Jump to content
M&Y_2019

Do I need a co-sponsor? Meet income requirement but W2s from past two years show low income.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm considering whether to use a parent as a cosponsor, but I'm not sure it's necessary. I'd rather not if my income (alone) will be sufficient for the application. 

 

The problem is that I lived in Japan for two years before moving back to the USA and starting the K1 process. I've been taking the FEIE (foreign earned income exclusion) with my tax filings and excluding all income I earned in Japan from US taxation. As such, my AGA for the past two years on tax returns is very low. I also had a period of unemployment last year prior to moving back to the US, which lowered my total income even further. I won't have a tax return that shows my full US-based salary until I file in 2020 for the current tax year (2019). 

 

Will the fact that I am employed now (in the US) and making more than enough income (letter from employer + copy of pay stubs) be sufficient, or is the low income reported on my tax returns from the prior two years going to be a problem? I don't have a substantial amount of other assets or savings. 

 

Thanks :)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS cares about what you make Now, however they also want to see IRS transcript and you dont have any, right? I mean the ones that exceed the poverty level? 

With your I-864 you have to send full tax return plus W-2 and letter from your employer. I feel like you might want to use a co sponsor in case IO will ask for that. How long have you been working now? Can you provide at least 6 months of pay stubs? 

 

Edited by AnJay

“Life is a roller coaster, just enjoy the ride”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I say have a cosponsor or at least have them on speed dial in case of the CO requesting one.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, AnJay said:

USCIS cares about what you make Now, however they also want to see IRS transcript and you dont have any, right? I mean the ones that exceed the poverty level? 

With your I-864 you have to send full tax return plus W-2 and letter from your employer. I feel like you might want to use a co sponsor in case IO will ask for that. How long have you been working now? Can you provide at least 6 months of pay stubs? 

 

I do have tax returns for the past two years, but the foreign income I earned (while it is reported) is not included in AGI calculation, so it makes my income look low. 

 

I have been back in the US and working full time since November 2018 - so I’d be able to provide 6 months of pay stubs. The problem is that my tax return only shows that US income from November/December 2018 in the AGI. I was unemployed for several months before that. I submitted my I-129F in January this year, about two months after I moved back.

Edited by M&Y_2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, M&Y_2019 said:

I do have tax returns for the past two years, but the foreign income I earned (while it is reported) is not included in AGI calculation, so it makes my income look low. 

 

I have been back in the US and working full time since November 2018 - so I’d be able to provide 6 months of pay stubs. The problem is that my tax return only shows that US income from November/December 2018 in the AGI. I was unemployed for several months before that. I submitted my I-129F in January this year, about two months after I moved back.

I would suggest to have co sponsot in line if you would need one. IO will decide this, we can not tell for sure.


“Life is a roller coaster, just enjoy the ride”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/16/2019 at 6:54 PM, AnJay said:

I would suggest to have co sponsot in line if you would need one. IO will decide this, we can not tell for sure.

A couple of posters have mentioned this, but I'm a bit confused. Are you saying they will give me the opportunity to come back and provide a co-sponsor if they deem my assets/income insufficient? 

 

I was under the impression I'd have to submit a co-sponsor initially, otherwise if I did it myself and I got denied there wouldn't be an opportunity to come back and resubmit. 

 

I can definitely submit it myself and just have my one of my parent's available as a backup if needed, just so long as they will give me the opportunity to have them fill out the forms and add them as a co-sponsor later. 

 

I guess this is a weird situation because my current income is more than enough to qualify, it's just my past income on the tax returns isnt reflective of my current income. 

Edited by M&Y_2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×