Jump to content
Quarknase

Tourist visa in Baghdad

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

 

I wasn't able to find any info on success rate of tourist visa approval in Baghdad Embassy.

My boyfriend wants to come visit me for a month or two after Bachelor graduation, before he starts his masters. It's a good moment to spend some face time - my travel abilities are limited to a couple of weeks per year due to work, and he's got some geographical flexibility on his hands while he's applying for Universities to start his masters.

He can show ties to home (house, business) and financials to support his trip, even though he would obviously stay with me so there's not much to support besides day-to-day expenses.

I'm a permanent resident, not US Citizen - hence the risk for him to stay and AOS is non existent. Besides, he wants to go back and study anyways.

 

Anyone with advise/first- or second hand experience?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's gonna be an uphill battle for an single young male Iraqi to get a visitor visa.

 

You being a permanent resident does not mean the risk for him to overstay is non existent.   You are a strong tie to the US.  You are not a strong tie to his home country.  Not being able to AOS has not stop lots of people from overstaying their visitor visas.  

 

Best of luck.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Quarknase said:

Hi Everyone,

 

I wasn't able to find any info on success rate of tourist visa approval in Baghdad Embassy.

My boyfriend wants to come visit me for a month or two after Bachelor graduation, before he starts his masters. It's a good moment to spend some face time - my travel abilities are limited to a couple of weeks per year due to work, and he's got some geographical flexibility on his hands while he's applying for Universities to start his masters.

He can show ties to home (house, business) and financials to support his trip, even though he would obviously stay with me so there's not much to support besides day-to-day expenses.

I'm a permanent resident, not US Citizen - hence the risk for him to stay and AOS is non existent. Besides, he wants to go back and study anyways.

 

Anyone with advise/first- or second hand experience?

57% refusal rate for Iraqi nationals in the last fiscal year https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Statistics/Non-Immigrant-Statistics/RefusalRates/FY18.pdf

it will be a tough one, hopefully his evidence of ties will be enough but be prepared for a potentially disappointing outcome.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both, @aaron2020 and @SusieQQQ!

 

I understand that it won't be easy - thanks to all the overstays, the honest ones might not get a shot.

 

Do you have any advise what is being considered strong ties to home - I read in a different topic (Aaron maybe that even came from you) that property, a house, and such might be worth nothing? We just don't want to lower the 50% chance even more by missing the obvious.

Since I will make a tie to the US (thanks for pointing that out), and he'll likely have to put my address down as place where he'll stay in the US to keep it 100% honest, we (and by we I mean he :)) probably needs to front load the application as much as possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't really front-load a tourist visa application...CO makes the decision based on the info from the application and however he answers any questions asked during the interview.  The CO is not under any obligation to look at documents brought/additional "evidence" submitted.

 

 

On 3/31/2019 at 9:13 PM, Quarknase said:

I'm a permanent resident, not US Citizen - hence the risk for him to stay and AOS is non existent.

Sometimes LPRs marry someone crossing on a tourist visa, and then file for the spouse visa thinking that the spouse can just "wait out" the F2A process within the US...of course that can lead to more complications for the foreigner in the end----but people have gone this route thinking to circumvent waiting times.  Or, sometimes people just overstay their tourist visa, never return to their home country, and then the LPR becomes a USC who can then marry and file to adjust the person's status from within the US and the overstay is forgiven.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume there would be a good Asylum claim option so that would need to be addressed.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Thank you. Sounds like an uphill battle, but if we don't try the answer is always no I guess...

 

@Boiler I have been reading here for a while and love your comments. Every. Single. One. lol... However, how can we address that - I would imagine again via ties to home...?

Edited by millefleur
Edit for profanity that wasn't detected by language filter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i do not know, I can not imagine it is not a concern, I have often wondered how any visitor visa's are issued in such circumstances. Long time ago there was a similar question about a Family in Syria, forget which City, who wanted to visit and they were saying everything was fine and they would return etc etc. To my knowledge they did not come back and update us what happened at the interview but within a month the City was in the news as basically a warn torn hell hole.

 

I have not been to Baghdad and have no desire to do so but I am sure there is a small percentage who do fine. Obviously we tend to see in the Media those spending large sums to get to for example Germany by any means. A Visa and you could fly at a much cheaper cost would seem much easier.

 

So how do you differentiate yourself, basically you are saying you are the very odd one out.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hear what you're saying.

 

Yes, he and his entire family are doing well for themselves - mother and brother have passports without travel restrictions really, due to their jobs. He's frequently traveling back and forth between India and Iraq - which unfortunately doesn't help much when it comes to travel history from an IO POV I'd think...

 

Yup, we'll have to pursue both options. US and Germany. The latter would be complicated for me because PTO is limited. But well... 

 

Thanks a bunch for sharing your thoughts!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Edited to remove euphemism for profanity, which is against the Terms of Service. Please refrain from using such language so that our forum can remain "family friendly" as per TOS.**

 

VJ Moderation


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×