Jump to content
Cata8

How to apply for a work permit with a P-1?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My boyfriend currently has a P-1 visa.

His visa expires in June of 2020.

He wants to stay in the States; however, due to his visa he is limited to only playing rugby professionally here.

He would like to work here until we decide to get married.

Does anyone have any ideas on how to apply for a work permit or what visa he would need to work here?

We are looking at truck driver's program in terms of work or a phlebotomist program.

He does not have a degree due to playing rugby professionally all of his life.

Country of origin is Wales.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First you would need to marry and then apply to adjust status, EAD (work permit) takes about 6 months so you have no time to waste.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree, no real work visa path for truck driving or phlebotomy. 


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Boiler said:

First you would need to marry and then apply to adjust status, EAD (work permit) takes about 6 months so you have no time to waste.

So there is no way to apply for a work permit without getting married?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

💒


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Cata8 said:

So there is no way to apply for a work permit without getting married?

Work visas like L or H1B, require a company sponsorship. 

Edited by Bill & Katya

Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are seasonal truck driver jobs/visas available, but that's usually a maximum 6 month visa (H2B). Does he already have a heavy vehicle license? Commercial driver license? This type of visa also needs to be employer sponsored, and depends on when the employer needs drivers. 

 

A friend in my home country used to do this annually (come to the US a few months a year to drive, it was really good money converted into our home currency) but I seem to recall he was here during summer not winter. May be wrong. In any case, it's not a long term solution.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Cata8 said:

He would like to work here until we decide to get married.

Sounds like you need to decide on marriage or not before his P visa expires next June.  If you get married he can stay and file AOS within the US, and not be able to work for at least 6 months while waiting for EAD/AP.  If you need more time than that to think it over, he will have to go home or risk being out of status, so you will have to resort to long-distance dating, visits to see each other, etc. and then file for either a K-1 or get married and file for a CR-1 while he is living in the UK.  Good luck !

Edited by carmel34

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Cata8 said:

So there is no way to apply for a work permit without getting married?

Marriage to a USC is his only path to staying in the US.  

 

If he needs to work, then you will want to get marry now and file to adjust his status.  After you file, it will take 6 months for him to get an EAD to legally work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Cata8 said:

My boyfriend currently has a P-1 visa.

His visa expires in June of 2020.

He wants to stay in the States; however, due to his visa he is limited to only playing rugby professionally here.

He would like to work here until we decide to get married.

Does anyone have any ideas on how to apply for a work permit or what visa he would need to work here?

We are looking at truck driver's program in terms of work or a phlebotomist program.

He does not have a degree due to playing rugby professionally all of his life.

Country of origin is Wales.

For now how about extending P-1 as a player or coach in his professional team? OR J-1 or P-1, O-1 (possibly cap-exempt H-1B?) by becoming a coach/trainer in a college rugby (or American football) team?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

There are seasonal truck driver jobs/visas available, but that's usually a maximum 6 month visa (H2B). Does he already have a heavy vehicle license? Commercial driver license? This type of visa also needs to be employer sponsored, and depends on when the employer needs drivers. 

 

A friend in my home country used to do this annually (come to the US a few months a year to drive, it was really good money converted into our home currency) but I seem to recall he was here during summer not winter. May be wrong. In any case, it's not a long term solution.

Oh, question... truck licence etc... I don’t think it applies to all states?... but could be related to the visa type... Something to be mindful of... example, I can drive in LA but not AR... go figure. only realised that after coming home from my last visit.. 


CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018 (Nebraska) 
  • NOA2 30 September 2019 🙌🙌🙌🙌🙌
  • Sent to NVC 10 October 2019
  • Fees Paid 8 November 2019 😍

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Duke & Marie said:

Oh, question... truck licence etc... I don’t think it applies to all states?... but could be related to the visa type... Something to be mindful of... example, I can drive in LA but not AR... go figure. only realised that after coming home from my last visit.. 

What do you mean you can drive in one state but not another? What visa? I can drive in any state I want. Why can’t you? In any case, we are talking here about a visa that would specifically be to drive trucks.... so would be strange if it was limiting... In my understanding the only requirement to be able to drive trucks across state lines, assuming a valid heavy vehicle license, is to be 21 or over. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Duke & Marie said:

Oh, question... truck licence etc... I don’t think it applies to all states?

3 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

In my understanding the only requirement to be able to drive trucks across state lines, assuming a valid heavy vehicle license, is to be 21 or over. 

Maybe they are referring to the difference between interstate commerce and intrastate commerce: https://ask.fmcsa.dot.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/249/~/what-is-the-difference-between-interstate-commerce-and-intrastate-commerce%3F

 

California's CDL Self-Certification Form: https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/wcm/connect/4df413d5-e803-48b6-9c0f-dcc79bba8386/dl694.pdf?MOD=AJPERES&CVID=

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

What do you mean you can drive in one state but not another? What visa? I can drive in any state I want. Why can’t you? In any case, we are talking here about a visa that would specifically be to drive trucks.... so would be strange if it was limiting... In my understanding the only requirement to be able to drive trucks across state lines, assuming a valid heavy vehicle license, is to be 21 or over. 

Some states permit the use of a foreign country licence when driving, others require both a foreign country and international licence... because I only have an Australian truck licence... and not an international one, I can’t drive in AR.. but can in LA


CR1/IR1 - USC Spousal Visa

  • Married 14 April 2018
  • I130 Package Sent 30 Sept 2018
  • NOA1 PD 5 Oct 2018 (Nebraska) 
  • NOA2 30 September 2019 🙌🙌🙌🙌🙌
  • Sent to NVC 10 October 2019
  • Fees Paid 8 November 2019 😍

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...