Jump to content

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys

 

I work offshore and have a multiple entry visa (B2). Once I get the K1 visa does the tourist visa get voided? Or will I be able to work offshore still?

 

Also don't I have to be in the USA for a certain amount of time during green card process etc?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well you can leave anytime, but you need Advanced Parole to not abandon the process, say 6 months?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Ben03 said:

 

Also don't I have to be in the USA for a certain amount of time during green card process etc?

You can leave at any time. It’s coming back into the county that would be an issue. You need either AP or a green card to be able to return - you are looking at many months after marriage to have either of those in your hand. You also cannot work without an EAD. How far into the K-1 process are you? It may not be your best choice. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. B2 will get voided once k1 is approved in the embassy.

2. Boy if you want to work in the US and travel ASAP then you picked the wrong  Visa. You will be stuck in the US without ability to legally work for a good 6 months. Or longer, as some people report. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Begs the question as to how you intend to maintain your US Permanent Residency, when will you be giving your overseas job up and relocating?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Roel said:

1. B2 will get voided once k1 is approved in the embassy.

2. Boy if you want to work in the US and travel ASAP then you picked the wrong  Visa. You will be stuck in the US without ability to legally work for a good 6 months. Or longer, as some people report. 

 

In my interview, the CO said the B2 is still valid until I use the K1 visa. Another CO said the same thing to another couple.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, Ayrton said:

 

In my interview, the CO said the B2 is still valid until I use the K1 visa. Another CO said the same thing to another couple.

 

Once you enter the US, you'll be entering on the K1 visa when CBP sees the stamp.

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Ayrton said:

 

In my interview, the CO said the B2 is still valid until I use the K1 visa. Another CO said the same thing to another couple.

Funny as the rdj consulate stamped my b1/b2 with “cancelled without prejudice” when they gave me the k1


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Ayrton said:

 

In my interview, the CO said the B2 is still valid until I use the K1 visa. Another CO said the same thing to another couple.

Nope. They won't let you in on b2 Visa. Also 99% chance they will cancel it on the interview. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Ayrton said:

 

In my interview, the CO said the B2 is still valid until I use the K1 visa. Another CO said the same thing to another couple.

You will use your K-1 the first time you enter the US after it is issued in your passport.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The truth is, it shouldn't matter. You applied for k1 visa so you're suppose to be ready to immigrate to the US. Means that you no longer go there as a tourist, you're quitting your jobs, etc. 

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Roel said:

Nope. They won't let you in on b2 Visa. Also 99% chance they will cancel it on the interview. 

 

The COs were clear when they said: here's your vallid B2 visa back (because it was on an older passport), in case something happens and you decide not to get married and use the K1 visa.

 

Maybe the COs didn't know what they were talking about... 💁🏽‍♂️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ayrton said:

 

The COs were clear when they said: here's your vallid B2 visa back (because it was on an older passport), in case something happens and you decide not to get married and use the K1 visa.

 

Maybe the COs didn't know what they were talking about... 💁🏽‍♂️

It wouldn't be the first time there was misunderstanding.  The next time you enter the US after having a K-1 visa issued in your passport, you better come prepared to stay for 6 months at least......


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Ayrton said:

 

The COs were clear when they said: here's your vallid B2 visa back (because it was on an older passport), in case something happens and you decide not to get married and use the K1 visa.

 

Maybe the COs didn't know what they were talking about... 💁🏽‍♂️

Yeah in case you decide that you want to cancel K1 visa probably. 

 

Just because you were 1% that didn't get their b2 canceled on the inter iew doesnt mean that it's not a rule. ;)


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×