Jump to content
Matthew49

Travel after K1? Or do it before?

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, so we are past NOA2 and waiting on case #...

my fiancé has for two years also been waiting for citizenship from Australia, and it appears in their long delays, her ceremony for citizenship will be in September, with another 3 weeks until she receives her passport. This doesn’t affect our K1, which will be done much sooner hopefully , but it does delay her coming here a lot. She also would like to visit family before coming, who are in Russia, so my question is, when we get a K1 Visa, if she came here first, would it be possible for her to travel there to see them as well as go to australia for the citizenship, or should she stay put and wait it out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Matthew49 said:

Ok, so we are past NOA2 and waiting on case #...

my fiancé has for two years also been waiting for citizenship from Australia, and it appears in their long delays, her ceremony for citizenship will be in September, with another 3 weeks until she receives her passport. This doesn’t affect our K1, which will be done much sooner hopefully , but it does delay her coming here a lot. She also would like to visit family before coming, who are in Russia, so my question is, when we get a K1 Visa, if she came here first, would it be possible for her to travel there to see them as well as go to australia for the citizenship, or should she stay put and wait it out?

She can travel before or after the Visa is issued.   Enter the USA before the Visa expires.  Travel after entry is restricted for a period of time 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No.

She cannot travel until she applies and receives either Advance Parole or Green Card. 

Means at least 4 to 6 months being stuck in the US. 

 

I mean she can leave but she cannot return to the US then. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Matthew49 said:

Ok, so we are past NOA2 and waiting on case #...

my fiancé has for two years also been waiting for citizenship from Australia, and it appears in their long delays, her ceremony for citizenship will be in September, with another 3 weeks until she receives her passport. This doesn’t affect our K1, which will be done much sooner hopefully , but it does delay her coming here a lot. She also would like to visit family before coming, who are in Russia, so my question is, when we get a K1 Visa, if she came here first, would it be possible for her to travel there to see them as well as go to australia for the citizenship, or should she stay put and wait it out?

If I understand the question correctly, - > after entering the USA with a K1 visa, marriage follows -> then request for three more documents as soon as possible after the marriage - a green card and a combo card (which is travel permit and work permit),
and during the processing of these cards (which usually takes 5-7 months from submission - the combo card, GC even more) she really can´t leave (or she can, but ->) th usa as it would violate the entire immigration process and it would be very difficult to return to the USA. She can travel when she will get the AP CARD OR GC. 

 

But If she planns to travel before entering the USA, that's no problem. But be careful to get her to USA before the visa expires. Congratulation. 🌹
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Market said:

If I understand the question correctly, - > after entering the USA with a K1 visa, marriage follows -> then request for three more documents as soon as possible after the marriage - a green card and a combo card (which is travel permit and work permit),
and during the processing of these cards (which usually takes 5-7 months from submission - the combo card, GC even more) she really can´t leave (or she can, but ->) th usa as it would violate the entire immigration process and it would be very difficult to return to the USA. She can travel when she will get the AP CARD OR GC. 

 

But If she planns to travel before entering the USA, that's no problem. But be careful to get her to USA before the visa expires. Congratulation. 🌹
 

Exactly, the K-1 is a one-time entry visa, after that she will not be able to enter again until she has Advanced Parole (which she must add to the AOS application (green card), it is not automatic). The Advanced Parole (AP) and Employment Authorization (EAD) are temporary while you are waiting to finalize the green card process. It took us several months to receive the AP, but once we did my wife had no problems traveling.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
15 minutes ago, Market said:

If I understand the question correctly, - > after entering the USA with a K1 visa, marriage follows -> then request for three more documents as soon as possible after the marriage - a green card and a combo card (which is travel permit and work permit),
and during the processing of these cards (which usually takes 5-7 months from submission - the combo card, GC even more) she really can´t leave (or she can, but ->) th usa as it would violate the entire immigration process and it would be very difficult to return to the USA. She can travel when she will get the AP CARD OR GC.

