Jump to content
MaxKM

What after Filling 129F

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
8 minutes ago, MaxKM said:

Hello , 

I wish you doing great , So what to do after filling I-129F form ? ( is the beneficiary birth certificate needed ?

Wait, wait, wait, wait and... wait a little more! It's gonna take 4-7 months to get NOA2 after filing, and then it's gonna take another few months to get the medical, interview an eventually visa in hand.

 

Beneficiaries birth certificate is needed at the embassy stage.

 

Please educate yourself more on the whole immigration process to avoid RFE's, denials etc. It seems from this and your previous posts that you did not do a lot of research. 

Use the guides on here (https://www.visajourney.com/k1-fiance-visa/) and the instructions on the USCIS website.

 

Edited by C90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, C90 said:

Wait, wait, wait, wait and... wait a little more

Just wanted to throw in a few extra.. Wait,Wait,Wait.... To help keep it accurate. LOL.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After you file the 129f you will receive an NOA1. After the NOA1 is received it will be about 6 to 9 months of processing by USCIS. Once your case is processed you will receive the NOA2 (that means your case has been sent to NVC to be transferred to Algeria). 

For the interview in Algeria you will need several documents.....birth certificate, certificate of non marriage (saying you are not married), police certificate (criminal record) and the military card. All of those will need to be translated into English.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After filing I-129F USCIS will take their 'sweet' time to review and approve your application and you will take your 'sweet' time waiting for approval. That's the immigration 'dance'. You can processing times here:

https://egov.uscis.gov/processing-times/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×