Forums

  1. Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion

    1. K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures

      Discussion on the US immigration procedure to obtain a K1 Fiance(e) Visa for a non US Citizen (living overseas) engaged to a US Citizen. K2 Visas for children of the foreign fiance(e) (if applicable) are also discussed.

    2. IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures

      Discussion on the US immigration procedure to obtain a IR1 or CR1 Spouse Visa for a non US Citizen (living overseas) married to a US Citizen. IR2 and CR2 Visas for children of a foreign spouse are also discussed.

    3. Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion

      Discussion on an expedited IR1 / CR1 Visa processing procedure if both the US Citizen and their non US Citizen spouse are living overseas (residence).

    4. Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America

      Discussion on bringing a US Citizen's family members (other than a spouse or fiance) to America. This includes bringing children, parents, brothers and sisters. For spouses please see the K3 or IR-1 forums.

    5. Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America

      Discussion on bringing a Permanent Resident's (Green Card Holder's) family members to America. This can include bringing a spouse (husband or wife) or children.

    6. What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration

      Discussion on family based US visa options.

  2. Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion

    1. Tourist Visas

      Discussion on B1 and B2 tourist visas as well as Border Crossing Cards to the US. People wishing to enter temporarily for pleasure, tourism, business or medical treatment should post here.

    2. Work Visas

      Discussion on Work based visas to the USA. H1B, H2A, H2B, H4, L1, L2, O, P1, P3 and Q1 Visas. Hundreds of thousands of people enter the US each year and may even choose to immigrate to the US.

    3. Student & Exchange Visitor Visas

      Discussion on Student (F1 & M1) and Exchange Visitor (J1) Visas for the USA. Many people come to the US each year with a student or Exchange visa and ultimately may find long term work or even immigrate with their new or existing family.

    4. Diversity Lottery Visas

      The Diversity Immigrant Visa Program makes available visas annually, drawn from a random selection among all entries from eligible countries. This is an immigrant visa that allows a direct path to becoming a US Permanent Resident.

    5. Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

      Discussion on the DACA process and procedures.

  3. Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion

    1. National Visa Center (Dept of State)

      Discussion on the US National Visa Center. All petitions for Visas pass through the NVC before going overseas. If you are wondering "What's up at the NVC!", then post here! NVC Phone# 603-334-0700.

    2. US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

      Discussion on US embassies and Consulates around the world. Visa specific questions should be posted in their respective forums. Please post your interview experiences in the review section.

    3. Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)

      Discussion on administrative processes and waivers required for US visa applicants that have been found inadmissible or previously deported, removed or voluntarily departed the US without an order of deportation.

    4. USCIS Service Centers

      Discussion on the 5 major USCIS Service Centers: Texas, Vermont, Nebraska, California and Missouri (National Benefits Center). To find out current processing times click here.

  4. US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion

    1. Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from Family Based Visas

      Discussion on filing for Adjustment of Status (AOS) from K1 and K3 Visas to become a permanent resident in America. This process is lengthy and can be confusing at first. Please post your interview experiences in the review section.

    2. Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas

      Discussion on filing for Adjustment of Status (AOS) from a Work, Student, Tourist Visa and other US Visas. Please post your interview experiences in the review section.

    3. Working & Traveling During US Immigration

      Discussion on working and traveling for US immigrants both before and after obtaining US Permanent Residence. Employment Authorization Documents (EAD), Advance Parole (AP) and Social Security Numbers (SSN) (in its sub-forum) are discussed here.

    4. Tax & Finances During US Immigration

      Discussion on Tax and Financial Topics Relating to US Immigration.

    5. Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion

      Discussion on "Removing Conditions" for Conditional Permanent Residents (I-751).

    6. US Citizenship General Discussion

      Discussion on filing for Naturalization (N-400) to become a US Citizen. This is for anyone wishing to become a US Citizen despite how they entered the US.

    7. Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits

      Discussion on topics such as divorce or even the loss of life of a petitioning relative (Family Member) and how it may affect immigration related benefits.

    8. Military Immigration-Related Discussion

      Discussion on US immigration for US military members and their families.

    9. General Immigration-Related Discussion

      Discussion on general US immigration topics.

  5. General Discussion Area

    1. Off Topic

      Off Topic discussion not relating to US Immigration. For politics or religion please use the below sub forum.

    2. Games While You Wait

      Game threads of all sorts go here. Have fun!

    3. Current Events and Hot Social Topics

      Discussion on the latest news, current events and hot social topics including politics and religion.

    4. Regional Discussion

      Discussion on US Immigration from major regions around the world. Topics include travel, moving, what to eat and any other experience you may wish to share or inquire about. Have fun!

    5. Moving to the US and Your New Life In America

      Post your experiences after arriving in America. How has your life changed? Share things like if you got work authorization; is it what you thought it would be; are you happy, etc.

