Jump to content
jjose1234

Need proof of relationship for AOS aside from marriage certificate?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

We are about to submit the AOS packet along with the EAD and AP forms via FedEx. But do we really need to include proof of relationship aside from the marriage certificate that we have? And do green card applicants always go through interview or are/were there some who sent enough proof of relationship already in the AOS packet so that they were exempted for an interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, jjose1234 said:

But do we really need to include proof of relationship aside from the marriage certificate that we have?

Yes, send in anything you can gather now. Rental agreements, joint taxes, insurances, checking accounts, savings accounts, wills, water bills, electric bills, .... 

 

24 minutes ago, jjose1234 said:

And do green card applicants always go through interview or are/were there some who sent enough proof of relationship already in the AOS packet so that they were exempted for an interview?

It is possible to be exempted from an interview. It's at the discretion of USCIS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, jjose1234 said:

Hi

We are about to submit the AOS packet along with the EAD and AP forms via FedEx. But do we really need to include proof of relationship aside from the marriage certificate that we have? See below. And do green card applicants always go through interview or are/were there some who sent enough proof of relationship already in the AOS packet so that they were exempted for an interview? You will likely have an interview.

Follow the VJ K1/K3 guide and tips (below) for what you should include in your AOS package. USCIS realizes that most people doing AOS via K1 visa, just got married and likely don't have much in the way of "marital bonafides" evidence (USCIS-speak, not mine...). You can send in what you have, but honestly you will likely want to save that evidence for the next step in the process 18 months from now, the Removal of Conditions (ROC). What with the myriad of forms, required and recommended, the AOS package is usually pretty good size. I will also include a USCIS link that speaks to mailing and preparing of your packages/evidence.

 

Don't forget to concurrently file for EAD and AP with your AOS. If filed at the same time there are no additional fees. The EAD/AP combo card will allow you to work and for international travel while waiting for AOS adjudication. You never know if you will need to use the EAD/AP combo card, but it is easy to do the apps. It is currently taking about 6-10 months for EAD/AP processing, but with even more prolonged AOS processing of over a year...working and traveling may very helpful and therapeutic.

 

I recommend to folks after AOS completion, to get an empty shoe box, or an empty filing cabinet drawer and start saving anything that can be used as marriage bonafides, such as,  commingling of finances, joint accounts, joint life/health insurance, deeds, leases, wills, etc. A more complete list can be obtained in the Removal of Conditions (ROC) VJ forum. These papers can then be used for evidence in your ROC petition submission later on. Just start saving that kind of stuff now, and sort through it later.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos/

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos/

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485

https://www.uscis.gov/forms-filing-tips

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.

 


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...