Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
isis12

FIANCE VISA DENIED

39 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

hi friends ,well am so disapoint :crying: ,my fiance visa was denied by the nvc

they did cuz in the past my fince was sponsor of a ex girlfried,which now is ilegal

ofcourse she just used him!!!

they told us we can apeal,or reply or get married in my country

NEXT WEEK WE WILL SEE A LAWYER

please tell me somebody how many takes they give an aswer for an apeal????? :unsure:

THANKS FOR YOUR HELP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi friends ,well am so disapoint :crying: ,my fiance visa was denied by the nvc

they did cuz in the past my fince was sponsor of a ex girlfried,which now is ilegal

ofcourse she just used him!!!

they told us we can apeal,or reply or get married in my country

NEXT WEEK WE WILL SEE A LAWYER

please tell me somebody how many takes they give an aswer for an apeal????? :unsure:

THANKS FOR YOUR HELP

Never heard of NVC denying a visa. That happens at Consulates.

What did the denial notice say, exactly?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi friends ,well am so disapoint :crying: ,my fiance visa was denied by the nvc

they did cuz in the past my fince was sponsor of a ex girlfried,which now is ilegal

ofcourse she just used him!!!

they told us we can apeal,or reply or get married in my country

NEXT WEEK WE WILL SEE A LAWYER

please tell me somebody how many takes they give an aswer for an apeal????? :unsure:

THANKS FOR YOUR HELP

Getting married will not remove the reasons for the denial.....you most likely will get denied again, even if you get married.

You really need to remove the reason for the denial first before proceeding with anything else.

If the lawyer is experienced in these matters, then is the best route to take.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi friends ,well am so disapoint :crying: ,my fiance visa was denied by the nvc

they did cuz in the past my fince was sponsor of a ex girlfried,which now is ilegal

ofcourse she just used him!!!

they told us we can apeal,or reply or get married in my country

NEXT WEEK WE WILL SEE A LAWYER

please tell me somebody how many takes they give an aswer for an apeal????? :unsure:

THANKS FOR YOUR HELP

Could you be a little more specific? What do you mean your "fiance was sponsor of ex girlfriend, which is now illegal"? Your fiance is the US citizen petitioner? What exactly happened with the previous petition? What do you mean "she just used him"?

What exactly was denied, and by whom? Was it the petition? Was it the visa? Was it denied by USCIS? Was it denied by the consulate? NVC doesn't usually deny anything unless something nasty came up in a background check.

Unless we know exactly why it was denied then we can't tell you what steps (if any) you can take to address it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could you be a little more specific? What do you mean your "fiance was sponsor of ex girlfriend, which is now illegal"? Your fiance is the US citizen petitioner? What exactly happened with the previous petition? What do you mean "she just used him"?

What exactly was denied, and by whom? Was it the petition? Was it the visa? Was it denied by USCIS? Was it denied by the consulate? NVC doesn't usually deny anything unless something nasty came up in a background check.

Unless we know exactly why it was denied then we can't tell you what steps (if any) you can take to address it.

Sponsorship equates to I-134. I think, in the past, the individual that he filed an I-134 to immigrate is now an illegal alien. That puts a large monkey wrench into the ordeal. At least, that is what I gather from what she stated. The skeletons do tend to come alive at unexpected times. Maybe I am wrong. I think his prior girl friend asked him to sponsor her and now she is on the run from ICE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never heard of NVC denying a visa. That happens at Consulates.

What did the denial notice say, exactly?

NVC does background checks to include any and all prior petitions. They can stop the process right there if something is dug up from the past that is still relevant such as an illegal alien that was sponsored by the petitioner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now you're scaring me..

I've had a K1 visa 9 years ago, but our marriage ended. Everything was legal, no funny business. The divorce has been final for over a year now. straight forward, just your average divorce with all the mixing of "he said, she said".

Now I have another K1. Filed in Late Jan, 2011.

Do you think I'll have the same problem? that is, YOU ARE DENIED!!!! NOT approved !!! etc...

thanks,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Now you're scaring me..

I've had a K1 visa 9 years ago, but our marriage ended. Everything was legal, no funny business. The divorce has been final for over a year now. straight forward, just your average divorce with all the mixing of "he said, she said".

Now I have another K1. Filed in Late Jan, 2011.

Do you think I'll have the same problem? that is, YOU ARE DENIED!!!! NOT approved !!! etc...

thanks,

You wont have any problem, 9 years ago is a long time, plus your ex might be a US Citizen now

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sponsorship equates to I-134. I think, in the past, the individual that he filed an I-134 to immigrate is now an illegal alien. That puts a large monkey wrench into the ordeal. At least, that is what I gather from what she stated. The skeletons do tend to come alive at unexpected times. Maybe I am wrong. I think his prior girl friend asked him to sponsor her and now she is on the run from ICE.

In that case, the only remedy he would have is to try to assist ICE in her apprehension. I think they would be willing to make a deal. The petitioner gives her up and the DOS lets the K1 visa application proceed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a thought...

When did he file the last petition?

There is a filing limitation that you cannot file two I-129Fs within a two year period without a waiver.

If his last petition was less than two years ago, you should send them a letter requesting a waiver of the two year filing period requirement and explain your situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.