Jump to content
Maria MancerA

Request Case expedite

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I would like to know what are the main reasons I can expedite my case? My case is currently at NVC, (waiting for interview in cuidad Juárez). Got case completed June 28th 2019. I am trying to speed up our interview date , the wait is ridiculous 9 months!!! We have been with this process for almost 2 years 😭😭. I need my hubby with me ASAP. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

According to the government website:

  • Severe financial loss to a company or person, provided that the need for urgent action is not the result of the petitioner’s or applicant’s failure to:
    1. File the benefit request or the expedite request in a reasonable time frame, or
    2. Respond to any requests for additional evidence in a reasonably timely manner;
  • Urgent humanitarian reasons;
  • Compelling U.S. government interests (such as urgent cases for the Department of Defense or DHS, or other public safety or national security interests); or
  • Clear USCIS error.

 

You can read more here https://www.uscis.gov/forms/how-make-expedite-request

Edited by Mezyan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Maria MancerA said:

I would like to know what are the main reasons I can expedite my case? My case is currently at NVC, (waiting for interview in cuidad Juárez). Got case completed June 28th 2019. I am trying to speed up our interview date , the wait is ridiculous 9 months!!! We have been with this process for almost 2 years 😭😭. I need my hubby with me ASAP. 

So is it nine month or 2 years?

 

Yours is IR-1, standard should be < 1 year. Unless yours is an upgrade from F2A to IR-1

 

Also case is completed, now its upto the embassy. You can reach out to embassy directly but you are gonna need same reasons as the person quoted for USCIS.

 

 

 

 

 

3 minutes ago, Mezyan said:

According to the government website:

  • Severe financial loss to a company or person, provided that the need for urgent action is not the result of the petitioner’s or applicant’s failure to:
    1. File the benefit request or the expedite request in a reasonable time frame, or
    2. Respond to any requests for additional evidence in a reasonably timely manner;
  • Urgent humanitarian reasons;
  • Compelling U.S. government interests (such as urgent cases for the Department of Defense or DHS, or other public safety or national security interests); or
  • Clear USCIS error.

 

You can read more here https://www.uscis.gov/forms/how-make-expedite-request

Its at NVC, no point in putting a request to USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Maria MancerA said:

I am trying to speed up our interview date , the wait is ridiculous 9 months!

Wanting to get an interview before others in line is not a valid reason to expedite.  Save the time and energy and forget about the wait, eventually you'll get an interview.  Mexico is very backlogged right now so a 9 month wait for an interview is normal.  If expedites were granted because of couples wanting to be together sooner, everyone would request an expedite so it would continue to take 9 months because of the backlog.  Patience is your friend right now or you will drive yourselves crazy.  Lots of video calls, visits.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@saladboye we’re CR1  we got married December 16,2017. We will be 2 years married this December 2019 & waiting on interview. So im guessing our case will be IR1 after 2 years of marriage before interview correct? 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Maria MancerA said:

@saladboye we’re CR1  we got married December 16,2017. We will be 2 years married this December 2019 & waiting on interview. So im guessing our case will be IR1 after 2 years of marriage before interview correct? 

 

 

Kinda! Your visa is based on the date of arrival. If you gave interview as CR1 and then arrived after your 2nd anniversary, it will be IR-1 automatically.

 

It is strange your process is that long. I am guessing your local embassy is severely backlogged. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Maria MancerA said:

@carmel34 yes you’re right. All we have to do is wait 🙏🏻 Thank you so much. 

@saladboye yes it is backlogged 😭 this sucks. It’s 9 to 12 months for an interview. 

Cannot do much.

 

You could try a visitor visa (doubtful but no loss in trying except a few dollars) and get to have some time together or he moves to El Paso and you move across the border and visits can be frequent lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, saladboye said:

Kinda! Your visa is based on the date of arrival. If you gave interview as CR1 and then arrived after your 2nd anniversary, it will be IR-1 automatically.

 

It is strange your process is that long. I am guessing your local embassy is severely backlogged. 

Juarez currently has a 9-month wait list for interviews. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would need to ask for an expedite at NVC and at the consulate.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
22 hours ago, Mezyan said:

Never stated where to submit it in my post :) just the reasons.

"I am trying to speed up our interview date , the wait is ridiculous 9 months!!!".......

 

Agree that your reason is not valid for expedite.....

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, Maria MancerA said:

So im guessing our case will be IR1 after 2 years of marriage before interview correct? 

CR-1 vs IR-1 is determined by the length of the marriage at the time of entry into the US by the visa holder.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...