Jump to content
Beedee170407

Im getting married in the US and going back shortly after whilst my husband files for I-130 petition

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone

 

my fiance and I have known eachother for six years, dates for three and have been engaged for over a year. We’re ready to get married now and are planning to do so on my next trip to the states coming up soon. 

 

We really would love to start our life together in the states, he’s a US citizen. Would he be able to file for the I-130 petition shortly after our wedding and would it be ok for me to go back to my home (Nigeria) whilst he’s filing? I’ve been hearing that this isn’t ok, could I get some advice please. Thanks

 

If anyone has a similar situation to completion, please advise. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can enter to get married and MUST go back to your country after the wedding, before the I-94 permit you'll be issued at entry expires.

He can file once you have the wedding certificate in hand. 

What exactly you were told that wasn't OK? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Beedee170407 said:

Hello everyone

 

my fiance and I have known eachother for six years, dates for three and have been engaged for over a year. We’re ready to get married now and are planning to do so on my next trip to the states coming up soon. 

 

We really would love to start our life together in the states, he’s a US citizen. Would he be able to file for the I-130 petition shortly after our wedding and would it be ok for me to go back to my home (Nigeria) whilst he’s filing? I’ve been hearing that this isn’t ok, could I get some advice please. Thanks

 

If anyone has a similar situation to completion, please advise. Thank you

Where have you heard that this is not okay because this actually is the correct way to do it 👍🏻

 

Good luck on your immigration journey! 


 

USNLhome.jpeg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to you both.

 

i was told that it would be considered immigration fraud for me to come into America, get married, leave and then have my husband file shortly after getting married. It could raise an alarm as it would look like my only reason for being in America on a B1/B2 visa was to get married. I’m genuinely confused

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Beedee170407 said:

Thanks to you both.

 

i was told that it would be considered immigration fraud for me to come into America, get married, leave and then have my husband file shortly after getting married. It could raise an alarm as it would look like my only reason for being in America on a B1/B2 visa was to get married. I’m genuinely confused

Being in the US just to get married is perfectly legal.......you can not come to the US with the intent to stay and adjust status.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Beedee170407 said:

Thanks to you both.

 

i was told that it would be considered immigration fraud for me to come into America, get married, leave and then have my husband file shortly after getting married. It could raise an alarm as it would look like my only reason for being in America on a B1/B2 visa was to get married. I’m genuinely confused

It's totally fine to go on a tourist visa and get married as long as you leave again.

If you go on a tourist visa with the intend to stay, that would be fraud. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
17 minutes ago, Beedee170407 said:

Thanks to you both.

 

i was told that it would be considered immigration fraud for me to come into America, get married, leave and then have my husband file shortly after getting married. It could raise an alarm as it would look like my only reason for being in America on a B1/B2 visa was to get married. I’m genuinely confused

Not at all, it is exactly the other way around. 

If you enter as a tourist with the purpose of getting married, staying and applying for a green card, it is considered fraud. 

Edited by Allaboutwaiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much😀 I was getting very confused, appreciate the clarity. So CR-1 is the best option for us then right? Because I intend to come back to Nigeria after marriage and wait until the next step. 

 

I would also also like to find out if I’d be allowed to come back to visit on my B1/B2 visa once the process starts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Allaboutwaiting said:

Not at all, it is exactly the other way around. 

If you enter as a tourist with the purpose of getting married, staying and applying for a green card, it is considered fraud. 

Thank you :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Beedee170407 said:

So CR-1 is the best option for us then right?

It is the only option if you are married.

 

2 minutes ago, Beedee170407 said:

I would also also like to find out if I’d be allowed to come back to visit on my B1/B2 visa once the process starts?

Yes but be prepared to show ties back to your home country.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Paul & Mary said:

It is the only option if you are married.

 

Yes but be prepared to show ties back to your home country.

Got it! Thank you 😊 

 

What about in transit to Jamaica? Would I be expected to show ties even though I’m not actually visiting America but transiting? We’re supposed to be vacationing there mid next year. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, Beedee170407 said:

Would I be expected to show ties even though I’m not actually visiting America but transiting?

Plan on it being the same to enter the US for transit. 

 

There is nothing to stop you from leaving the airport and entering America once you clear customs. 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Beedee170407 said:

Thanks to you both.

 

i was told that it would be considered immigration fraud for me to come into America, get married, leave and then have my husband file shortly after getting married. It could raise an alarm as it would look like my only reason for being in America on a B1/B2 visa was to get married. I’m genuinely confused

LOL

 

Nope, that’s exactly how to do it and it will actually be looked on favorably at interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Beedee170407 said:

Thanks to you both.

 

i was told that it would be considered immigration fraud for me to come into America, get married, leave and then have my husband file shortly after getting married. It could raise an alarm as it would look like my only reason for being in America on a B1/B2 visa was to get married. I’m genuinely confused

Told by YouTube?  


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...