Jump to content
M+M

Upcoming Travel Plans to Italy

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone.

We had interview for green card last Tuesday and passed.  We received our green card shortly after. We are thinking about travel (from New Orleans) to Italy next summer and then over to Morocco to have our Moroccan wedding. We want to spend about 2 weeks in Italy and the rest of the time with our family in Morocco. Does my husband have to apply for a visa to enter Italy or will his green card allow him the same 90 day tourist visa that is available for US citizens?  Can we use the green card and his Moroccan passport? Thanks in advance.


“We are a little weird, life is a little weird, and when we find someone whose weirdness is compatible with ours, we join up with them and fall in mutual weirdness and call it love.”

-Dr. Seuss

K1 Visa Process       

October 02, 2017: NOA1 receive date 

March 23, 2018: NOA2 hardcopy (still listed as 'received' online...)

April 05, 2018: NVC case number assigned

May 16, 2018: Interview: Approved 

May 28, 2018: Visa in hand

August 17, 2018: Marriage

 

AOS Process    

September 05, 2018: AOS package sent to Chicago Lockbox

September 13, 2018: NOA

October 1, 2018: Biometrics 

October 5, 2018:"Case is Ready to be Scheduled for an Interview"

May 6, 2019: Received interview notice, interview scheduled for June 10.

May 7, 2019: Contacted and requested a new interview date due to travel complications

May 16, 2019: Case inquiry for new interview date was assigned

July 12, 2019: Received second interview notice

July 30, 2019: AOS Interview 

July 30, 2019: AOS approval

August 1, 2019: "Card is in Production"

August 2, 2019: "Card is in the Mail"

August 3, 2019: Received Green Card

 

EAD/AP Process  

September 05, 2018:  EAD/AP sent with AOS package sent to Chicago Lockbox

September 13, 2018: NOA

February 14, 2019: Case Approved! (Old website, no update on the new website)

February 19, 2019: NOA2 hardcopy received in mail

March 7, 2019: Submitted a case inquiry 

March 12, 2019: "Card is in Production"

March 14, 2019: "Card is in the Mail"

March 18, 2019: Received EAD/AP combo card

 

ROC Process...coming in 2021

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He needs a visa per my post above....


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

99 percent of the time until you are a US citizen and have the US passport, you will have to follow the guidelines for the country your passport is from. LPR status is not considered a citizen in the eyes of foreign government.

The easy way too look at it is the green card is just allowing you back into the US, it has no power outside the United States. Follow the rules based on the countries passport you currently hold, unless you have dual citizenship, then use the passport that doesn't require a Visa. Or the one that is cheaper/ easier to get a Visa from.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USC also needs visa to enter 

as Missleman points out see that site

Italy Schengen Visa requirements for US Residents

moroccan needs to apply from his moroccan embassy

 

the green card is for his readmission to the USA

 

So,  Congratulations 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, JeanneAdil said:

USC also needs visa to enter 

as Missleman points out see that site

Italy Schengen Visa requirements for US Residents

moroccan needs to apply from his moroccan embassy

 

the green card is for his readmission to the USA

 

So,  Congratulations 

US citizens don't need a visa to travel through the Schengen area. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As mentioned before, rules to grant you entry to any country are based on citizenship, not residence. 

So he MUST apply for a visa and at the Italian embassy/consulate, they will very likely ask for proof of legal status in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JeanneAdil said:

USC also needs visa to enter 

as Missleman points out see that site

Italy Schengen Visa requirements for US Residents

moroccan needs to apply from his moroccan embassy

 

the green card is for his readmission to the USA

 

So,  Congratulations 

Well, you got one out of three correct.


If at first you don't succeed, then sky diving is not for you.

Someone stole my dictionary. Now I am at a loss for words.

If Apple made a car, would it have windows?

Ban shredded cheese. Make America Grate Again .

Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day.  Deport him and you never have to feed him again.

I started out with nothing, and I still have most of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, JeanneAdil said:

i got all this information from the Italian web page

 

Reread the Italian web page.  Sorry if English is not your native language.


If at first you don't succeed, then sky diving is not for you.

Someone stole my dictionary. Now I am at a loss for words.

If Apple made a car, would it have windows?

Ban shredded cheese. Make America Grate Again .

Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day.  Deport him and you never have to feed him again.

I started out with nothing, and I still have most of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, he will need to apply for a Schengen visa. If this is his first time applying for a Schengen visa, he will need to go to the Italian consulate (probably the one in Houston if you live in Louisiana) to complete the bio metrics (they just collect his finger prints and there is a very brief "interview"). 

 

Check your jurisdiction here: https://ambwashingtondc.esteri.it/ambasciata_washington/en/informazioni_e_servizi/la_rete_consolare

 

As long as he is employed and can show evidence of where you will stay in Italy, applying for the Schengen visa is fairly simple. My Moroccan husband has gone through the Schengen visa process twice, and both times the visa was approved and we were able to travel to the EU. 


If you are going through the visa process and will be interviewing in Casablanca, Morocco, join us over at the

US-Morocco Visa Discussion Facebook Group! :) 

 

K1 Visa Process                                                                                                   

Spoiler

 

December 19, 2016: NOA1 receive date 

May 5, 2017: NOA2 hardcopy (still listed as 'received' online...)

May 23, 2017: NVC case number assigned

July 10, 2017: Interview
July 14, 2017: Visa in hand
July 27, 2017: POE at ORD

August 5, 2017: Married!

 

 

 

AOS Process    

Spoiler

 

AOS Process  

September 8, 2017 : Mailed AOS Packet

September 16, 2017 : NOA1 text/emails (receive date Sept. 12)

October 2, 2017 : Biometrics Appointment

October 13, 2017 : RFIE letter received in mail (they want an English translated Birth Certificate, which we included in the original petition...)

January 24, 2018: EAD/AP Combo Card in hand

August 9, 2018: AOS Interview (Approved)

August 9, 2018: "Card in Production"

August 16, 2018: Green card in hand

 

 

May 2020: ROC!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Green cards are only relevant in the US with very few exceptions (Canada being a notable one). It does go a long way demonstrating intent not to overstay in other countries, though.

Edited by Mollie09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...