Jump to content
bramerica

Reenter the US with AP

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys! I really want to go to Brazil to visit family but I’m really afraid I’m gonna have problems reentering the country. I’ve heard a bunch is different stories about people not being able to do so. Is there anyone who can share their experience with me? Also anyone from Brazil who had this experience, good or bad? Are the airlines aware of this document? I’m also afraid the airline won’t know much about the document and won’t let me board! I appreciate any help!! Thank you!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to wait at least 6 months to go back. They do this because as newlyweds in America, there should be no reason you shoudl want to go back unless for a death or emergency. this is what I heard.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/12/2019 at 10:52 AM, bramerica said:

Hi guys! I really want to go to Brazil to visit family but I’m really afraid I’m gonna have problems reentering the country. I’ve heard a bunch is different stories about people not being able to do so. Is there anyone who can share their experience with me? Also anyone from Brazil who had this experience, good or bad? Are the airlines aware of this document? I’m also afraid the airline won’t know much about the document and won’t let me board! I appreciate any help!! Thank you!! 

You can freely travel on AP. Don’t worry.

 

 

3 minutes ago, Bryan5795 said:

You have to wait at least 6 months to go back. They do this because as newlyweds in America, there should be no reason you shoudl want to go back unless for a death or emergency. this is what I heard.

Absolutely incorrect.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most applicants travel as soon as they get the AP.

So far, I haven't seen any post sharing stories about being denied entry. 

The "worst" you could experience is being sent to secondary inspection. As for the airlines employees, most are familiar with these cards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Bryan5795 said:

it's taking 6 months maybe 4 in some cases. How am I wrong?

I believe you are talking about AP processing time which the OP wasn’t asking about. Irrelevant to the question.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Bryan5795 said:

My friend worked for the embassy here where I live but you go ahead and listen to your sources.

So what is the reason they make non newlyweds wait for advanced parole? Because that's how long it takes to process the application?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Bryan5795 said:

My friend worked for the embassy here where I live but you go ahead and listen to your sources.

I only have one question:

What is the link between “your friend - embassy here” and “traveling on AP”? My guess is zero link as neither embassy processes AP nor comes into play when returning back on AP.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just came back from Canada on emergency AP. We drove. I produced my AP document on the way back into the USA. Was sent to secondary to have my paperwork processed. I was there for maybe 30-45 minutes (most of that was a couple CBP agents picking “easier” cases first). 

 

It was a very easy process; there was never really any stress about whether I would be readmitted. I did ask if I could expect much the same once I had my combo card versus emergency AP and sadly he was like “yeah, pretty much” so I’m just going to keep that in mind. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think I've heard that going through secondary is required upon returning to the US on AP. Not sure how much truth there is to that or if its another internet legend. My husband didn't have to use his AP prior to getting his GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...