Jump to content
MassJoe

Cr1 Visa Denial letter. what to do next ??

74 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do you know what the "situation" is that they found you to be such a high possibility to become a public charge? As the letter states, the only way to appeal this is to show them compelling evidence that your situation has changed and that you will not become a public charge. It won't be fixed by a joint sponsor as stated in the letter


Our CR1 Journey:

 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 14 2019: NOA1 (NSC)
  • July 31 2019: I129f NOA1
  • Sep 19 2019: I129f NOA2 (Denied - 50 days from NOA1)
  • Sep 19 2019: I130 NOA2 (Approved - 217 days from NOA1)

 

NVC Stage:

  • Sep 27 2019: Sent to Department of State
  • Oct 31 2019: Case number received (34 days since sent)
  • Nov 1 2019: IV & AOS fees received & paid
  • Nov 14 2019: IV & AOS submitted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, LilyJ said:

Do you know what the "situation" is that they found you to be such a high possibility to become a public charge? As the letter states, the only way to appeal this is to show them compelling evidence that your situation has changed and that you will not become a public charge. It won't be fixed by a joint sponsor as stated in the letter

I wasn't working at the time of my filing but I was working after but I stopped because my dad is sick with parkinson disease and I have to help him

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, JFH said:

Are you very sick or disabled? Are you of working age? Have you worked in your home country or been unemployed? What level of education do you have? 

I'm not sick. I used to work but because of my dad with parkinson disease I have to stop to take care of him.. I have secondary education 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, JFH said:

What’s your wife’s situation? Is she working or on welfare? How many children does she have? Are you supporting any children in your home country?

Yes my wife working and she's not on welfare and she have 4 adults. I don't have any kids 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have never seen anything like this for a CR-1. You are eligible to work the moment you arrive. Your wife has an income and no minor dependents. 

 

What type of work were you planning to do here? 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, JFH said:

I have never seen anything like this for a CR-1. You are eligible to work the moment you arrive. Your wife has an income and no minor dependents. 

 

What type of work were you planning to do here? 

Joining the US Army 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well the prior comments about needing a sworn statement for income suggests the issue is related. 

 

Really up to the OP to explain their situation otherwise it becomes a somewhat pointless guessing game.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Well the prior comments about needing a sworn statement for income suggests the issue is related. 

 

Really up to the OP to explain their situation otherwise it becomes a somewhat pointless guessing game.

Who's the OP?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...