Jump to content
USAUAinCZ

Bona Fide evidence for a newly married couple.

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

I just got married last week in Lviv to my Ukrainian wife. We have been together for 3 years but have never lived with each other due to the fact that I have been living in Prague, Czech Republic and she was never able to get a working permit to come join me. I'm wondering what information we could provide since we haven't been married that long outside of our chat conversations, her tickets to come visit me and our vacations together. We are applying for the CR1 and I'm filling out the I130 now. 

 

What other information did you submit?

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, USAUAinCZ said:

Hey everyone,

I just got married last week in Lviv to my Ukrainian wife. We have been together for 3 years but have never lived with each other due to the fact that I have been living in Prague, Czech Republic and she was never able to get a working permit to come join me. I'm wondering what information we could provide since we haven't been married that long outside of our chat conversations, her tickets to come visit me and our vacations together. We are applying for the CR1 and I'm filling out the I130 now. 

 

What other information did you submit?

 

Thanks!

After getting married you want to primarily furnish evidence that occurs after you are married.   We submitted our petition about 3 and half months after getting married.  

 

For the petition:

Wedding, travel and general pictures dated and labeled (about 18)

Passport Visa stamps of traveling together

Joint credit card statement

joint checking statement

Power of attorney's

Her listed as beneficiary of life insurance.

Copies of utility bills in both names.

Car insurance.

While we did live apart for about the first 30 of those days we did not include any chat logs

 

For the Interview:

updates on everything above

our mexican drivers licenses

our mexican ids

more utility bills and pictures (about a dozen)

 

 

 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought she was French? Both are in the EU so she could live with you. 

 

But it is still possible to provide plenty of evidence that the marriage is genuine. Life insurances with each of you listed as each other’s beneficiary, wills (you’re never too young or too healthy for that), evidence of time spent together (hotel bookings, passport stamps), etc. I would not pay too much attention to online conversations. Many people chat with people online that they’ve never even met. Means very little. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, JFH said:

I thought she was French? Both are in the EU so she could live with you. 

 

 

She's Ukrainian. Lives in Lviv, I live in Prague. However she is coming to visit me every month.  

Edited by USAUAinCZ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
26 minutes ago, JFH said:

I thought she was French?

How? OP has been consistent:

On 4/21/2019 at 12:33 PM, USAUAinCZ said:

I just found out my visa for living in the Czech Republic will expire in 1 year. This is a bit of a shock to me since I have lived here for 6 years and own property here. 

My girlfriend is from Ukraine and has been trying to move here on a working permit for the past 2.5 years but due to extreme corruption in the Lviv consulate she can not get a working visa even with a job sponsorship. We have been together for almost 3 years

 

48 minutes ago, USAUAinCZ said:

I just got married last week in Lviv to my Ukrainian wife. We have been together for 3 years but have never lived with each other due to the fact that I have been living in Prague, Czech Republic and she was never able to get a working permit to come join me.

@JFH: Ukraine is not part of the EU.

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, HRQX said:

How? OP has been consistent:

 

@JFH: Ukraine is not part of the EU.

I had a French girlfriend years ago. I originally created the account for that, however we broke up suddenly one day and I found my Ukrainian wife shortly after. 

Maybe that's what he was referring to? However I have not seen my ex french girlfriend since 2016. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your marriage certificate with English translations

 

is is important to have filed US tax returns even working outside the US

you will need provide this information at the NVC stage

 

and most of us can not live with our spouse till actually are together in the US

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, HRQX said:

How? OP has been consistent:

 

@JFH: Ukraine is not part of the EU.

France is. I went from the post history. Thinking maybe she had dual nationality. Quite aware of which countries form the EU (I have passports from three of them). 

6 minutes ago, USAUAinCZ said:


Maybe that's what he was referring to? 

I’m female.


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

After getting married you want to primarily furnish evidence that occurs after you are married.   We submitted our petition about 3 and half months after getting married.  

 

For the petition:

Wedding, travel and general pictures dated and labeled (about 18)

Passport Visa stamps of traveling together

Joint credit card statement

joint checking statement

Power of attorney's

Her listed as beneficiary of life insurance.

Copies of utility bills in both names.

Car insurance.

While we did live apart for about the first 30 of those days we did not include any chat logs

 

For the Interview:

updates on everything above

our mexican drivers licenses

our mexican ids

more utility bills and pictures (about a dozen)

 

 

 

Actually, for a spouse petition, the most important evidence besides the marriage certificate is the evidence of time spent together in person, whether before or after the wedding.  In this case the bulk of the time spent together was before marriage.  It's evidence of bona fide RELATIONSHIP.  The relationship, in many cases is mostly BEFORE the marriage in newlywed cases.  Many members here never live together until AFTER the visa.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...