Jump to content
Debzib88

Finally here!!

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got here in Washington  yesterday, I can't believe we finally have a break from immigration for 2 years... it's such a nice feeling knowing we can relax now. and enjoy the next 5 weeks together before our son is born, I've stayed over here in the past and no all my husbands family and friends so I know I'm going to settle in just fine. I just wanted to thank everyone who helped me with the process and answered all of my questions. You have a break from me for 2 years now LOL. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Debzib88 said:

I got here in Washington  yesterday, I can't believe we finally have a break from immigration for 2 years... it's such a nice feeling knowing we can relax now. and enjoy the next 5 weeks together before our son is born, I've stayed over here in the past and no all my husbands family and friends so I know I'm going to settle in just fine. I just wanted to thank everyone who helped me with the process and answered all of my questions. You have a break from me for 2 years now LOL. 

Happy for you. The whole process took two years?  I just filled form i-130 the other day.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, Edddie&Beatrice said:

Happy for you. The whole process took two years?  I just filled form i-130 the other day.  

Thank you. The whole process took just over a year. But now we have a break for 2 years. The cr1 green card allows you to stay in the USA for 2 years. And then you adjust status and get your 10 year green card. Good luck. I hope the process goes quick for you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Debzib88 said:

Thank you. The whole process took just over a year. But now we have a break for 2 years. The cr1 green card allows you to stay in the USA for 2 years. And then you adjust status and get your 10 year green card. Good luck. I hope the process goes quick for you. 

You do not adjust status. You remove conditions that are placed on you to show USCIS that you entered a good faith marriage and are still married and living with your petitioner in order to get your 10 year greencard. You need to save things starting from right now that show joint things. They want dates covering  the whole two years. So don't throw everything out and in two years wish you had something from 2019 showing you got a joint bank account or joint car insurance or lease for example. Stash a few things away in a folder somewhere as you go, then you'll have a good sampling of things covering the two years when it comes time to organize your evidence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, little immigrant said:

Aww I'm so happy for you. Congrats on getting here and your baby! I hope everything goes well! 

Thank you. I'm so happy

29 minutes ago, fip & jim said:

Yay! Good luck with everything. Let us know when baby arrives. 

Thank you. I will do 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Wuozopo said:

You do not adjust status. You remove conditions that are placed on you to show USCIS that you entered a good faith marriage and are still married and living with your petitioner in order to get your 10 year greencard. You need to save things starting from right now that show joint things. They want dates covering  the whole two years. So don't throw everything out and in two years wish you had something from 2019 showing you got a joint bank account or joint car insurance or lease for example. Stash a few things away in a folder somewhere as you go, then you'll have a good sampling of things covering the two years when it comes time to organize your evidence.

 Enlightening ,thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...