Jump to content

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I entered with K1 visa on July 4th and we married Sept 30th (cut it fine but partner was dealing with recovering from cancer surgery). Because if the medical bills and him not working for 11 weeks, money is tight. We've discussed me going back to work in UK to save and go for the CR1 visa instead of applying for AOS. I know that seems crazy as we already went through the long stressful k1 and it would be another 9-12 months wait but financially it makes sense to us. I'd be able to come back and buy a car and support us.  It's also the cabin fever driving me crazy as I don't get to go out unless we go shopping and I don't have any friends here. 

Also, because of the medical bills, he's planning on filing for bankruptcy. 

Will this effect the cr1 if we go down that route? 

What should we do? Any experience doing k1 AND CR1? 

 


            K1 Visa             

Sent - 26th Aug 2018

NOA1 -  6th Sept 2018

NOA2 -  23rd Feb 2019

NVC sent to embassy - 2nd April 2019

Medical - 21st May 2019

Interview - 31st May 2019

Approved! 

K-1 in hand - 10th June 2019

POE - 4th July 2019

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Eeek, the 90 days ended early October. We should have married before the surgery but he was having radiotherapy and it was a stressful time. So I'm out of status currently, I guess. Will that also be a problem filing for CR1? Technically, overstayed? 

Yeah that's why I thought it better to file AOS as we could file it before he files for bankruptcy, but again money is an issue. 

 

Thank you so much, he's doing great 😊


            K1 Visa             

Sent - 26th Aug 2018

NOA1 -  6th Sept 2018

NOA2 -  23rd Feb 2019

NVC sent to embassy - 2nd April 2019

Medical - 21st May 2019

Interview - 31st May 2019

Approved! 

K-1 in hand - 10th June 2019

POE - 4th July 2019

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Seanandrach said:

Eeek, the 90 days ended early October. We should have married before the surgery but he was having radiotherapy and it was a stressful time. So I'm out of status currently, I guess. Will that also be a problem filing for CR1? Technically, overstayed? 

Yeah that's why I thought it better to file AOS as we could file it before he files for bankruptcy, but again money is an issue. 

 

Thank you so much, he's doing great 😊

You would need to leave before incurring a ban.  

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

Hi,

 

Sorry you've hit a rough patch.

 

Please consider that it may take 12-18 months for a CR-1 visa, you may not be able to visit him if ESTA and a visitor visa are denied, and possibly needing a Joint Sponsor.

 

Best of luck.

That is brutal.. Yeah, I kinda thought it might be the case if he does file for bankruptcy that we'd need another sponsor. He has a great job, it's just the medical bills coupled with paying $1200 a month for his daughter college and him not working left him broke. 

This is going to be a hard decision! 

Thank you

 


            K1 Visa             

Sent - 26th Aug 2018

NOA1 -  6th Sept 2018

NOA2 -  23rd Feb 2019

NVC sent to embassy - 2nd April 2019

Medical - 21st May 2019

Interview - 31st May 2019

Approved! 

K-1 in hand - 10th June 2019

POE - 4th July 2019

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Seanandrach said:

Eeek, the 90 days ended early October. We should have married before the surgery but he was having radiotherapy and it was a stressful time. So I'm out of status currently, I guess. Will that also be a problem filing for CR1? Technically, overstayed? 

Yeah that's why I thought it better to file AOS as we could file it before he files for bankruptcy, but again money is an issue. 

 

Thank you so much, he's doing great 😊

Violating the terms of the VWP (ESTA) will not affect the CR-1.

 

It will affect your ability to visit the US.  Since you've violated the terms of the VWP, you are unlikely to get ESTA again.  You would likely be denied a visitor visa because of your overstay and immigrant intent.  You will probably not be able to visit him while your CR-1 is processing.

 

Consider staying and trying to expedite your EAD.  Your spouse getting sick and not being able to work may be considered a financial hardship that you could not foresee.  

Do you have a Joint Sponsor?

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Seanandrach said:

That is brutal.. Yeah, I kinda thought it might be the case if he does file for bankruptcy that we'd need another sponsor. He has a great job, it's just the medical bills coupled with paying $1200 a month for his daughter college and him not working left him broke. 

This is going to be a hard decision! 

Thank you

 

The bankruptcy does not affect the I-864 and is not considered.  Being broke does not matter.  Debts does not matter.

 

Not working would affect his current income for the I-864.  

 

4 minutes ago, payxibka said:

You would need to leave before incurring a ban.  

She has other options beside leaving.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, aaron2020 said:

 

She has other options beside leaving.

Didn't say anything to the contrary .  Answer was specific to any potential effect on CR1, 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tough decision for sure.  I would suggest that you file AOS paperwork immediately and also request an expedite for your EAD so that you can work in the US as soon as possible based on the medical expenses and bankruptcy situation.  You could also find a job and submit the job offer with the expedite paperwork, based on financial hardship reasons.  If that doesn't work, then return to the UK, work and earn income there, and your spouse could file an I-130 petition for a spousal visa.  Sorry you are going through this.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, carmel34 said:

Tough decision for sure.  I would suggest that you file AOS paperwork immediately and also request an expedite for your EAD so that you can work in the US as soon as possible based on the medical expenses and bankruptcy situation.  You could also find a job and submit the job offer with the expedite paperwork, based on financial hardship reasons.  If that doesn't work, then return to the UK, work and earn income there, and your spouse could file an I-130 petition for a spousal visa.  Sorry you are going through this.  Good luck!

Thank you, I think this is the best option

 

If successful expediting, so you get advanced parole document as well as EAD? I have a job in UK to go to and id rather do that than work in USA right now as I can't drive here and wouldn't be able to get to a job


            K1 Visa             

Sent - 26th Aug 2018

NOA1 -  6th Sept 2018

NOA2 -  23rd Feb 2019

NVC sent to embassy - 2nd April 2019

Medical - 21st May 2019

Interview - 31st May 2019

Approved! 

K-1 in hand - 10th June 2019

POE - 4th July 2019

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Seanandrach said:

Thank you, I think this is the best option

 

If successful expediting, so you get advanced parole document as well as EAD? I have a job in UK to go to and id rather do that than work in USA right now as I can't drive here and wouldn't be able to get to a job

You would need to expedite AP. Unfortunately, a job is unlikely to qualify as a reason for an expedite there (but there is no harm in trying).

Expediting the EAD (and hoping for a combo card) based on a job that does not require an EAD wouldn't make sense.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So it pretty much sounds like my only real option is to apply AOS asap or face being banned and/or denied an Esta and not being able to come until the CR-1 is processed? 


            K1 Visa             

Sent - 26th Aug 2018

NOA1 -  6th Sept 2018

NOA2 -  23rd Feb 2019

NVC sent to embassy - 2nd April 2019

Medical - 21st May 2019

Interview - 31st May 2019

Approved! 

K-1 in hand - 10th June 2019

POE - 4th July 2019

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So sorry to hear.  In your situation, I would try to stay in the US if you can.  Is there any possibility of lining up a joint sponsor for the AOS?  

 

Are you in a field where you could work from home if you can get an expedited EAD?  

 

Hugs and best wishes.  Stick around, this forum is a great source of information.  Btw, your husband's situation is a great example of why every immigrant (and every USC and LPR) needs health insurance.  Bankruptcy following a cancer dx is all too common.  Even with health insurance, there can be big bills.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...