Jump to content
  • Here are some tips about the filing for Adjustment of Status for K-1 Fiance Visa holders



       If you are a K-1, K-2, K-3 or K-4 visa holder the I-693 instructions state that you are not required to have another medical examination as long as your Form I-485 is filed within one year of your overseas medical examination. Regardless of if you are exempt from a medical exam, you are still required to complete certain portions of the I-693 and have a Civil Surgeon certify the form (and seal it in an evelope). Specifically, you will complete Part 1 (Information about you) of the I-693 and provide both the form and your DS-3025 (if you have it, proving your vaccination history) and any proof of required vaccinations that were completed prior to entering the US. If you do not have a copy of your DS-3025 you will need to provide sufficient evidence of your vaccination history to the Civil Surgeon (talk to the civil surgeon's office to discuss what vaccination records they accept as proof). If you do not have proof of your vaccination history the Civil Surgeon may insist on re-administering all the required vaccinations prior to completing the I-693. Once the Civil Surgeon has has verified that all required vaccinations have been performed, they will complete form I-693 Part 2 (the vaccination section) and Part 5 (the Civil Surgeon's Certification). They will then seal the form in an envelope and return it to you.



       When filing by mail, "priority mail with delivery confirmation" is the preferred method. Always keep a copy of what you have filed.

       IF your forms include an I-485 AND an I-485A, forget the "A" one...it is used for other types of applications for adjustment, such as assylum...you ONLY need to file the regular I-485 Form, not the A supplement.

       BE SURE TO USE CODE (C)(9) FOR A 1-YEAR EAD CARD (when filing concurrently with I-485)!!!

       How to get the forms: You can use forms downloaded from the USCIS website if they are printed on good quality paper with a good printer quality. You can also download free fillable forms on this site.

       Other things you will need: passport-style pictures (see specification), copy of the passport, copy of the k-1 visa (and NOA2), Electronic I-94 Copy (or for older entries a front/backside copy of the non US Citizen Spouses valid paper I-94), copy of the fiance's birth and divorce certificates with translation, PLUS the supporting documentation for the I-864 form: letter from employer confirming employment, the last 3 years of tax returns, plus any documentation of your financial resources if you choose to include this. The rule is, if your income is not 125% of the poverty level for your family, you will need additional financial documentation. HOWEVER, if you read the form instructions carefully, it states that while they do NOT require additional financial information IF you have at least 125% of the poverty level, it says the USCIS can still ask for that information if they want... so in order to potentially avoid future questions, many people include financial information, including bank letter, letter from stockbroker, letter regarding mortgages, copy of deeds to a property, and any other financial assets... etc. It is far better to include too much information rather than not enough.

       How long will I have to wait for an EAD, advance parole, and adjustment of status: You can check time here.

       Where to file the forms: You will file your petition at the Chicago Lockbox. See this page for the Chicago Lockbox address (PO Box). You will receive a receipt (Notice of Action) in the mail for your
    application once they receive and process it.

×
×
  • Create New...