Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
winifredbee

Almost 2 years since AOS. Now what? Anyone else in this situation?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Husband and I came into to the states from Nicaragua on March 26th 2009. I have to check the exact date but I know he received his two year green card sometime in August that year. I think our next options are to apply for a 10 green card or he can become a naturalized citizen. Just starting my research so I'm looking for advice or feedback about what most people choose to do for the next step. VJ has helped us so much through our process. Not sure what I would do with out the VJ family. Thank you in advance...


K-1

I-129F Sent : 2008-10-10

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-10-15

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-03-01

Visa Received : 2009-03-20

US Entry : 2009-03-26

Marriage : 2009-05-23

AOS, EAD, AP

Date Filed : 2009-06-04

NOA Date : 2009-06-11

Bio. Appt. : 2009-06-23 (original date July 10th)

AOS Transfer: 2009-07-02

Touch: 2009-07-03

Touch: 2009-07-06

Touch: 2009-07-07

Touch: 2009-07-08

Touch: 2009-07-10 with email regarding pending status.

Touch: 2009-07-20

Touch: 2009-07-21

AP and EAD Approved: 2009-08-03

AP Touch: 2009-08-04

AP Touch: 2009-08-05

EAD second email and Touch 2009-08-06

EAD Touch: 2009-08-07

AOS Approved: 2009-08-10

ROC: petition filed 5-18-11

NOA1 received 5-27-11

Biometrics 7-11-11

Decision Date 1-9-12

Approval letter 1-12-12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Removal of Conditions is your next step, also known on VJ as 'ROC'.

I'm moving your thread to that section, where you should get more answers. Also, take time to read the guides here. They have pretty much most of the info anyone would ever need :)

Moving from AOS from Family Based to Removal of Conditions on Residency Gen. Discussion to due stage of immigration process OP is discussing


Timeline Summary:

K-1/K-2 NOA1 - POE: 9 February - 9 July 2010

Married: 17 July 2010

AOS mailed - Interview : 22 November 2010 - 10 March 2011

ROC mailed - approved: 14 February - 18 June 2013

Citizenship mailed - ceremony: 9 February - 7 June 2017

 

VJ K-2 AOS Guide

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Husband and I came into to the states from Nicaragua on March 26th 2009. I have to check the exact date but I know he received his two year green card sometime in August that year. I think our next options are to apply for a 10 green card or he can become a naturalized citizen. Just starting my research so I'm looking for advice or feedback about what most people choose to do for the next step. VJ has helped us so much through our process. Not sure what I would do with out the VJ family. Thank you in advance...

Your only choice is to remove conditions. Read through the guide here on VJ for information. You can apply no earlier than 90 days prior to the expiration of thwe green card.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Removal of Conditions is your next step, also known on VJ as 'ROC'.

I'm moving your thread to that section, where you should get more answers. Also, take time to read the guides here. They have pretty much most of the info anyone would ever need :)

Moving from AOS from Family Based to Removal of Conditions on Residency Gen. Discussion to due stage of immigration process OP is discussing

Thank you Thank you! Is it as much work as AOS? The two year break was so nice I'm not looking forward to starting more paperwork.


K-1

I-129F Sent : 2008-10-10

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-10-15

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-03-01

Visa Received : 2009-03-20

US Entry : 2009-03-26

Marriage : 2009-05-23

AOS, EAD, AP

Date Filed : 2009-06-04

NOA Date : 2009-06-11

Bio. Appt. : 2009-06-23 (original date July 10th)

AOS Transfer: 2009-07-02

Touch: 2009-07-03

Touch: 2009-07-06

Touch: 2009-07-07

Touch: 2009-07-08

Touch: 2009-07-10 with email regarding pending status.

Touch: 2009-07-20

Touch: 2009-07-21

AP and EAD Approved: 2009-08-03

AP Touch: 2009-08-04

AP Touch: 2009-08-05

EAD second email and Touch 2009-08-06

EAD Touch: 2009-08-07

AOS Approved: 2009-08-10

ROC: petition filed 5-18-11

NOA1 received 5-27-11

Biometrics 7-11-11

Decision Date 1-9-12

Approval letter 1-12-12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your only choice is to remove conditions. Read through the guide here on VJ for information. You can apply no earlier than 90 days prior to the expiration of thwe green card.

Thank you. I knew there was a timeframe involved. I will check out the info on VJ.


K-1

I-129F Sent : 2008-10-10

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-10-15

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-03-01

Visa Received : 2009-03-20

US Entry : 2009-03-26

Marriage : 2009-05-23

AOS, EAD, AP

Date Filed : 2009-06-04

NOA Date : 2009-06-11

Bio. Appt. : 2009-06-23 (original date July 10th)

AOS Transfer: 2009-07-02

Touch: 2009-07-03

Touch: 2009-07-06

Touch: 2009-07-07

Touch: 2009-07-08

Touch: 2009-07-10 with email regarding pending status.

