Jump to content
bletchley

Marriage Visa and Taxes

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

 

I had a question regarding insurance and taxes. After marriage, the forms for the visa need to be submitted to kick off the process. Since my spouse would not be with me during this time nor in the country, my question is: how does this effect filing taxes and health insurance here in the states? Would I have to fill out another W-4 saying Married and no longer single? Or does this not take place until my spouse has gone through the process and is residing with me in the USA. Thank you for reading and taking the time to provide some help! :D

 

Best,

 

Bletchley

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
10 minutes ago, bletchley said:

how does this effect filing taxes

She can be on your taxes as a NON RESIDENT ALIEN if she it not is the US for the Tax Year.

 

10 minutes ago, bletchley said:

health insurance here in the states

Only when she comes to the States and it is up to you.

 

10 minutes ago, bletchley said:

Would I have to fill out another W-4 saying Married and no longer single?

If you are married you are no longer single.

 

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, bletchley said:

Hello Everyone,

 

I had a question regarding insurance and taxes. After marriage, the forms for the visa need to be submitted to kick off the process. Since my spouse would not be with me during this time nor in the country, my question is: how does this effect filing taxes and health insurance here in the states? Would I have to fill out another W-4 saying Married and no longer single? Or does this not take place until my spouse has gone through the process and is residing with me in the USA. Thank you for reading and taking the time to provide some help! :D

 

Best,

 

Bletchley

If married (no matter where your spouse lives), you can not legally FILE your taxes as single.  Generally, you would FILE taxes as either Married Filing Separately or MARRIED FILING JOINTLY (If your spouse has a SSN or ITIN).  However, your filing strategy depends on several factors.  If in doubt, I would suggest seeing a knowledgeable tax professional.  

 

A W-4 is simply a document you use to tell your employer how much to deduct from your pay........normally, it can be changed with your employer at any time.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can apply as married filing jointly to claim spouse by filing out the W7 form to get the ITIN

need to follow the instructions on IRS site

 

https://www.irs.gov/individuals/international-taxpayers/nonresident-alien-spouse

 

this is extremely helpful for anyone dealing with a high fraud country

 

It is important to let the VJ community know the country and helpful to us (for best answers ) to see a timeline on your profile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to taxes and finances during immigration from IR1/CR1 process and procedures.  Topic is not about IR1/CR1 process~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 hours ago, bletchley said:

Hello Everyone,

 

I had a question regarding insurance and taxes. After marriage, the forms for the visa need to be submitted to kick off the process. Since my spouse would not be with me during this time nor in the country, my question is: how does this effect filing taxes and health insurance here in the states? Would I have to fill out another W-4 saying Married and no longer single? Or does this not take place until my spouse has gone through the process and is residing with me in the USA. Thank you for reading and taking the time to provide some help! :D

 

Best,

 

Bletchley

I added my wife on insurance right after we got married.  Marriage re-opens an enrollment window that won’t open again until annual enrollment.  

 

They added her “pending social security number”.  Being added to insurance is helpful at the interview when they are deciding if she might become a public charge or if its a bonafide marriage.  

 

You can get your wife an ITIN and marry/file jointly

 

She can file jointly with you as resident alien even if she is overseas.  You have to add her income then just exclude it under the foreign earned income exclusion.

 

Withholding for yourself can be adjusted anytime.

 

Good luck

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
19 hours ago, missileman said:

If married (no matter where your spouse lives), you can not legally FILE your taxes as single.  Generally, you would FILE taxes as either Married Filing Separately or MARRIED FILING JOINTLY (If your spouse has a SSN or ITIN).  However, your filing strategy depends on several factors.  If in doubt, I would suggest seeing a knowledgeable tax professional.  

 

A W-4 is simply a document you use to tell your employer how much to deduct from your pay........normally, it can be changed with your employer at any time.

Agreed. Some 'salaries' (particularly stipends for graduate students) don't receive a W-2 and are not taxed via the W-4 deduction allowance. If this is the case (and your spouse is a non-resident alien and has no SSN/ITIN) your employer may maintain your W-4 as "single". However, like missileman said, this is just stating how much should be deducted. When you go to file your actual taxes and make your estimated payments, you should file those as married (as quoted above).

Edited by Madison S.

Marriage: 2018-12-28 [in Portugal]

I-130 Sent: 2019-02-24

I-130 NOA1: 2019-03-07

I-130 Approved: 2019-05-31

NVC Received: 2019-06-19 (but no case # yet) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...