Jump to content

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! 

 

My situation is a bit different to most of the situations I’m reading about online so I’m hoping someone here can help!

 

To cut a long story short, I was engaged to my fiancé for a while (a dual Irish and American citizen living in Ireland for the past number of years), he then got a job offer in America and we thought we would go ahead with our wedding as normal and do the spouse visa. After seeking legal advice, we were advised on delaying the wedding and applying for the K1 visa.

 

We are applying for a K1 visa from Ireland as he has not been able to move yet. My question is for people in a similar situation what evidence did anyone supply along with your application? As we are living between our two homes in the same town we don’t have a lot of the typical evidence such as proof of visits to each other’s home countries.  I have a lot of photos with us in them and I have hotel/flight/bus tickets from  holidays we’ve been on and various show tickets. 

 

Should that be enough? Also does your intent to marry/your statement on how you met have to signed by a solicitor? 

 

Thank you all so much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Murphy1994 said:

Hi! 

 

My situation is a bit different to most of the situations I’m reading about online so I’m hoping someone here can help!

 

To cut a long story short, I was engaged to my fiancé for a while (a dual Irish and American citizen living in Ireland for the past number of years), he then got a job offer in America and we thought we would go ahead with our wedding as normal and do the spouse visa. After seeking legal advice, we were advised on delaying the wedding and applying for the K1 visa.

 

We are applying for a K1 visa from Ireland as he has not been able to move yet. My question is for people in a similar situation what evidence did anyone supply along with your application? As we are living between our two homes in the same town we don’t have a lot of the typical evidence such as proof of visits to each other’s home countries.  I have a lot of photos with us in them and I have hotel/flight/bus tickets from  holidays we’ve been on and various show tickets. 

 

Should that be enough? Also does your intent to marry/your statement on how you met have to signed by a solicitor? 

 

Thank you all so much!

In your situation I would rethink your decision  to forego the spousal 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Murphy1994 said:

Really? It was initial plan to apply for the spousal visa however an immigration attorney advised us this would be a better way. 

Your attorney was possibly very wrong........

Every couple has their own priorities, and each couple must decide which visa is better for their situation.

K-1
    Slightly faster arrival in the US (currently about 3 months sooner)    
    More expensive than CR-1    
    Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
    Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
    Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
    Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
    Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

  

CR-1
    Slightly slower arrival in the US (currently about 3 months later)

    Less expensive than K-1    
    No Adjustment of Status(I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    
    Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
    Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
    Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
    Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.

    Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US.
   

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Murphy1994 said:

Really? It was initial plan to apply for the spousal visa however an immigration attorney advised us this would be a better way. 

What were the articulated reasons?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree. While K-1 may seem convenient, in your situation would be more beneficial and easier to just marry there and go the CR-1 route. In the long run that makes most sense. Don't always trust these immigration attorneys, a lot honestly don't really know much about the process other than taking you money and filling out paperwork. They may have given you that advice in hopes you'd hire them and they could get you to pay them to do the I-129f petition paperwork, then the AOS paperwork, and so on. They saw a possible pay day hah.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ben&Zian said:

I agree. While K-1 may seem convenient, in your situation would be more beneficial and easier to just marry there and go the CR-1 route. In the long run that makes most sense. Don't always trust these immigration attorneys, a lot honestly don't really know much about the process other than taking you money and filling out paperwork. They may have given you that advice in hopes you'd hire them and they could get you to pay them to do the I-129f petition paperwork, then the AOS paperwork, and so on. They saw a possible pay day hah.

Exactly my thoughts, too..........continued employment, continued revenue stream....


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Yea like some of the people who have paid lawyers to do the I-129f petition, then they sneak in a surprise charge to "deal with NVC" after the approval from USCIS... always amazes me.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

Yea like some of the people who have paid lawyers to do the I-129f petition, then they sneak in a surprise charge to "deal with NVC" after the approval from USCIS... always amazes me.

Maybe the attorney has someone on the inside at CSC and can guarantee faster turn time?  :)


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, Murphy1994 said:

Hi! 

 

My situation is a bit different to most of the situations I’m reading about online so I’m hoping someone here can help!

 

To cut a long story short, I was engaged to my fiancé for a while (a dual Irish and American citizen living in Ireland for the past number of years), he then got a job offer in America and we thought we would go ahead with our wedding as normal and do the spouse visa. After seeking legal advice, we were advised on delaying the wedding and applying for the K1 visa.

 

We are applying for a K1 visa from Ireland as he has not been able to move yet. My question is for people in a similar situation what evidence did anyone supply along with your application? As we are living between our two homes in the same town we don’t have a lot of the typical evidence such as proof of visits to each other’s home countries.  I have a lot of photos with us in them and I have hotel/flight/bus tickets from  holidays we’ve been on and various show tickets. 

 

Should that be enough? Also does your intent to marry/your statement on how you met have to signed by a solicitor? 

 

Thank you all so much!

When we apply for K1, our main purpose was to be together asap, and there was like 6 months difference between CR1 and K1, so we didn't care about the fees, didn't care about me not being able to work or travel here for a while, or aos stage. However, now what I see is that the only advantage of K1 looks like not existing anymore, there are slight time differences in the visa stage. For sure, it is up to the current situation of couples, but if I applied now, we probably would go with CR1. Attorneys may not be aware of current timelines, and still assume K1 is faster. Just my two cents...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Huckleberry&Koala said:

Attorneys may not be aware of current timelines, and still assume K1 is faster.

Then, they aren't competent immigration attorneys.......


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

Then, they aren't competent immigration attorneys.......

Never ceases to amaze me how many people pay good money for an attorney,  but yet come to a free site to get validation (or worse, correction) of advice 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Huckleberry&Koala said:

Attorneys may not be aware of current timelines, and still assume K1 is faster.

and there are other factors to consider, also........timeline being one....


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 minutes ago, Huckleberry&Koala said:

. Attorneys may not be aware of current timelines, and still assume K1 is faster. Just my two cents...

Faster to entry or faster to normalization of life?  A lot to be said about the latter.

 

And this is from someone who just went through the k1 process.   I took the entire month of April off just to help her get adjusted because otherwise she would have been isolated at home from the get go.

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Think OP definitely should reconsider the options. Obviously it's what works best for them. But if they can marry, probably best option for them is that. Obviously for some they can't marry so K-1 is only option, but for them seems most feasible.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...