    6. Finding Work in America

      Discussion on finding work in America as a new or current US immigrant. Often times something as simple as "references" from previous employment overseas can difficult. With any luck, this forum will bring the power of the community together to help everyone find work in the US.

    7. Introducing our Members

      Enter a short bit about yourself and your family member

    8. General Polls

      This section is where general polls are kept. If it directly relates to another category, post it there instead. Stop by and drop your vote!

    9. US Immigration News and Discussion

      Discussion on the latest US immigration news

    10. Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.

      This is where you can discuss what you think about the site. Feel free to post what you think!

  • Follow Us

  • Recent Immigration Topics

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Megha13  »  Brandja

      Hi it should be 2a, I contacted an expert lawyer.  She said with 100 percent assurance it has to be 2a. And regarding my brother's application she said, uscis have overlooked that. Because sometimes USCIS officers do not pay too much attention to small selections if they see that he qualifies otherwise. 
       
      Thank you for your help, I really appreciate it
      · 1 reply
    • isabelleyri

      What's taking so long? Geez...
      · 0 replies
    • Megha13  »  acyland

      2b is if your spouse or parent applied for adj of status. do you know anyone who are like us f1/opt and chose 2a and received no problem
      · 0 replies
    • Megha13  »  acyland

      Because you know i am really confused, my brother chose 2b  & got green card, he married an Us citizen  . So please help me 
      · 1 reply
    • Megha13  »  acyland

      Hi so are you waiting for interview?
      · 0 replies
    • Megha13  »  Brandja

      Yes I can.... 
       
      please can you ask for me?
      · 1 reply
    • Megha13  »  ChandaraUth

      Hi, I am a F-1 status got married to an us citizen. In filling part 2 for i-485 i am very confused. People are saying t should be 2a while my brother got married to an us citizen and got green card while choosing 2b. The choices are 
      An immigrant petition giving me an immediately available immigrant visa number that has been approved. (Attach a copy of the approval notice, or a relative, special immigrant juvenile, or special immigrant military visa petition filed with this application that will give you an immediately available visa number, if approved.)
      My spouse or parent applied for adjustment of status or was granted lawful permanent residence in an immigrant visa category that allows derivative status for spouses and children.
       
      these two. Can you please help me with this
       
      · 0 replies
    • Megha13  »  Brandja

      I cannot post
      · 1 reply
    • Dilorena

      I am SO frustrated right now.
       
      This process hasn't even started, and I'm already completely exhausted from having dealt with all the Mexican bureaucracy. Now here comes the American, yay! 
      My case is quite particular, as many other cases here. So basically and to make a long story short:
       
      *** I met a guy and after three years, we got married. He was Mexican, but born in the U.S, so he started a CR-1 process. We were both living in Mexico City.  
      *** My CR-1 was accepted after around 6 months. 
      *** The relationship fell apart during that time.  I knew we couldn't stay married for a green card. I told him I wanted a divorce. We split in November 2015. 
      *** Ironically, the day I signed my divorce papers is the day my acceptance letter arrived. I told him we should cancel the process. No papers were sent to the NVC, no payment, no interview or anything.  A year passed.  end of 2015.
      *** 2016 starts: I traveled to the US on a tourist VISA, stayed six months and met the love of my life. 
      *** After dating for six months, he visited me in Mexico, asked me to marry him and I said yes. 
      *** We said goodbye. I tried to visit him and was denied entry to the U.S since I accidentally overstayed 4 days. 
      *** I re applied after months, but no luck. The reason: the overstay, and lack of strong ties to my country. 
      *** My stupid lawyer didn't file my divorce papers in my city, so I didn't have a divorce certificate for a year. 
      *** The vital records office lost my file. They finally tracked it down and after a month, I got a certified copy.
      ***  I've been legally divorced since november 2015, but the papers show December 2016 as the date. 
      *** We got married in Cozumel in January , it rained really hard and it was super windy, Hurricane style. 
      *** So yes, what you're thinking. It looks like I got remarried less than a month after my divorce. Super classy.  
       
      I imagine being an agent and reading the application: So this got married to a U.S citizen because she wanted a green card, lost her chance, and is trying AGAIN after less than a month. Mexicans, man. *
       
      * I am not staying all or any agents or immigration officers are racist or mean. It's for the joke, I promise. 
       
      My relationship is absolutely real, I adore this man with all my heart, it sucks that we have to move to the U.S,  but for all practical reasons we have to at least try, since his job doesn't transfer easy, and I don't mind relocating. I just wish it wasn't this damn complicated from the start.  Honestly, it's been such a legal nightmare (and it's just starting) that I feel that the universe is trying to tell me something. Hopefully, that I should appreciate and embrace the process, learn from my mistakes, and never take for granted what we have. Because we're in for one hell of a ride!
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
      · 0 replies
    • Megha13  »  Brandja

      Hi, I cannot post on that forum. It has no option of new post
      · 1 reply
  • Popular Contributors