Jump to content
myjourney229

I-134 Co-Sponsor Question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there, 

I have been searching the forum but can't find the exact answer to fit my situation. 

I currently do not meet the income requirements, so I will have my mom be my co-sponsor. The situation at hand is that her and my dad file taxes jointly and they run their own business together. The issue is that business has gone way down and my mom's income at this point is pretty much non-existent. 

She has all of her tax paperwork for the past four years which is nearly double the 100% mark of the poverty guideline. Do you think this will be sufficient as well as bank statements even though she doesn't have current income? I am definitely worried. 


        K1

  • 04.12.2019: Sent in I-129F Packet via UPS
  • 04.17.2019: I-129F Packed Arrived in Lewisville, TX - signed for by "Edwards"
  • 04.22.2019: NOA1 Text Received 
  • 04.23.2019: Check Cashed
  • 04.26.2019: NOA1 Hardcopy Arrived in the Mail 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Past income is in the past.  Current annual income of the sponsor/joint sponsor is more important than past income, imo.   I would consider finding another joint sponsor with stable, sufficient current/future income or assets.....

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/26/2019 at 4:51 PM, myjourney229 said:

Hey there, 

I have been searching the forum but can't find the exact answer to fit my situation. 

I currently do not meet the income requirements, so I will have my mom be my co-sponsor. The situation at hand is that her and my dad file taxes jointly and they run their own business together. The issue is that business has gone way down and my mom's income at this point is pretty much non-existent. 

She has all of her tax paperwork for the past four years which is nearly double the 100% mark of the poverty guideline. Do you think this will be sufficient as well as bank statements even though she doesn't have current income? I am definitely worried. 

Did she make more than the requirement for 2018? because it may still work if she is self-employed since you only have to present tax-returns for those and not paystubs. If she has enough readily deployable assets (i.e. liquid), she can still sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with @missileman in this case - they usually hold the most recent tax year (2018 in this case) with a lot more weight than any of the past tax years. In fact, I remember ONLY including the most recent tax year with my documents. 

 

If she met 125% in 2018, that's great, and that's all you need! If she doesn't meet that in 2019 - you're not including those documents since that tax year hasn't ended yet.

 

For those mentioning assets - I'm sure the business has SOME liquid assets, however it needs to meet 3x the minimum in value (some sources say 5x), and the documentation couldn't come from a first-party, it would need to come from a bank, accountant, or verifiable third-party source. The people working at consulates / embassy aren't accountants and need to be able to verify it with a glance, otherwise expect long administrative processing, a 221g, or denial. It's MUCH easier to use a tax return.

 

When I needed a co-sponsor I hit up all of my family and friends living in the US - it can be a bit embarrassing to ask for someone to put their trust in you, and it's a huge level of trust required, but I would look at other options if I were you. Don't feel bad about asking the people you love about supporting your journey! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...