Jump to content

48 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I recently

submitted my I-129F package via a lawyer.

 

Me and my fiancé have known each other for about 13 months.

 

we got engaged in a morocco last July.

we are the same age... same religion... my income is high... she comes from a very wealthy family.

 

My question is... I’ve been reading on here you should meet more than once in person. 

I was there for 2 weeks July 22-Aug 03.

I didn’t have that option... her father said to me if you want to be with my daughter you will get engaged. I will not allow anything else... he is very wealthy and powerful man. So what do I do now?

 

we filed the petition last week and I’m going back in November for a week.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I'm a little lost, you said you got engaged last July, have filed for the K1 that is the right petition for an engaged couple trying to come to the US to get Married. Then you said her father says you must be engaged to see my daughter? You said you are already engaged? so how is that a problem. Maybe you mean he wants you to marry his daughter nothing else, and if that is the case, you should get married in November. But first step is to cancel your K1 application if you are going to go the married route, and after you get married file for a spousal visa, I'm sure the same attorney can help with that, and with it being Morocco ( A Notoriously Difficult embassy to get approval on a K1 visa), you would be better off with a spousal visa possibly in this case. And yes, definitely the more visits the better.

Edited by Loren Y

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m sorry I think you misunderstood.

 

what I meant to say was that I could not

 visit her before we got engaged. 

 

So I only saw her met her once for 2

weeks and we had two

engagement parties. 

 

I got a lawyer and he said we should be fine and he filed the petition for K1 on our behalf. 

 

Now reading on here many people are saying you should meet more than once before you file the K1 petition.

 

so what should I do? We have no red flags... same religion... same age.. no kids... both never been married.

 

should I proceed with the petition or cancel it and file later after we meet again in November and December.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Samcoun101 said:

Hello,

 

I recently

submitted my I-129F package via a lawyer.

 

Me and my fiancé have known each other for about 13 months.

 

we got engaged in a morocco last July.

we are the same age... same religion... my income is high... she comes from a very wealthy family.

 

My question is... I’ve been reading on here you should meet more than once in person. 

I was there for 2 weeks July 22-Aug 03.

I didn’t have that option... her father said to me if you want to be with my daughter you will get engaged. I will not allow anything else... he is very wealthy and powerful man. So what do I do now?

 

we filed the petition last week and I’m going back in November for a week.

 

 

There is no requirement to meet more than once before filing.  However, for Casa, it is advisable to make several visits.  Also, your being there for the interview will be helpful...good luck. 


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No reason to withdraw the K-1 at this point, imo, unless those "engagement parties" can be seen as marriage ceremonies.  If that is the case, then a spousal visa would be more appropriate.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Surprised he is ok with her moving without being married.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, missileman said:

There is no requirement to meet more than once before filing.  However, for Casa, it is advisable to make several visits.  Also, your being there for the interview will be helpful...good luck. 

I feel Iike this lawyer(whom I paid 3500) gave me the wrong advice. He said our case will be easy but from what I’m reading it’s not easy in Casablanca. 

 

So so I wonder if I should cancel it. Go back in November and December then file it 🤷‍♂️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Samcoun101 said:

I’m sorry I think you misunderstood.

 

what I meant to say was that I could not

 visit her before we got engaged. 

 

So I only saw her met her once for 2

weeks and we had two

engagement parties. 

 

I got a lawyer and he said we should be fine and he filed the petition for K1 on our behalf. 

 

Now reading on here many people are saying you should meet more than once before you file the K1 petition.

 

so what should I do? We have no red flags... same religion... same age.. no kids... both never been married.

 

should I proceed with the petition or cancel it and file later after we meet again in November and December.

 

 

Ok, I did misunderstand then. Feel free to get engaged, you should be anyway if your planning a marriage in the US. As others have stated, be careful with the engagement parties as they can be construed as a marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Samcoun101 said:

I feel Iike this lawyer(whom I paid 3500) gave me the wrong advice. He said our case will be easy but from what I’m reading it’s not easy in Casablanca. 

 

So so I wonder if I should cancel it. Go back in November and December then file it 🤷‍♂️

Don't stop but spend as much face time together as you can afford 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Samcoun101 said:

I feel Iike this lawyer(whom I paid 3500) gave me the wrong advice. He said our case will be easy but from what I’m reading it’s not easy in Casablanca. 

 

So so I wonder if I should cancel it. Go back in November and December then file it 🤷‍♂️

I would not cancel it........Make as many visits as you can.....


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Samcoun101 said:

I feel Iike this lawyer(whom I paid 3500) gave me the wrong advice. He said our case will be easy but from what I’m reading it’s not easy in Casablanca. 

 

So so I wonder if I should cancel it. Go back in November and December then file it 🤷‍♂️

You should be OK. You have time for a few more visits I'm sure by the time everything gets to the embassy and you she is ready for interview. Make sure you keep boarding passes, flight itineraries, and any proof you can to show lots of visits. Your fiancee can bring that evidence to the interview, no guarantee they will look at it, but she can say you have visited more than once or twice by then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Surprised he is ok with her moving without being married.

 

2 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Surprised he is ok with her moving without being married.

I had to earn his trust. It took

months. He basically told me

look... if you come here you have to be serious... you have to get engaged. Then after I left he said you have to get the papers ready. 

 

So so I went to a lawyer and he told me to file the K1. Gave him tons of

pcitures. Messages... everything he asked for. He said it looks good and you have no

red flags and filed it 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Loren Y said:

You should be OK. You have time for a few more visits I'm sure by the time everything gets to the embassy and you she is ready for interview. Make sure you keep boarding passes, flight itineraries, and any proof you can to show lots of visits. Your fiancee can bring that evidence to the interview, no guarantee they will look at it, but she can say you have visited more than once or twice by then.

Oh one more

thing in the evidence letter the lawyer did write that I will be visiting again in the fall and winter. 

 

Hopefully that saves me. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Samcoun101 said:

 

I had to earn his trust. It took

months. He basically told me

look... if you come here you have to be serious... you have to get engaged. Then after I left he said you have to get the papers ready. 

 

So so I went to a lawyer and he told me to file the K1. Gave him tons of

pcitures. Messages... everything he asked for. He said it looks good and you have no

red flags and filed it 

Hopefully not too many photos of the Engagement parties. That is the only issue you could have. Many, Many people have gotten denied because they looked to married for the K1. Maybe review those photos and see if you think they look too much like a wedding, and judge for yourself.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Samcoun101 said:

Oh one more

thing in the evidence letter the lawyer did write that I will be visiting again in the fall and winter. 

 

Hopefully that saves me. 

Petition is not the issue,


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...