From what i know, after my GC expires on June, i will be given 1 more year to stay in the US and adjust my status to permanent GC. one lawyer told me to help me, but he's asking for $3000 charge and telling it is difficult to do and once i did it wrong I might be send back to the Philippines. i wonder if I can do it on my own, without the attorney's help. i have no way I could provide that money, eversince i left my husband i took care of myself here with a minimal income because I was only here for two months when I discovered he is having an affair, and that's when he started abusing me,i only have enough for my bills and needs. I actually even think of going home to philippines, coz definitely Hawaii was not a land of paradise for me just like some people say, but since I met my boyfriend he helped me out a lot to move on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is not true. You only get a one year extension if you file removal of conditions within 90 days before your 2-yr greencard expires and it was received by USCIS and you get the NOA1.

I would say, divorce him right away, then file removal of conditions with a waiver, not joint with him, within 90 days prior to GC expiration. If your divorce isn't final yet, you will get an RFE for the divorce decree and that will give you time to get one thing done, which is finalize the divorce and move away from him as much as possible. Doing it jointly, with your ex's help is fraud. You can do it on your own without an attorney, alot of helpful guides here in VJ and VJ users, just have to do your reading and research then will save you alot.

If you are currently petitioning or co-signed to bring some of his family here(maybe more information on this? Is he a filipino naturalized US citizen? Who is he petitioning? What relation to him? parent, siblings? As far as I know LPR, cannot petition for family members except immediate relative, like husband/wife or children under certain age.) If their paperwork is processing, the best you could do is inform them that you will be divorcing and that you would like to withdraw the AOS petition, but not sure if you will be out of the binding contract with them once the family gets approved.

Thank you! That's a relieve, coz no matter what he is going to file a divorce. I'm just concern, what to do after the divorce. From what i know, after my GC expires on June, i will be given 1 more year to stay in the US and adjust my status to permanent GCFrom what i know, after my GC expires on June, i will be given 1 more year to stay in the US and adjust my status to permanent GC. one lawyer told me to help me, but he's asking for $3000 charge and telling it is difficult to do and once i did it wrong I might be send back to the Philippines. i wonder if I can do it on my own, without the attorney's help. i have no way I could provide that money, eversince i left my husband i took care of myself here with a minimal income because I was only here for two months when I discovered he is having an affair, and that's when he started abusing me,i only have enough for my bills and needs. I actually even think of going home to philippines, coz definitely Hawaii was not a land of paradise for me just like some people say, but since I met my boyfriend he helped me out a lot to move on.


------- @>-@>-@>--------

AOS

Jul 23, 2008 ---> Mailed AOS, EAD and AP package

July 27, 2008 ---> check cleared

Jul 29, 2008 ---> NOA Date

Aug 2, 2008 ---> received confirmation mail for AOS, EAD and AP

Aug 9, 2008 ---> received biometrics appointment letter

Aug 21, 2008 ---> BIOMETRICS schedule at 3 pm

Aug 12, 2008 ---> took Biometrics in advance as a walk in

Aug 12, 2008 ---> touched

Aug 18, 2008 ---> I-485 notice of transfer to CSC

Sept 23, 2008 ---> touched

Nov 18, 2008 ---> GC RECEIVED!!!

EAD

Sept 30, 2008 ---> Card production ordered <expect to receive within 30 days>

Oct 11, 2008 ---> EAD received

AP

Sept 30, 2008 ---> AP approved <NOA mailed>

Oct 10, 2008 ---> AP received

ROC

Oct 11, 2010 ---> Mailed ROC packet

Oct 12, 2010 ---> Signed for and received by destination

Oct 14, 2010 ---> Money order cashed

Oct 18, 2010 ---> NOA1 received in mail

Nov 15, 2010 ---> Biometrics and fingerprinting appointment

Jan 28, 2011 ---> ROC approved

Jan 31, 2011 ---> Card mailed out

Feb 2, 2011 ---> Card received in the mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! That's a relieve, coz no matter what he is going to file a divorce. I'm just concern, what to do after the divorce. From what i know, after my GC expires on June, i will be given 1 more year to stay in the US and adjust my status to permanent GC. one lawyer told me to help me, but he's asking for $3000 charge and telling it is difficult to do and once i did it wrong I might be send back to the Philippines. i wonder if I can do it on my own, without the attorney's help. i have no way I could provide that money, eversince i left my husband i took care of myself here with a minimal income because I was only here for two months when I discovered he is having an affair, and that's when he started abusing me,i only have enough for my bills and needs. I actually even think of going home to philippines, coz definitely Hawaii was not a land of paradise for me just like some people say, but since I met my boyfriend he helped me out a lot to move on.

Will your boyfriend loan you the money needed?


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is not true. You only get a one year extension if you file removal of conditions within 90 days before your 2-yr greencard expires and it was received by USCIS and you get the NOA1.

I would say, divorce him right away, then file removal of conditions with a waiver, not joint with him, within 90 days prior to GC expiration. If your divorce isn't final yet, you will get an RFE for the divorce decree and that will give you time to get one thing done, which is finalize the divorce and move away from him as much as possible. Doing it jointly, with your ex's help is fraud. You can do it on your own without an attorney, alot of helpful guides here in VJ and VJ users, just have to do your reading and research then will save you alot.

If you are currently petitioning or co-signed to bring some of his family here(maybe more information on this? Is he a filipino naturalized US citizen? Who is he petitioning? What relation to him? parent, siblings? As far as I know LPR, cannot petition for family members except immediate relative, like husband/wife or children under certain age.) If their paperwork is processing, the best you could do is inform them that you will be divorcing and that you would like to withdraw the AOS petition, but not sure if you will be out of the binding contract with them once the family gets approved.

I still have everything with me, our income tax returns, joint lease, bank statements here in the US and in the Philippines, credit cards and other bills. I think I don't have a problem proving that we entered marriage in good faith coz he is my childhood sweetheart, we were engaged for two years before we get married. I also have evidences of him cheating on me like pictures and e-mail messages with the girl, plane tickets visiting the girlfriend and know some people who knew about their relationship. Are those relevant? I also have some doctor's record with depression and anxiety before when I'm so in love with him and I can't get myself to move on. So shame to admit but I almost killed myself before, I had some help and encouragement from the Domestic Violence hotline and started to attend theraphy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just an update, my ex filed a divorce and they said the processing is 6-8 weeks the the divorce decree will be sent to us. But the 90days window to adjust my status starts on April 1,2011 because my GC expires on June 28,2011. Should I wait for the divorve decree to file the ROC? Someone advised me to get a ROC with a waiver, I don't know where to get the divorce waiver, or is that the same as the divorce decree? I wanna start to do it on April 1 but I don't know where to start. Please help me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...