Jump to content
ohcoffeeeyes

Visiting the USA for a prolonged amount of time?

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm going to stay with my spouse for 3 months (October to mid December) because she ships to boot camp on January 1st 2020. I have heard stories about people being turned away by the people at the point of entry due to visiting for a long period of time. I am not from a high fraud area of the world (UK) and I want to do this because I realized I have the money for it but I'm scared of that possibility? Any advice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bring evidence that you will actually return at the end of your stay.  You may also consider shortening your trip a bit as 90 days on an ESTA is at the limit.

 

Good Luck! 


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 minute ago, Bill & Katya said:

Bring evidence that you will actually return at the end of your stay.  You may also consider shortening your trip a bit as 90 days on an ESTA is at the limit.

 

Good Luck! 

What type of evidence? like hotel reservations, tickets and that kind of stuff? I'm leaving my job before I go on this trip btw.

Edited by ohcoffeeeyes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmm, that will be tough.  You obviously have strong ties to the US through your spouse, and with no job ties to the UK, it may look suspicious.  You mentioned she is heading to boot camp, maybe bring a copy of her orders.  Return tickets are only as good as the paper they are printed on as they can easily be changed.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I visited my wife (then girlfriend) for 3 months around 3 years ago. I too had just quit my job in the UK prior to visiting. I had evidence of my mortgage on the property I owned as proof of my ties to the UK, in case I was questioned. If you have a mortgage or rental agreement, I would suggest those as evidence. Strangely enough, that was the one visit where I wasn't asked any questions by the border officer other than how long I'm visiting for. I told him 87 days and he smiled and waved me through. 

Edited by FlashLG
typo

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~MOved to Tourist Visas, from IR1/CR1 P&P - as the OP is asking about visiting~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

1 minute ago, FlashLG said:

I visited my wife (then girlfriend) for 3 months around 3 years ago. I too had just quit my job in the UK prior to visiting. I had evidence of my mortgage on the property I owned as proof of my ties to the UK, in case I was questioned. If you have a mortgage or rental agreement, I would suggest those as evidence. Strangely enough, that was the one visit where I wasn't asked any questions by the border officer other than how long I'm visiting for. I told him 87 days and he smiled and waved me through. 

Sadly, I don't have a rental agreement or mortgage. 😪 The last time I visited the guy kept questioning me even though I was only staying for 20 and I was very nervous so I kept making mistakes. So I haven't had as pleasant experiences as you! But that keeps me reassured thank you. I'm hoping the fact my wife currently works and is earning a good amount and that I'll be going in with a lot of money will be fine as I'm guessing a lot of kids come into the USA every year for the same amount of time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're unlikely to have an issue as VWP traveler, unless you've been visiting too long already.

 

Recently leaving your job, having a US spouse, etc. are not positive factors. Nobody here can guarantee you will be fine, but I wouldn't personally expect an issue either.

 

24 minutes ago, FlashLG said:

I told him 87 days and he smiled and waved me through. 

Having a clear (although not rehearsed) answer goes a long way. 👍


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ohcoffeeeyes said:

What type of evidence? like hotel reservations, tickets and that kind of stuff? I'm leaving my job before I go on this trip btw.

Evidence that you wil go back home. You have to have a return ticket to use VWP/ESTA anyway

2 hours ago, ohcoffeeeyes said:

 

Sadly, I don't have a rental agreement or mortgage. 😪 The last time I visited the guy kept questioning me even though I was only staying for 20 and I was very nervous so I kept making mistakes. So I haven't had as pleasant experiences as you! But that keeps me reassured thank you. I'm hoping the fact my wife currently works and is earning a good amount and that I'll be going in with a lot of money will be fine as I'm guessing a lot of kids come into the USA every year for the same amount of time.

Well, that's not a great precedent unfortunately - and you have even less ties to show now. Your wife earning a good amount is an incentive to stay in the US, not to return home. You coming in with enough to support yourself is better. Highly suggest you look for as much as you can to show why you need to return to the UK at the end of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

Well, that's not a great precedent unfortunately - and you have even less ties to show now. Your wife earning a good amount is an incentive to stay in the US, not to return home. You coming in with enough to support yourself is better. Highly suggest you look for as much as you can to show why you need to return to the UK at the end of it.

Well shes leaving to boot camp just after I go home. I was wondering if the fact she has orders to go to boot camp and her contract is signed and she swore an oath and all that basically indicates that she isnt serious about this job anyway. (which she isnt.)

 

Thank you for your response anyway. I see your point.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, geowrian said:

You're unlikely to have an issue as VWP traveler, unless you've been visiting too long already.

 

Recently leaving your job, having a US spouse, etc. are not positive factors. Nobody here can guarantee you will be fine, but I wouldn't personally expect an issue either.

 

Having a clear (although not rehearsed) answer goes a long way. 👍

Yep. Spent most of today looking up about being denied entry. It's very rare and I'm not a suspicious looking fella. Guessing I'm worrying about nothing!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, ohcoffeeeyes said:

Well shes leaving to boot camp just after I go home. I was wondering if the fact she has orders to go to boot camp and her contract is signed and she swore an oath and all that basically indicates that she isnt serious about this job anyway. (which she isnt.)

 

Thank you for your response anyway. I see your point.

Actually means nothing until the second swearing in at MEPS the day you leave for boot. You can drop out of DEP at any time. Just FYI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, ohcoffeeeyes said:

Well shes leaving to boot camp just after I go home. I was wondering if the fact she has orders to go to boot camp and her contract is signed and she swore an oath and all that basically indicates that she isnt serious about this job anyway. (which she isnt.)

 

 

But..so what? How does that prove you’ll go back home? 

 

Anyway, you can argue with me here or you can sort out proper evidence of returning home. You’ve been questioned on entry before, very unusual for VWP entrants, especially on a short stay like your previous one, so there might be something about you that is flagged and they may very well question you again. You can fly over and hope, or you can fly over with enough to convince them that you won’t overstay. Your choice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, SusieQQQ said:

But..so what? How does that prove you’ll go back home? 

 

Anyway, you can argue with me here or you can sort out proper evidence of returning home. You’ve been questioned on entry before, very unusual for VWP entrants, especially on a short stay like your previous one, so there might be something about you that is flagged and they may very well question you again. You can fly over and hope, or you can fly over with enough to convince them that you won’t overstay. Your choice.

Sorry if I seemed aggressive I was just wondering if I could use that as evidence. I even said thank you to you! I'm not trying to argue. 😓😓😓

1 hour ago, jskibo said:

Actually means nothing until the second swearing in at MEPS the day you leave for boot. You can drop out of DEP at any time. Just FYI

Yeah I figured but I thought it'd mean something.

Edited by ohcoffeeeyes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, ohcoffeeeyes said:

I'm leaving my job before I go on this trip btw

Not a great idea when it comes to convincing CBP that you intend to return home.  In fact, what reason will you have to return home?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...