Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

As any of you know my recent engagement fell apart and I have contacted the US embassy in Manila to revoke the petition. This was filed May 2018

I has another failed engagement with a petition date of September 2016, and

a K3 that resulted in a 15 year marriage and divorce.

 

IF EVER.. I should petition another for a Fiancee visa:

1) Is it allowed, Is there a maximum

2)- What would be the chances of approval

Thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Commish10 said:

As any of you know my recent engagement fell apart and I have contacted the US embassy in Manila to revoke the petition. This was filed May 2018

I has another failed engagement with a petition date of September 2016, and

a K3 that resulted in a 15 year marriage and divorce.

 

IF EVER.. I should petition another for a Fiancee visa:

1) Is it allowed, Is there a maximum

2)- What would be the chances of approval

Thanks

 

1. 2 times but a Multiple Filer Waiver can be (quite easily) obtained.  I believe you just need to include a letter explaining your situation and ask for waiver. 

 

2. It all depends on the new relationship and physical time together always a key.  Of course, expected some questions regarding your past history.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I have not read anything that states a limitation on the number of filings, just that you must request a waiver under certain conditions.

 

1. You are filing this petition on behalf of your fiancé(e) and you previously filed Form I-129Fs on behalf of two or more fiancé(e) beneficiaries; or

 

2. You are filing this petition on behalf of your fiancé(e), you have previously had a Form I-129F approved, and less than two years have passed since the filing date of your previously approved petition.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed. Potentially a waiver for multiple filer but never heard of a limitation technically.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There was a guy recently, No 3 had proven to be a no show and he had had No 4 on the back burner seemingly just in case.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Boiler said:

There was a guy recently, No 3 had proven to be a no show and he had had No 4 on the back burner seemingly just in case.

I'm not there yet, I'm not sure I will ever be again, but the information is good to know. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Essentially there's a limit of 1 in the last two years, and 2 lifetime.  Once you've reached those limits any future K1 will require a waiver.  The waiver used to be very undefined.  For my 3rd petition I wrote a letter detailing a little of each of the previous petitions and why I was filing for a 3rd and asking for a waiver of the limit in my case.  Last year I filed for a 4th K1.  The form now has a check box that says essentially "I need a waiver".  It looks very simple.  However, in addition to checking that box, I wrote a similar letter requesting a waiver.  It doesn't state it's required, but I provided it.  I've never had a K1 petition RFE'd so I'd suggest adding a letter, but it's not totally clear what the requirement is.  YMMV

 

I never had one "waiting in the wings" and never had a "backup" and most times thought I was petitioning for "the one" as they were certainly my only one at the time.

 

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Commish10 said:

As any of you know my recent engagement fell apart and I have contacted the US embassy in Manila to revoke the petition. This was filed May 2018

I has another failed engagement with a petition date of September 2016, and

a K3 that resulted in a 15 year marriage and divorce.

 

IF EVER.. I should petition another for a Fiancee visa:

1) Is it allowed, Is there a maximum

2)- What would be the chances of approval

Thanks

 

As long as you can get a waiver 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well its a long way and not everybody can afford the level of trips and the time.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Boiler said:

There was a guy recently, No 3 had proven to be a no show and he had had No 4 on the back burner seemingly just in case.

Yes, and there was a guy about six months ago who was contemplating number fi e. It seemed he had some issues going on but he did get four approved. Personally this is my second K1. I don't judge what anyone does for happiness as long as they don't hurt anyone else. Take a little time to get your thoughts and feelings together. Good luck!


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Getting a waiver for K1 #3 is pretty simple.

 

Or you could always do a spousal!  My Wife #2 came in on a spousal and her adjustment has so far been really good.

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...