Jump to content
Daniel Nuno

C1/D VISA Ships seamans

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I want to know if its possible to get a C1/D VISA after been deported?

My situacion is that in 2008 Ive been deported for 10 years, I had a b1/b2 tourist visa and immigration officer found me after 25 miles from border and deported me to Mexico, now in mexico I work for an American company and my boss is requesting me a C1/D visa for ships workers, because now I work in ships and in future the ship have to go to drydock in Houston, so I need if I can apply for this kind of visa in the US embassy. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

Why did you get deported?   You skipped over that.

 

 

with B1/B2 only its permissible 25 miles from border and border patrol found me after that I was traveling to Tucson to visit family, I forget to request the permission to get more miles inside the Us. that's why deported me

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Daniel Nuno said:

with B1/B2 only its permissible 25 miles from border and border patrol found me after that I was traveling to Tucson to visit family, I forget to request the permission to get more miles inside the Us. that's why deported me

No.

 

A B1/B2 visa holder can be anywhere in the US.  There's no restriction.

 

Why were you deported?  Overstay?  Illegal work?  Illegal activities?  What?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

No.

 

A B1/B2 visa holder can be anywhere in the US.  There's no restriction.

 

Why were you deported?  Overstay?  Illegal work?  Illegal activities?  What?

No illegal things, I only was traveling to visit family. Look the picture below.

 

 

Capture.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

No.

 

A B1/B2 visa holder can be anywhere in the US.  There's no restriction.

 

Why were you deported?  Overstay?  Illegal work?  Illegal activities?  What?

The OP didn't have a paper I-94 permit issued at the border with Mexico when crossing by land. 

Without it, BCC holders, can only stay up to 72 hours and within 25 miles from the border.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Allaboutwaiting said:

The OP didn't have a paper I-94 permit issued at the border with Mexico when crossing by land. 

Without it, BCC holders, can only stay up to 72 hours and within 25 miles from the border. 

Yes, and I forget to request for that permit. so, now 10 years of ban is complete, and now I want to apply for a seaman visa C1/D for ship workers because of my work. its possible to get it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is certainly possible, nothing to stop you applying.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

You had a Border Crossing Card.  You didn't have a B1/B2 tourist visa.  Big difference.  

 

Is it possible to get?  Yes.

 

Is it possible to get after being deported?  Highly unlikely.  You never know until you try.  

Mexican citizens are issued combo B1/B2/BCC laser cards. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Daniel Nuno said:

Yes, and I forget to request for that permit. so, now 10 years of ban is complete, and now I want to apply for a seaman visa C1/D for ship workers because of my work. its possible to get it?

You are free to apply but the decision relies entirely on the interviewing officer.

In my honest opinion, the chances are slim.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Daniel Nuno said:

with B1/B2 only its permissible 25 miles from border and border patrol found me after that I was traveling to Tucson to visit family, I forget to request the permission to get more miles inside the Us. that's why deported me

There appears to be more to this than you're telling us.  With a BBC, you can travel 75 miles within AZ -- specifically to allow people to go from Nogales up to Tucson to shop.  So, going to Tucson shouId not have resulted in deportation (unless, of course, you drove across AZ from CA or NM).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
27 minutes ago, jan22 said:

There appears to be more to this than you're telling us.  With a BBC, you can travel 75 miles within AZ -- specifically to allow people to go from Nogales up to Tucson to shop.  So, going to Tucson shouId not have resulted in deportation (unless, of course, you drove across AZ from CA or NM).

Looks like from NM. The image OP uploaded mentions mile marker 120 on Interstate 10:

Capture.JPG

I assume it's the internal checkpoint on mile marker 120: https://goo.gl/maps/fTe7inJ2eSdXqWko7

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
43 minutes ago, jan22 said:

There appears to be more to this than you're telling us.  With a BBC, you can travel 75 miles within AZ -- specifically to allow people to go from Nogales up to Tucson to shop.  So, going to Tucson shouId not have resulted in deportation (unless, of course, you drove across AZ from CA or NM).

The OP entered through El Paso, so yes, they drove across New Mexico on their way to Tucson, hence the removal. 

Edited by Allaboutwaiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...