Jump to content
Lah Kolorah

I-601 and I-212

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband was deported and now the forms I601 and I212 will be needed to continue our process. As I was reading the instructions it states that once he goes to his interview at the US consulate he is going to be told he is "inadmissible" and that's when we file this 2 forms together. Anybody knows how long it could take for those forms to be processed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Lah Kolorah said:

My husband was deported and now the forms I601 and I212 will be needed to continue our process. As I was reading the instructions it states that once he goes to his interview at the US consulate he is going to be told he is "inadmissible" and that's when we file this 2 forms together. Anybody knows how long it could take for those forms to be processed?

It is not a set time, processing time vary but allow a year?

 

Not really a form more a waiver package, do you have a Lawyer who specialises in these?

 

 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest looking through posts in the Waiver forum on this site and look for similar cases to get a timeline. But as Boiler mentions, it's not something that has very predictable processing times. Your lawyer should also be able to give you an idea of the waiting times. By the way, you're not in a do it yourself situation anymore. You need a lawyer experienced in filing waivers.


Marriage: 2014-02-23 - Colombia    ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  When he goes for is interview he will be denied and then he will be told IF he can file a waiver(s)  not all people can file.  It is much more than filling out the forms and handing them in ( You actually start the filing just like the I130 )   You have to prove the hardship to you the U person that overcomes his inadmissibility  .  Not everyone gets approved  


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we don't have a lawyer yet and all I have been doing is reading instructions and what waivers/forms go with what. We are currently working on the DS 260 and submitting all the documentation they require. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck on your visa journey.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

That's exactly what happened with me, went to interview and was denied and luckily they said I'm eligible for a waiver since it depends on the reason or reasons for the deportation,  it took my lawyer who specializes in immigration waivers almost 3 months to get everything together and file it, took me 11 months to get the approval which was last feb, went for a second interview on May 22 and got verbally approved and nothing else was requested, it's been over 2 months and still no visa but I know I'll get it soon enough. 

 

Good luck and get a good lawyer, waivers are not easily approved, I know mine was very difficult because of what was requested from our lawyer but it was worth it. 

 

Forgot to mention that my visa is for an F1 category 

Edited by Adam A

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Adam A said:

That's exactly what happened with me, went to interview and was denied and luckily they said I'm eligible for a waiver since it depends on the reason or reasons for the deportation,  it took my lawyer who specializes in immigration waivers almost 3 months to get everything together and file it, took me 11 months to get the approval which was last feb, went for a second interview on May 22 and got verbally approved and nothing else was requested, it's been over 2 months and still no visa but I know I'll get it soon enough. 

 

Good luck and get a good lawyer, waivers are not easily approved, I know mine was very difficult because of what was requested from our lawyer but it was worth it. 

I appreciate your input, I know at some point we will get a lawyer. Am currently just trying to understand the process and am educating myself reading all the instructions and all details so I know what to expect. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Lah Kolorah said:

I appreciate your input, I know at some point we will get a lawyer. Am currently just trying to understand the process and am educating myself reading all the instructions and all details so I know what to expect. 

That's a good start. First thing my lawyer checked was how long I was banned from US, which was 10 years because of my stupity when I was a teenager, second she checked if I'm eligible for a waiver since not everyone is. 

 

I would check those 2 main important issues first then go from there.  

 

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to Waivers forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...