Not difficult. Just more wait time (about 14 months) and money (about $1100 more) as they would start anew with the IR-1/CR-1 process.

Edited by treppenwitz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Market said:

If I understand the question correctly, - > after entering the USA with a K1 visa, marriage follows -> then request for three more documents as soon as possible after the marriage - a green card and a combo card (which is travel permit and work permit),
and during the processing of these cards (which usually takes 5-7 months from submission - the combo card, GC even more) she really can´t leave (or she can, but ->) th usa as it would violate the entire immigration process and it would be very difficult to return to the USA. She can travel when she will get the AP CARD OR GC. 


 

Not difficult but impossible, short of receiving a different visa of course. 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, Matthew49 said:

Ok, so we are past NOA2 and waiting on case #...

my fiancé has for two years also been waiting for citizenship from Australia, and it appears in their long delays, her ceremony for citizenship will be in September, with another 3 weeks until she receives her passport. This doesn’t affect our K1, which will be done much sooner hopefully , but it does delay her coming here a lot. She also would like to visit family before coming, who are in Russia, so my question is, when we get a K1 Visa, if she came here first, would it be possible for her to travel there to see them as well as go to australia for the citizenship, or should she stay put and wait it out?

Assuming she is still maybe 6 to 8 weeks away from the interview.. that would give her a visa issue date in July.. valid for 6 months .. so the latest she can travel to the US would be in November.

Plenty of time to visit family either before the interview or after .. attend the citizenship ceremony...get her passport (maybe expedite it, though turn around is usually within 2 weeks rather than the quoted 3)  and enter the US in time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

Assuming she is still maybe 6 to 8 weeks away from the interview.. that would give her a visa issue date in July.. valid for 6 months .. so the latest she can travel to the US would be in November.

Plenty of time to visit family either before the interview or after .. attend the citizenship ceremony...get her passport (maybe expedite it, though turn around is usually within 2 weeks rather than the quoted 3)  and enter the US in time. 

If the medical was in June,  then November,  otherwise, if the medical was in July, the Visa will expire in sometime in December 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Matthew49 said:

Ok, so we are past NOA2 and waiting on case #...

my fiancé has for two years also been waiting for citizenship from Australia, and it appears in their long delays, her ceremony for citizenship will be in September, with another 3 weeks until she receives her passport. This doesn’t affect our K1, which will be done much sooner hopefully , but it does delay her coming here a lot. She also would like to visit family before coming, who are in Russia, so my question is, when we get a K1 Visa, if she came here first, would it be possible for her to travel there to see them as well as go to australia for the citizenship, or should she stay put and wait it out?

As long as she

1) Doesn't enter the US (even to change planes) until she wants to stay AND

2) Does enter the US to stay before her K-1 expires (the expiration date will be printed on her visa; don't cut this too close, as flights can be delayed or canceled)

then you're fine.


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/9/2019 at 12:13 PM, Market said:

If I understand the question correctly, - > after entering the USA with a K1 visa, marriage follows -> then request for three more documents as soon as possible after the marriage - a green card and a combo card (which is travel permit and work permit),
and during the processing of these cards (which usually takes 5-7 months from submission - the combo card, GC even more) she really can´t leave (or she can, but ->) th usa as it would violate the entire immigration process and it would be very difficult to return to the USA. She can travel when she will get the AP CARD OR GC. 

 

But If she planns to travel before entering the USA, that's no problem. But be careful to get her to USA before the visa expires. Congratulation. 🌹
 

Thank you so much! We are just weighing our options, and asking questions on here is a good way to go about it. I appreciate the wisdom, thanks for the congratulations! Blessings in Jesus Name!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/9/2019 at 2:19 PM, DaveAndAnastasia said:

As long as she

1) Doesn't enter the US (even to change planes) until she wants to stay AND

2) Does enter the US to stay before her K-1 expires (the expiration date will be printed on her visa; don't cut this too close, as flights can be delayed or canceled)

then you're fine.

Thanks Dave and Ana! We definitely wont be taking any chances that are unnecessary, and appreciate the advice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...