Jump to content
Travel is life

Administrative Processing

39 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When a Spouse Visa Application is put under administrative processing on the day of the Spouse Visa interview (at the end of the interview), because the US Embassy requests additional documents, how long does it take for them to give you an answer about the visa after you submit your passport and the requested documents? My wife submitted her passport and the additional requested documents on Friday, August 30th. How much longer can we expect to be under administrative processing before they come to a decision? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Travel is life said:

When a Spouse Visa Application is put under administrative processing on the day of the Spouse Visa interview (at the end of the interview), because the US Embassy requests additional documents, how long does it take for them to give you an answer about the visa after you submit your passport and the requested documents? My wife submitted her passport and the additional requested documents on Friday, August 30th. How much longer can we expect to be under administrative processing before they come to a decision? Thanks!

Depends on how busy they are.   Could be 2 to 4 weeks 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no answer to that question......administrative processing is required for all cases......could be days, weeks, or months.......


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, missileman said:

There is no answer to that question......administrative processing is required for all cases......could be days, weeks, or months.......

Administrative processing is only required for cases when they need to request additional documents. They can also approve or deny a case on the day of the interview...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What country? Some consulates process documents faster than others.

 

2 minutes ago, Travel is life said:

Administrative processing is only required for cases when they need to request additional documents. They can also approve or deny a case on the day of the interview...

No, not "only". AP covers many, many, many reasons other than needing more documents. In fact, every case goes through some form of AP.

They can recommend for approval....nothing is final until AP completes (which may include additional background checks and review or verification of documents) and the visa is issued.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Travel is life said:

Administrative processing is only required for cases when they need to request additional documents. They can also approve or deny a case on the day of the interview...

All cases go through some type of administrative processing......sometimes, it takes only a matter of hours.....but extended administrative processing could even take a year or more......but final approval is not official until the status changes to "issued".


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, missileman said:

All cases go through some type of administrative processing......sometimes, it takes only a matter of hours.....but extended administrative processing could even take a year or more......but final approval is not official until the status changes to "issued".

I thought some cases were approved or denied on the day of the interview. I didn’t know that everyone got stuck in the black hole of administrative processing. Anyway, in my case, we needed additional documents. If my wife was asked to submit the additional documents AND her passport, should that be a good sign that it won’t take too long?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, geowrian said:

What country? Some consulates process documents faster than others.

 

No, not "only". AP covers many, many, many reasons other than needing more documents. In fact, every case goes through some form of AP.

They can recommend for approval....nothing is final until AP completes (which may include additional background checks and review or verification of documents) and the visa is issued.

I understand now that Administrative Processing can cover many different reasons, but I thought that some visa cases were approved or denied on the same day. I didn’t know that everyone got stuck in the black hole of administrative processing (not everyone does). Anyway, in my case, we needed additional documents. My wife recently submitted her additional documents WITH her passport. Should that be a good sign that it shouldn’t take too long? Thanks...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Travel is life said:

I thought some cases were approved or denied on the day of the interview. I didn’t know that everyone got stuck in the black hole of administrative processing. Anyway, in my case, we needed additional documents. If my wife was asked to submit the additional documents AND her passport, should that be a good sign that it won’t take too long?

Some people's version of the "black hole" consists of primarily general file maintenance getting it ready for issuance while others require extensive review 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which Consulate?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Travel is life said:

I thought some cases were approved or denied on the day of the interview. I didn’t know that everyone got stuck in the black hole of administrative processing. Anyway, in my case, we needed additional documents. If my wife was asked to submit the additional documents AND her passport, should that be a good sign that it won’t take too long?

Taking the passport is often a sign that they don't expect a long wait for AP to complete. It does not guarantee anything, but I would say it's a positive sign that you're in the days to weeks range.

 

Edit: Unless, of course, there is extended AP due to background checks. Then they need the passport initially to cross reference. In those cases, taking the passport is not a sign of a speedy AP. This is much more common in certain countries than others.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Travel is life said:

I thought some cases were approved or denied on the day of the interview

You're correct. Technically speaking, all visas decision has to be issued or denied. So technically speaking, you were denied. That denial can be overcome when additional evidence is submitted and reviewed. This is all again, very technical

 

https://fam.state.gov/fam/09FAM/09FAM050411.html#M504_11

 

9 FAM 504.11-2  (U) REFUSAL POLICY

9 FAM 504.11-2(A)  (U) Visa Issued or Refused if Application Properly Completed and Executed

(CT:VISA-1;   11-18-2015)

a. (U) There are no exceptions to the rule that once a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer, a visa must be either issued or refused.  (See 9 FAM 504.9-2.)  For statistical and comparison purposes, all posts should follow the identical refusal procedures and report refusals the same way in their required reports of visas issued and refused.  (See 9 FAM 504.3-2.)  Accordingly, any alien to whom a visa is not issued by the end of the working day on which the application is made, or by the end of the next working day if it is normal post procedure to issue visas to some or all applicants the following day, must be found ineligible under one or more provisions of INA 212(a), 212(e), or 221(g). (INA 221(g) is not to be used when a provision of INA 212(a) is applicable.)  This requirement to find an applicant ineligible when a visa is not issued applies even when:

(1)  (U) A case is medically deferred;

(2)  (U) The post requests an advisory opinion from the Department;

(3)  (U) The post decides to make additional local inquiries or conduct a full investigation; or

(4)  (U) The only deficiency is a clearance from another post. 

b. (U) There is no such thing as an informal refusal or a pending case once a formal application has been made.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Travel is life said:

That’s good to know. We only needed to submit a couple additional documents, along with the passport (no background checks, at least not according to the 221g).

Nobody gets a 221g for a background check as that is not something submitted by the applicant 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...