Jump to content
bubblyheather

US Tourist visa application for parents & Sibs

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All, 

 

Just looking to see if anybody had tried for parents and siblings to apply for a tourist visa all at the same time?

We are planning for my parents to apply along with my brother and sister for the tourist visa. Just hoping to see if anybody had tried it and also if get a chance to hear/read their experiences. 

 

Thanks in advance for reading and or replying to this post.👍

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Each applicant will have to convince the interviewing CO that they are only visiting and not immigrating. That they have strong enough ties (property, job, family, etc) to the Phils. such that they will return home at end of the visa period. 

 

Honestly if your parents and siblings are coming to visit, they may have a tough time convincing the CO that the entire family is not immigrating. 

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They are individual applications and are assessed individually.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As above, each is assessed individually. We've seen cases here before of a family applying and some family members are approved and some are denied. Anyone who does not have strong ties is at risk of a denial, irrespective of who they apply with.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, bubblyheather said:

Hi All, 

 

Just looking to see if anybody had tried for parents and siblings to apply for a tourist visa all at the same time?

We are planning for my parents to apply along with my brother and sister for the tourist visa. Just hoping to see if anybody had tried it and also if get a chance to hear/read their experiences. 

 

Thanks in advance for reading and or replying to this post.👍

It seems as if the old and rich get approved in the Philippines, the rest I have not figured it out.

 

We have had 4 out of 6 males and females under 30 approved in the last 18 months, the ones I thought had the best chance were denied.   Go figure


ChickBoy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/30/2019 at 8:32 AM, Falcon Cara said:

It seems as if the old and rich get approved in the Philippines, the rest I have not figured it out.

 

We have had 4 out of 6 males and females under 30 approved in the last 18 months, the ones I thought had the best chance were denied.   Go figure

I totally agree with you @Falcon Cara .  I was really hoping they can be lucky and gets approve but if not its okay at least we tried. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/29/2019 at 9:30 PM, SusieQQQ said:

As above, each is assessed individually. We've seen cases here before of a family applying and some family members are approved and some are denied. Anyone who does not have strong ties is at risk of a denial, irrespective of who they apply with.

Agreed @SusieQQQ . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/29/2019 at 3:32 PM, Pitaya (火龙果) said:

Each applicant will have to convince the interviewing CO that they are only visiting and not immigrating. That they have strong enough ties (property, job, family, etc) to the Phils. such that they will return home at end of the visa period. 

 

Honestly if your parents and siblings are coming to visit, they may have a tough time convincing the CO that the entire family is not immigrating. 

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Thanks @Pitaya (火龙果) . We will try our luck!     

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to give you my family’s case, somewhat related if not exact.

Last year my mom and dad got approved for B2 visas. They were in upper 70’s, no employment, no income back home. Questions asked were just a few simple ones about who you are going to visit like that. They came here and went back on time.

 

This month, my elder brother got denied for B1 visa. He is a doctor, has very good income, married with wife and kid. His hospital was sending him to attend two weeks long seminars/training for the work they are doing with an international non profit organization. He was grilled with so many questions including my status here and was denied ultimately.

 

My parents who had no ties at all and who could easily stayed here and not returned back if I petitioned for their PR got approved while my brother who had all the ties to home country and who couldn’t hve stayed in the US even if I petition for him anyway got denied. 

 

It’s all case by case and how the CO perceives at the time. Just have them go for it the way they want and just hope for the best.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, arken said:

Just to give you my family’s case, somewhat related if not exact.

Last year my mom and dad got approved for B2 visas. They were in upper 70’s, no employment, no income back home. Questions asked were just a few simple ones about who you are going to visit like that. They came here and went back on time.

 

This month, my elder brother got denied for B1 visa. He is a doctor, has very good income, married with wife and kid. His hospital was sending him to attend two weeks long seminars/training for the work they are doing with an international non profit organization. He was grilled with so many questions including my status here and was denied ultimately.

 

My parents who had no ties at all and who could easily stayed here and not returned back if I petitioned for their PR got approved while my brother who had all the ties to home country and who couldn’t hve stayed in the US even if I petition for him anyway got denied. 

 

It’s all case by case and how the CO perceives at the time. Just have them go for it the way they want and just hope for the best.

WOW! 

I agree with the case to case basis. Its hard to really tell but like what you said we will try our luck and hopefully they can get the visa. I will try not to get my hopes too high but we'll see. 

 

I hope your brother will try again and gets the visa next time!

Thanks for sharing your story! appreciate it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...