Jump to content
AnonIndia

Receiving a Driver's License as soon as Possible.

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are hoping to get back to the United States soon. I (the beneficiary) already have an unexpired Indian Driver's license. Would that expedite the process in getting a driver's license in the state of New York? Would I be able to apply for a license at the DMV on the very first day or is it only possible to get it once the conditional resident green card is in hand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would not expedite but you could certainly apply as you will have the stamp as evidence of your PR status.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do some research.  I'm not aware of any state that will accept an Indian Driver's License. 

 

Mary couldn't get her Driver's License until she got her Green Card and SSN.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you have your I-551 stamp in your passport and you have your Indian driver's license, you can visit the NY DMV site for further details on requirements on obtaining a NY driver's license: https://dmv.ny.gov/more-info/moving-new-york

 

Good luck! :thumbs: 


82f011add0.png

IR-1/CR-1
Spoiler

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS APPROVED: 15-JUN-2016

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
CONDITIONAL GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
14dcfe368a.png
 
I-751 FILER   
Spoiler
FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018
FILE SENT TO NEBRASKA SERVICE CENTER 11-MAY-2019
10-YR GREEN CARDS APPROVED 17-JUN-2019 
10-YR GREEN CARDS RECEIVED 21-JUN-2019 :dance: 
85d8d68f3a.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hank you @Amadia This is what the link says 

If I have a driver license from another country and I have a NY State learner permit, can I drive without a supervising driver?

Yes. Your valid foreign driver license allows you to drive without a supervising driver. You can drive on any street, road, highway, bridge, or tunnel, except in a DMV road test area.

If your driver license is printed in any language except English, you must bring an International Driving Permit or a certified translation of your driver license to the road test. The translation must be certified by a consulate, the US Department of State, or another official agency. The translation must include

  • your name
  • your date of birth
  • the expiration date of your foreign driver license
  • a list of the types of vehicles that your foreign driver license allows you to drive

If you have a NY State learner permit, and you do not have a valid foreign driver license, NY State law requires a supervising driver to ride with you. The supervising driver must be age 21 or over and must have a valid driver license to operate the vehicle that you drive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read the link info before posting it to you.

Having an Indian driver's permit, once you become a resident, would not be used as a valid driving document and you would still have to obtain a New York driver's license. 


82f011add0.png

IR-1/CR-1
Spoiler

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS APPROVED: 15-JUN-2016

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
CONDITIONAL GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
14dcfe368a.png
 
I-751 FILER   
Spoiler
FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018
FILE SENT TO NEBRASKA SERVICE CENTER 11-MAY-2019
10-YR GREEN CARDS APPROVED 17-JUN-2019 
10-YR GREEN CARDS RECEIVED 21-JUN-2019 :dance: 
85d8d68f3a.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In several states they allow for international drivers who have a current drivers license from their country. The issue is proof of insurance coverage. Majority of insurance carriers will not let the spouse drive without a driver's license. 


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, AnonIndia said:

or is it only possible to get it once the conditional resident green card is in hand?

You can do it before you have the green card in hand. But you must have a Social Security card in hand. You'll also need a 2nd document for proof ID (the 1st document will be your Indian Passport). There's different options for a 2nd ID; for example, if your spouse owns a vehicle your name can be added to the NY State Certificate of Title. When you have the documents follow the DMV guide:

https://dmv.ny.gov/more-info/dmv-document-guide

I want to: Get, change or renew a license, permit or non-driver ID

I want to: Get a Learner Permit or Non-Driver ID

I would like to get a: Permit

Select Proof of Date of Birth (Select at least one.): Valid Foreign Passport; with valid I-551 statement on Visa

Do you have a U.S. Social Security card in-hand? Yes

(Choose 2 for a REAL ID compliant document): The list is long, so click the "More" arrow. Then select "DMV Certification of Residence (MV-44NYR)" and "Parent / Spouse ID in the same name with proof of relationship" Your spouse will fill out and sign the certification: https://dmv.ny.gov/forms/mv44nyr.pdf

Proof of Identification: The system will pre-select "Valid Foreign Passport" because of your previous answer. As mentioned above, there are many options for the 2nd ID document. If you can wait to have the green card in hand, then the green card counts as an ID document.

Do all of your documents show the same name? This section just provides info if you select "No."

The following page is a summary.

 

After the NY state learners permit is issued you can drive without a supervising driver because your Indian license is unexpired and in English (I assume).

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Post contributing nothing to the discussion removed; either post constructively or do not post.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...