Touch: 2009-07-20

Touch: 2009-07-21

AP and EAD Approved: 2009-08-03

AP Touch: 2009-08-04

AP Touch: 2009-08-05

EAD second email and Touch 2009-08-06

EAD Touch: 2009-08-07

AOS Approved: 2009-08-10

ROC: petition filed 5-18-11

NOA1 received 5-27-11

Biometrics 7-11-11

Decision Date 1-9-12

Approval letter 1-12-12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your permenant residence the date it expires you count back 90 days, thats when you can file the 1-751 to remove conditions, but NOT before or it will be sent back to you, some time people get a reminder notice,some don't, i notice your timeline march 26 2009 your two years is almost up you need to get moving don't be late,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Thank you! Is it as much work as AOS? The two year break was so nice I'm not looking forward to starting more paperwork.

Actually Removal of Conditions involves more papers than AOS. ROC needs supporting evidence of bonafide marriage, AOS only needed evidence of getting married.

Read the ROC guide and FAQ

http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide

http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-removeconditions.html


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your permenant residence the date it expires you count back 90 days, thats when you can file the 1-751 to remove conditions, but NOT before or it will be sent back to you, some time people get a reminder notice,some don't, i notice your timeline march 26 2009 your two years is almost up you need to get moving don't be late,

Is it 90 days back from marriage or green card? We were married in March but he got his green card in August.


K-1

I-129F Sent : 2008-10-10

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-10-15

I-129F NOA2 : 2009-03-01

Visa Received : 2009-03-20

US Entry : 2009-03-26

Marriage : 2009-05-23

AOS, EAD, AP

Date Filed : 2009-06-04

NOA Date : 2009-06-11

Bio. Appt. : 2009-06-23 (original date July 10th)

AOS Transfer: 2009-07-02

Touch: 2009-07-03

Touch: 2009-07-06

Touch: 2009-07-07

Touch: 2009-07-08

Touch: 2009-07-10 with email regarding pending status.

Touch: 2009-07-20

Touch: 2009-07-21

AP and EAD Approved: 2009-08-03

AP Touch: 2009-08-04

AP Touch: 2009-08-05

EAD second email and Touch 2009-08-06

EAD Touch: 2009-08-07

AOS Approved: 2009-08-10

ROC: petition filed 5-18-11

NOA1 received 5-27-11

Biometrics 7-11-11

Decision Date 1-9-12

Approval letter 1-12-12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it 90 days back from marriage or green card? We were married in March but he got his green card in August.

File I-751 within 90 days prior to green-card expiration.

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually Removal of Conditions involves more papers than AOS. ROC needs supporting evidence of bonafide marriage, AOS only needed evidence of getting married.

I disagree, our AOS package was actually twice as big as our ROC package. AOS is not only about evidence of getting married, there are other things that need to be proven (such as financial support (which has a LOT of extra paperwork)) as well. Compared to AOS, ROC is smooth sailing.


N400 Timeline:

12/14/11 - Sending out N400 package

12/19/11 - Received by USCIS

12/21/11 - NOA date

12/22/11 - Check cashed

12/27/11 - Received NOA

02/06/12 - Received yellow letter (pre-interview case file review)

03/13/12 - Placed in line for interview scheduling (3 yr anniversary)

03/17/12 - Received interview letter

04/17/12 - Interview - No decision, application under further review

04/17/12 - Biometrics

04/25/12 - Placed in line for oath scheduling (so I'm approved yay!)

04/27/12 - Received oath ceremony date

05/09/12 - Oath ceremony!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I disagree, our AOS package was actually twice as big as our ROC package. AOS is not only about evidence of getting married, there are other things that need to be proven (such as financial support (which has a LOT of extra paperwork)) as well. Compared to AOS, ROC is smooth sailing.

It varies - my AOS package was very small as we had only been married less than a month when I submitted it. My ROC package was huge as we had been married nearly 4 years when I submitted it. The important thing about the ROC application is you need to send evidence of how you have co-mingled your financial, personal and social lives together over the whole time of your marriage - basically since you submitted the AOS application. It is better to err on the side of too much information than on too little. Provide evidence from all aspects of your married life - the more grounds you can cover, the better off you are. You want to make it as easy as possible for the adjudication officer to say 'yes, this is a valid marriage' .

Good luck.

Edited by Kathryn41

“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Thank you! Is it as much work as AOS? The two year break was so nice I'm not looking forward to starting more paperwork.

It's been almost two years, huh? Glad to see you back at VJ. Hope the two of you have been doing well.

ROC seems quite straight forward. We're preparing all the evidence to send in July.

All the best

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's been almost two years, huh? Glad to see you back at VJ. Hope the two of you have been doing well.

ROC seems quite straight forward. We're preparing all the evidence to send in July.

All the best

Good thread to see... I am in the same situation and will be filing for ROC with my wife next month.


Emmett Fitz-Hume: I'm sorry I'm late, I had to attend the reading of a will. I had to stay till the very end, and I found out I received nothing... broke my arm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...