Jump to content

34 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 

Who was the petitioner in relation to you?

 

The decision is pretty self explanatory. Family based visas are for family reunification. If the petitioner is no longer alive how do you justify the reunification?

Edited by NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, NuestraUnion said:

 

Who was the petitioner in relation to you?

 

The decision is pretty self explanatory. Family visas are for family reunification. If the petitioner is no longer alive how do you justify the reunification?

thank you for your quick response.

my father is our petitioner. Since he died last 2010 our petition was approved last 2009. Our PD is on 14 Mar 2006. my sister is one who our substitute sponsor. After 9 months of waiting USCIS informed my sister that our case was already rejected. If theres still hope on our case or should we need a lawyer to revive our case? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, NuestraUnion said:

Have your sister start a new petition.

 

You already tried reviving your father's petition and It was denied. At this point it would be going around in circles if you try again.

No.she applied for humanitarian reinstated as per immigration told her to do it. when everytime she follow up our papers they said its for review. But lately they informed my sister that our petition was rejected.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, NICOLE_MRY said:

No.she applied for humanitarian reinstated as per immigration told her to do it. when everytime she follow up our papers they said its for review. But lately they informed my sister that our petition was rejected.

Perhaps it was rejected for another reason, not due to the death?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Going through said:

Perhaps it was rejected for another reason, not due to the death?

What reason? Because immigration told her that the petitioner died so they will not give us visa. 

 

Well, anyway thank you for ur reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which is the reason why I say that particular petition is likely officially done. No point in continuing to try to revive it. 

 

Best option is to have sister apply for you. Will take some time but at least you have that option.

 

Is sis a USC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

Which is the reason why I say that particular petition is likely officially done. No point in continuing to try to revive it. 

 

Best option is to have sister apply for you. Will take some time but at least you have that option.

 

Is sis a USC?

 

4 minutes ago, NuestraUnion said:

Which is the reason why I say that particular petition is likely officially done. No point in continuing to try to revive it. 

 

Best option is to have sister apply for you. Will take some time but at least you have that option.

 

Is sis a USC?

We waited for 11yrs on that petition and I think another years again if my sister will apply for it. 

 

Yeah, She's USC. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nicole my case is silmular to yours. My dad filled in 2009. He died in 2014. One year before the visa is available. We did humanitarian in 2015. Made many inquiries and finally they wrote us a letter saying the humanitarian was denied based on them not having all the information we sent to them. Tried using the state representative. Just got general information. I know how frustrating.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, NICOLE_MRY said:

 Because immigration told her that the petitioner died so they will not give us visa. 

 

So what's your question? The answer is quite clear. At least you still have a shot with your sister filing a petition. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×