Jump to content
mimibyrns

Can I search for a job without SSN?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I just moved in USA on CR1 visa and I am still waiting for my green card.

I have 2 questions.

Am I allowed to search for a job while waiting for the social security card and number? How do I do that?

Am I supposed to file for a SSN after I receive my green card or does it come automatically with the green card in the mail box?

(I have never been issued a SSN before and when filing for the CR1 visa I put in the application that I want one sent). Still some people told me that I need to apply. Is this true?

Thank you for your time and I would really appreciate your help. :goofy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it depends on the company, but it can close some doors on a future job if they are ready to contract you and you don't have the work permit ready...

IMO the right thing to do is wait to get it and then search for a job.


USCIS

04-SEP-2014 --- Marriage!

08-DEC-2014 --- I-130 Sent

17-DEC-2014 --- NOA1

05-JAN-2015 --- NOA2

 

 

NVC

17-JAN-2015 --- NVC Recieved

02-MAR-2015 --- Case Activated; Filled DS-261

02-MAR-2015 --- AOS Invoiced ; PAID

03-MAR-2015 --- AOS shows "PAID"

13-APR-2015 --- IV Invoiced ; PAID

14-APR-2015 --- IV shows "PAID"

22-APR-2015 --- Completed DS-260

01-MAY-2015 --- Mailed AOS/IV Packet

04-MAY-2015 --- Scan Date

03-JUN-2015 --- Case Complete!

23-JUL-2015 --- INTERVIEW!!! (Approved)

 

 

(ROC)I-751
21-AUG-2017 --- I-751 Sent
22-AUG-2017 --- Check cashed

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Once you enter on the CR-1, you are issued an I-551 stamp which is a green card valid for 1 year. The green card authorizes you to work. You can look for jobs as soon as you pass customs.

The SSN is needed so you can get paid. Sometimes SSA will send it to you if you requested it on the visa application. Sometimes, SSA will not process it if you have a similar name to someone who already has a number which means you have to go into the local office to get a number.

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone,

I just moved in USA on CR1 visa and I am still waiting for my green card.

I have 2 questions.

Am I allowed to search for a job while waiting for the social security card and number? How do I do that?

Am I supposed to file for a SSN after I receive my green card or does it come automatically with the green card in the mail box?

(I have never been issued a SSN before and when filing for the CR1 visa I put in the application that I want one sent). Still some people told me that I need to apply. Is this true?

Thank you for your time and I would really appreciate your help. :goofy:

If it's strictly "search", meaning just browsing around, of course anyone can do that at any time.

However, once you engage in actually hiring process, likely they will turn away very quickly

until you get GC and SS card.

And you have to apply for SS card separate from GC.

I do think it's good to poke around and see what types of jobs that match your ability are available in your area.

You can also use this time to bring your resume up to date, and brush up on any skills

that will help you with employment.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

search? yes !

work? no ! but there's some loophole that if you can get a SSN within 30 days, you can work.

however, 3 weeks after POE event, you can go into a SSA office and apply for SSN. then go back next day, get the number (not the card) or learn of new problems. This is how it can work for a CR-1/IR-1 visa holder.

as to 'work authorization' - study the visa foil inside of your passport, the line 'endorsement' and do some study on an I-9 document.

[administrivia]

please fill out your official VJ timeline over at

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=204193

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=204193

http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=204193

Thanks so much, and Thanks in Advance !

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may begin work without a social security number as long as you have proof of applying for one in person. The SSA has some documentation about this in case you need to show it to an employer. My husband began work with his I-551 stamp and proof of applying for a SSN.


3/2/18  E-filed N-400 under 5 year rule

3/26/18 Biometrics

7/2019-12/2019 (Yes, 16- 21 months) Estimated time to interview MSP office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good to know this! Thx for starting this thread


ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

07/10/17 90 Day Window Opened

08/11/17 I-751 Packet delivered to USCIS

08/15/17 Check Cashed

08/11/17 NO1 Date

08/17/17 NO1 Received

09/11/17 Biometrics Received (notice date 09/02/17)

09/18/17 Biometrics Appointment

08/17/18 2nd extension letter (additonal 6 months)

 

xx/xx/xx Approved

 

NVC
11-04-2014 NVC case received
12-01-2014 case # assigned (27 days)

05-12-2015 Interview / Approved

05-20-2015 Visa received

10-06-2015 Time to kick back and let it fly

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I applied for a job without my actual green card coming in the mail or my SSN..

My visa in my passport says it works as a green card for upto a year, so I showed them that.

I had to physically go to my local Social Security office to apply for the card, they said it would arrive in two weeks and they gave me a letter stating I had applied for it but it didn't arrive in two week, it took over a month and me having to return to ask for it.

If you don't have your SSN you can still start work depending on the company and they just won't pay you straightaway. I started working without the SSN, I showed my employer the letter I got from the SSN office but luckily I was able to get the actual number before my first payment was paid..

Good Luck

Edited by LDN2NYC

USCIS

10.02.2014 - Sent I-130

28.02.2014 - Received NAO 1

09.07.2014 - Transferred to CSC from NSC

28.07.2014 - RFE - Passport pictures

05.08.2014 - RFE - Sent recorded

15.08.2014 - NAO 2 Approved

_________________________________________

NVC

27.08.2014 - Case received

08.09.2014 - Case number/IIN assigned - Rcvd via Mail

17.09.2014 - Submitted DS-261 & PAID AOS bill

19.09.2014 - AOS appeared as PAID

02.10.2014 - IV Bill available & PAID

03.10.2014 - AOS & IV Packages sent as 'ONE'

03.10.2014 - DS-260 Available

04.10.2014 - DS-260 Completed

06.10.2014 - AOS/IV package received by NVC - SCAN DATE

08.10.2014 - 60 day email received

01.12.2014 - Case Complete

18.12.2014 - Medical done

14.01.2015 - Interview APPROVED!!!

21.01.2015- Passport returned with visa

19.01.2015- POE - JFK (smooth entry)

09.03.2015- Applied for SSN card via local office

26.03.2015 -PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD (GREEN CARD) DELIVERED

09.04.2015 -SSN card didn't arrive so went back to local office & was given the number

15.04.2015 -SSN card in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Older thread is now closed to further comment.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×