Jump to content
Patience089

Leaving before AOS is approved

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1 minute ago, runninggirl said:

Hi 

Can I still come to the USA for vacation if I leave before my AOS is approved ?

I'm currently thinking of leaving because I'm very unhappy here in general.

 

Thanks for your help.

If you leave before you have AP, your AOS will be seen to be abandoned and you will not be readmitted.

 

But we need more info.....which visa were you adjusting status from?  Are you VWP/B visa eligible?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Jorgedig said:

If you leave before you have AP, your AOS will be seen to be abandoned and you will not be readmitted.

 

But we need more info.....which visa were you adjusting status from?  Are you VWP/B visa eligible?

K1 and Germany 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, runninggirl said:

Hi 

Can I still come to the USA for vacation if I leave before my AOS is approved ?

I'm currently thinking of leaving because I'm very unhappy here in general.

 

Thanks for your help.

1. Officially cancel AOS.  I'd say that's important. 

2. You can still use VWP or B2 Visa. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If a K1 marries and leaves before receiving AP or GC, they would likely be unable to return to the US on a tourist Visa. The onus would be on you to prove you would not use your nonimmigrant Visa to immigrate and now that you have a US spouse, that may be difficult (but not impossible) to prove.

 

If you wanted to leave before AP or GC approval and then come back to adjust your status later on you would need to go the Spousal Visa route and wait in your country for that process (12 to 14 months currently) be approved for the Spousal petition, Spousal visa and then could return as a GC holder if approved.

 

If you just want to go and not come back there nothing stopping you except if you would like to divorce your USC it would probably be easier to do that in the US before leaving.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Effect of Major Family Changes, from K1 P&P~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

If a K1 marries and leaves before receiving AP or GC, they would likely be unable to return to the US on a tourist Visa. The onus would be on you to prove you would not use your nonimmigrant Visa to immigrate and now that you have a US spouse, that may be difficult (but not impossible) to prove.

 

If you wanted to leave before AP or GC approval and then come back to adjust your status later on you would need to go the Spousal Visa route and wait in your country for that process (12 to 14 months currently) be approved for the Spousal petition, Spousal visa and then could return as a GC holder if approved.

 

If you just want to go and not come back there nothing stopping you except if you would like to divorce your USC it would probably be easier to do that in the US before leaving.

I want to leave because I'm also not happy with marriage and this turned out to be close to hell.

I have a 1 year wait period in order to get divorced in my state, so if I would actually leave I could still get the divorce when I'm in Germany correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, runninggirl said:

I want to leave because I'm also not happy with marriage and this turned out to be close to hell.

I have a 1 year wait period in order to get divorced in my state, so if I would actually leave I could still get the divorce when I'm in Germany correct?

Absolutely...yes. You just may be sending a lot of docs back and forth....

Edited by boris64

Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are not in any danger but just unhappy. Please try to stick it out until you get AP. 

I know it is a major culture shock and stressful and boy can things feel hopeless and never ending. 

 

I was ready to leave almost every second of every day for the first yr. I was not from a little town but a secluded area on the lake totally different from here. I had a hard time with the southern accent, the food, and not being able to go for a simple walk somewhere without getting ran over. I pulled my kids from school their third day in because of so many issues. I'm not good with change if you can't tell :) it took me 8 months to feel like I was ok. It took me 3 yrs for me to feel like this was home and finally not hate everything. 

 

So if it is just culture shock and missing your family and what is familiar please try to hold on. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, runninggirl said:

I want to leave because I'm also not happy with marriage and this turned out to be close to hell.

I have a 1 year wait period in order to get divorced in my state, so if I would actually leave I could still get the divorce when I'm in Germany correct?

I just saw this. You posted while I was typing. That makes a huge difference. Go home and yes you can divorce when you get back. 

 

I think as long as you applied for AOS before your 90 days where up you can still use VWP. Someone recently posted about that and their experience.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...