Jump to content
Transcom123

K1 Visa Questions

37 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Good People

 

I have some questions about the K1 visa process , and want be so happy if i will have a clear answer as always

 

1- Can my fiancé fill out the I129F using the Acrobat Reader DC , and can she sign and date the forms throught ( I mean a digital signature instead of a hand pen signature , Did she should sign and date everysingle pages of it ?) and also for the Original statements (from both the US Citizen and foreign fiance) certifying an intent to marry within 90 days of entering the US on a valid K-1

 

2- When my fiancé finish filling out the forms , did she should send me a copy of the packet ( included the original paperwork : Divorce , Birth cert ...etc)

 

3- When exactly my fiancé will send me the I134 form, can she send it just after receiving the NOA2 Or just before ?

 

4- what eaxctly docs she send to me with  I134 form ( Taxe returns , bank account , what else ? )

 

5- What she should send me as papers before i go to the US embassy in Tunis , Tunisia , what should i prepare before going ?

 

6- Will i make the appointment for Medical exams before having the interview date or i can make it after ?

 

Thanks alot for your answers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Transcom123 said:

Hello Good People

 

I have some questions about the K1 visa process , and want be so happy if i will have a clear answer as always

 

1- Can my fiancé fill out the I129F using the Acrobat Reader DC , and can she sign and date the forms throught ( I mean a digital signature instead of a hand pen signature , Did she should sign and date everysingle pages of it ?) and also for the Original statements (from both the US Citizen and foreign fiance) certifying an intent to marry within 90 days of entering the US on a valid K-1

Yes she can use Adobe 

No, not digital signature. Print it and then sign.

only need to sign the appropriate place not every page

yes sign and date letter of intent 

 

2- When my fiancé finish filling out the forms , did she should send me a copy of the packet ( included the original paperwork : Divorce , Birth cert ...etc) 

Yes

 

3- When exactly my fiancé will send me the I134 form, can she send it just after receiving the NOA2 Or just before ?

Anytime 

4- what eaxctly docs she send to me with  I134 form ( Taxe returns , bank account , what else ? )

Tax transcripts and W-2’s

other possibly but is embassy specific 

 

5- What she should send me as papers before i go to the US embassy in Tunis , Tunisia , what should i prepare before going ?

Evidence of meeting in person within 2 years of filing, evidence of ongoing relationship  plus what you mentioned already. You’ll want to research this topic 

 

6- Will i make the appointment for Medical exams before having the interview date or i can make it after ?

Required to complete medical exam before the interview. And it’s valid for 6 months before entry into USA. Typically it’s done a few days before the interview 

 

Thanks alot for your answers

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Russ&MaryAnn said:
5 hours ago, Transcom123 said:

Hello Good People

 

I have some questions about the K1 visa process , and want be so happy if i will have a clear answer as always

 

1- Can my fiancé fill out the I129F using the Acrobat Reader DC , and can she sign and date the forms throught ( I mean a digital signature instead of a hand pen signature , Did she should sign and date everysingle pages of it ?) and also for the Original statements (from both the US Citizen and foreign fiance) certifying an intent to marry within 90 days of entering the US on a valid K-1

Yes she can use Adobe 

No, not digital signature. Print it and then sign.

only need to sign the appropriate place not every page

yes sign and date letter of intent 

 

2- When my fiancé finish filling out the forms , did she should send me a copy of the packet ( included the original paperwork : Divorce , Birth cert ...etc) 

Yes

 

3- When exactly my fiancé will send me the I134 form, can she send it just after receiving the NOA2 Or just before ?

Anytime 

4- what eaxctly docs she send to me with  I134 form ( Taxe returns , bank account , what else ? )

Tax transcripts and W-2’s

other possibly but is embassy specific 

 

5- What she should send me as papers before i go to the US embassy in Tunis , Tunisia , what should i prepare before going ?

Evidence of meeting in person within 2 years of filing, evidence of ongoing relationship  plus what you mentioned already. You’ll want to research this topic 

 

6- Will i make the appointment for Medical exams before having the interview date or i can make it after ?

Required to complete medical exam before the interview. And it’s valid for 6 months before entry into USA. Typically it’s done a few days before the interview 

 

Thanks alot for your answers

Other question please i readed that we need to in person within the 2 years , i met my fiance one time for 1 month w rented a house and we lived like couple and we know each other since 2015 we have letter of witness my question is we can red flaged if we met onLy one time ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, payxibka said:

In Tunisia, one visit might be a problem 

BUT 

. Proof of having met in past two years. they dont ask for more than one visit also the trip isn't too cheap ... i know some cases that couples had once time visit here in Tunisia for only ten days and they get approved 

 

37 minutes ago, payxibka said:

In Tunisia, one visit might be a problem

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Transcom123 said:

BUT 

. Proof of having met in past two years. they dont ask for more than one visit also the trip isn't too cheap ... i know some cases that couples had once time visit here in Tunisia for only ten days and they get approved 

One visit within the past 2 years is enough to get the petition approved.

One visit may or may not be enough for the consulate, though. Tunisia is fairly tough. While some people are approved with only one visit, there is considerable risk in doing so without a lot of actual face-to-face time. Know the risk.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Transcom123 said:

BUT 

. Proof of having met in past two years. they dont ask for more than one visit also the trip isn't too cheap ... i know some cases that couples had once time visit here in Tunisia for only ten days and they get approved 

 

 

USCIS requirement is one visit within two years.  An approved petition does not guarantee an approved viaa.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 I wouldn't be using photos with expletives written on them in the proof. Just saying.. Also it has nothing to do with whether you believe you can get approved. Your membership in a group together does little to none to prove you are in a legitimate relationship. This site is filled with people in similar situations and the advice that you are being given is that with one visit it will be very tough to get through the Tunisian consulate. Just keep it in mind

Edited by designguy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't give a ###### about what group you are in or how famous your love story is.   You seem a bit desperate 

Edited by Ryan H
Reason for edit: to remove alternate spelling of profanity.

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, Transcom123 said:

i believe still that  we can get approved cuz we are in the same american organisation and i represent Tunisia under the flag of this organisation we have more than 2000 members over the states and over the worldwide they know us and about our relationship. and here some of the proofs

Believe whatever you want.    USCIS only requires one visit, in two years, to file.   The consulate is hard to get thru without any additional visits.  :pop:

 

She needs to work on getting back to see you before the interview.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Two post removed for TOS Violation - Any further violations will result in admin action.~~

Use inappropriate or offensive language that is sexually oriented, sexually suggestive, abusive, defamatory, obscene, profane, or hateful.

Attempt to bypass the Forums language filter through the use of alternative characters to spell profanities or through the posting of images containing profanity

Posting of your website falls under the No Solicitation part of the TOS. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Transcom123 said:

Hello , she needs to come back to see me before the interview ( means after sending the petition) or you mean before even applying ?

USCIS submission and Consulate Interview are two separate events. She can file now with USCIS. 

 

For Tunisia  you should meet more times before the interview.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Paul & Mary said:

USCIS submission and Consulate Interview are two separate events. She can file now with USCIS. 

 

For Tunisia  you should meet more times before the interview.

Aha i see now , so sh can apply for the petition cause we are aready see each other for 1 month and you suggest that she come back before the interview phase ? and with that while the interview i need to show to the CO evidences of her second coming to Tunisia , did she can assist with me in the Interview ,?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...