Jump to content
Pseudo_

New address here in US

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yes.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Pseudo_ said:

Good day, 

 

I'm now on my 2nd week here in the US. Me and my fiancee decided to move to another place but still on the same city, do I still have to inform USCIS on my new address? Thanks.

Yes.    https://egov.uscis.gov/coa/displayCOAForm.do


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sweet....was going to ask same question....going to file my wife's I-751 in September but may change addresses several times, so we are worried a little because we will be outside of US when her Green card expires. I can get the extension letter to me before hand (expires December) but kinda worried about later on when I'm not sure what my address will be during the ROC process. 

 


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, GF. said:

Hi @Hank_, my fiancé had his previous address on our visa application papers. He has now transferred to an apartment for us in preparation for my arrival on August. Do we still need to file a COA Change of Address? 

Nope.   The USC isn't required to update his address with the uscis unless he has an i864 on file.   You can update the address that you will be residing at the interview or POE


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

Nope.   The USC isn't required to update his address with the uscis unless he has an i864 on file.   You can update the address that you will be residing at the interview or POE

Thank you @payxibka!

 

Just to clarify, I am done with my interview at US embassy, but it's ok to inform them at POE? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, GF. said:

Thank you @payxibka!

 

Just to clarify, I am done with my interview at US embassy, but it's ok to inform them at POE? 

It is, or once you arrive you can update it online as well


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, GF. said:

Hi @Hank_, my fiancé had his previous address on our visa application papers. He has now transferred to an apartment for us in preparation for my arrival on August. Do we still need to file a COA Change of Address? 

Not necessary yet.    Being you are done with the petition process all is good until YOU enter the USA ... then you can update your address at POE or on the USCIS website in the link I posted earlier.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, payxibka said:

It is, or once you arrive you can update it online as well

 

12 hours ago, Hank_ said:

Not necessary yet.    Being you are done with the petition process all is good until YOU enter the USA ... then you can update your address at POE or on the USCIS website in the link I posted earlier.

 

5 hours ago, Lola Lolo said:

Just to add of what Hank said yes you can update your new address at POE like I did back in 2017. Good luck and have a safe flight.

Thank you, @payxibka @Hank_ @Lola Lolo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/9/2019 at 2:59 PM, Hank_ said:

Dumb question because that is all I got.  At the end of this website's COA process, it spits out a completed Form AR-11.  Does that need to be signed and mailed in or was entering the info on the site sufficient for the COA?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Talako said:

Dumb question because that is all I got.  At the end of this website's COA process, it spits out a completed Form AR-11.  Does that need to be signed and mailed in or was entering the info on the site sufficient for the COA?

If you completed online you do not need to sign and mail anything .., print it and keep it for your records 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Talako said:

Dumb question because that is all I got.  At the end of this website's COA process, it spits out a completed Form AR-11.  Does that need to be signed and mailed in or was entering the info on the site sufficient for the COA?

Entering the information is sufficient.   Its an online form, you signed electronically, and submit by internet.

 

https://egov.uscis.gov/coa/addressChange.do

 

"By accepting this electronic signature, the applicant or petitioner, parent or guardian, or legal representative certifies under penalty of perjury that all information provided is true and correct."


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...