Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancee and I are debating which is the best route to take. The only thing she is concerned with is a K1 Visa is that she can't go back to her home country until the green card is processed, which I heard takes up to a year. If there is a family emergency or she has personal work for her job, she is self employed related, she may need to go back to Italy from time to time. Applying for the Advance Parole, who knows how long that takes in case of an emergency.   

 

We're debating to process the K1 visa anyways, and still try to attempt to get married in Italy. I just heard it voids the K1, and process starts all over with the K3 which converts into a CR-1? Myself being a veterans does it help with any other process? the only thing I see it benefits it proves I lived in Italy for the duration when I met her. So, if we do get married in Italy, and start the process for K3/CR-1 she can't enter the country until it's approved or she can still come to the U.S on a tourist visa? just seems CR-1 is the best choice because in a way gets straight to the point, the green card and applying for permanent residency. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, once you get married the K1 is out the window..

 

CR1 is the best option (in my opinion) for the exact reasons you mentioned yourself. The alien can work and travel immediately upon arrival in the US. 

It is possible to visit each other while the CR1 is in process. 

 


usnlheart.png.fbdb77e5c39a2072091c785d22c02f44.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Acslate said:

My fiancee and I are debating which is the best route to take. The only thing she is concerned with is a K1 Visa is that she can't go back to her home country until the green card is processed, which I heard takes up to a year. If there is a family emergency or she has personal work for her job, she is self employed related, she may need to go back to Italy from time to time. Applying for the Advance Parole, who knows how long that takes in case of an emergency.   

 

We're debating to process the K1 visa anyways, and still try to attempt to get married in Italy. I just heard it voids the K1, and process starts all over with the K3 which converts into a CR-1? Myself being a veterans does it help with any other process? the only thing I see it benefits it proves I lived in Italy for the duration when I met her. So, if we do get married in Italy, and start the process for K3/CR-1 she can't enter the country until it's approved or she can still come to the U.S on a tourist visa? just seems CR-1 is the best choice because in a way gets straight to the point, the green card and applying for permanent residency. 

You being a Veteran won't help. There are no special treats or that the application gets processed faster.

She can visit you in the US during the CR1 process but she needs to proof ties to Italy like a rental conract.


AOS timeline

02/21/17 Sent AOS, EAD and AP to the USCIS Lockbox Facility in Chicago via UPS

02/24/17 USCIS received the application

03/14/17 Check was cashed

03/15/17 received NOA1s as text messages and emails( notice date is 03/13/17)

03/21/17 NOA1 hardcopies received in the mail

03/30/17 Biometrics Appointment letter received in the mail

04/11/17 Biometrics appointment

05/07/17 Day 75 -> called USCIS about my EAD/AP status: service request was made; my I-485 is still in the normal time frame

06/01/17 Day 100 since sending AOS to USCIS Chicago Lockbox

06/08/17 Day 107 -> new EAD status: New Card Is Being Produced( No RFE or RFIE)

06/12/17 Received NOA2 Approval Notice for EAD and AP in the mail

06/13/17 New EAD status: Card Was Mailed To Me

06/17/17 Day 116 -> Received EAD/AP combo card in the mail

10/18/17 Day 240 -> Green Card is being produced (no interview)

10/20/17 Day 242 -> Card Was Mailed To Me; Welcome To the United States-letter  was in the mail

10/25/17 Day 247 -> USPS couldn't deliver Green Card due to insufficient address; the mailman was too lazy to leave the letter on the porch

11/14/17  Day 267 -> Appointment at the USCIS Atlanta Field Office to request that USCIS resent my Green Card

11/15/17 Day 268 ->  Called USCIS and talked to an Tier 2 Immigration Officer: My Green Card will be resend to me

12/11/17 Day 294 -> Received a letter from USCIS saying that my Green Card will be resend within the next 30 days

01/09/18 Day 323 -> Filed a paperwork called DHS-7001 in order to talk to a USCIS Ombudsman about USCIS resending my Green Card

03/23/18                 -> My Green Card got finally delivered! :)

07/19/19                  -> WINDOW FOR ROC OPENS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Topic moved to What Visa Do I Need*****


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K-3 is virtually non-existent.  The CR-1 is the likely spousal visa.  You both need to study the options.  A K-1 visa means the marriarge MUST take place in the US.

Every couple has their own priorities, and each couple must decide which visa is better for their situation.

K-1
    Slightly faster arrival in the US (currently about 5 months sooner)    
    More expensive than CR-1    
    Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
    Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
    Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
    Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
    Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

  

CR-1
    Slightly slower arrival in the US (currently about 5 months later)

    Less expensive than K-1    
    No Adjustment of Status(I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    
    Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
    Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
    Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
    Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.

    Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US.
  �


 

 

 


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Acslate said:

My fiancee and I are debating which is the best route to take. The only thing she is concerned with is a K1 Visa is that she can't go back to her home country until the green card is processed, which I heard takes up to a year. If there is a family emergency or she has personal work for her job, she is self employed related, she may need to go back to Italy from time to time. Applying for the Advance Parole, who knows how long that takes in case of an emergency.   

 

We're debating to process the K1 visa anyways, and still try to attempt to get married in Italy. I just heard it voids the K1, and process starts all over with the K3 which converts into a CR-1? Myself being a veterans does it help with any other process? the only thing I see it benefits it proves I lived in Italy for the duration when I met her. So, if we do get married in Italy, and start the process for K3/CR-1 she can't enter the country until it's approved or she can still come to the U.S on a tourist visa? just seems CR-1 is the best choice because in a way gets straight to the point, the green card and applying for permanent residency. 

Based on what you posted, my personal opinion would be to do the spousal visa (CR1). Seems the ability to travel back to Italy is an important concern. The spousal visa will immediately give her that ability.

 

K3 is virtually nonexistent so that is not an option anymore.

 

Thank you for your services but unfortunately it doesn’t help with the immigration process. 

 

Yes, your significant other can enter the US as a tourist with the proper visitor visa (B2) even if she has an ongoing immigrant process.

 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Self employed, if she wants to continue working seamlessly and to travel, sounds like the CR1 is the route for you.  She can't work, even self-employed, under the K1 until she gets her EAD

She can still visit with either petition type.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...