Jump to content
Pooley

Expiration confusion

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received my NOA2 on the 22nd and I'm slightly confused on when it expires. My paper says valid from 03/21/2019 to 07/20/2019 but I thought we had 6 months from the time the i-129 was approved? If our visa is approved, does that valid timeline include the 90 days to marry or does that deadline start once he gets in the US?

 

Also... I'm getting ready to send my fiance (in the UK) all the paperwork he'll need. I'm making a copy of the packet, plus the RFE we received. The 134 form with supporting documents, i.e. tax transcripts, letter from my bank, w-2, and recent printed out photo's from his last visit, and an updated signed Intent to Marry. Am I missing anything and does the w-2's I sent him have to be the originals or can I take copies to send him for his interview? Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Meisha&Jake said:

Your NOA2 has a 4 month expiration date

Your K1 visa (when issued) has 6 months expiration date from the date of the visa medical (the expiration date will be on the visa when its in the passport)

 

Your 90 days to marry starts the date your fiancé lands in the USA with his K1 visa

 

Edit: you also dont need the entire I-129F packet, the embassy will send him a photocopy of the form that was approved, just focus on your evidence/documents needed for the interview

Oh okay, sounds good. Do you know if the w-2's have to be the originals or can I just make a copy of them? And do I need to print out recent conversations and photos proving we are still in an on-going relationship?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Pooley said:

Oh okay, sounds good. Do you know if the w-2's have to be the originals or can I just make a copy of them? And do I need to print out recent conversations and photos proving we are still in an on-going relationship?  

Jake sent me photocopies of his W2's, that will be absolutely fine :)

UK embassy wont ask for chatlogs; I took some more photos (different ones from the I-129F) but they didn't ask for any additional relationship evidence during the interview


K1 Fiance Visa Journey - From sending I-129F to Visa in hand = 295 days📅

Spoiler

10th-Oct-2017 I-129F sent to Dallas Lockbox

13th-Oct-2017 - I-129F received 

17th-Oct-2017 - NOA1 

19th-Apr-2018 - NOA2 :dance:
8th-May-2018 - NVC received our case

14-May-2018 NVC case # assigned
29-June-2018 - Medical

20-July-2018 - Interview - APPROVED! :dancing:

01-Aug-2018 Visa in hand 🎉
13-Oct-2018 - POE:dancing:
17-Nov-2018- Married:wub:

 

AOS, EAD, AP Journey :star:
6th-Dec-2018 - I-485, I-765, I-131 packet sent to Chicago Lockbox
11th-Dec-2018 - I-485, I-765, I-131 packet received in Chicago
17th-Dec-2018 - Received txt notifications
18-Dec-2018 - Check cashed
17-Dec-2018 - NOA1 on USCIS online case status
24-Dec-2018 - x3 NOA1 letter's received in the mail:thumbs:
31-Dec-2018 - Biometrics appointment letter received in the mail
31-Dec-2018 - USCIS online case status for just AOS changed to 'Request for Initial evidence mailed' :(
07-Jan-2019 - Biometrics appointment👍
07-Jan-2019 - Request for Initial evidence letter received - request is for complete Federal tax return for most recent tax year (we did send with original packet...:angry:)

10-Jan-2019 - Sent back initial evidence request documents by mail:clock:
15-Jan-2019 - USCIS online case status for AOS (I-485) changed to 'Response to USCIS' Request for Evidence was received':thumbs:
20-Mar-2019 - USCIS online case status for AOS (I-485) changed to "Case is Ready to be scheduled an Interview" 

26-Mar-2019 - USCIS online case status for AOS (I-485) changed to "Interview was Scheduled":dance:

30-Mar-2019 - Letter with interview date received in the mail!!!!!!! :D

30-Apr-2019 - AOS Interview!  :star:


7d400aa4e785c26df32bd2319d06010f--silhouette-projects-silhouette-cameo.jpg.84a65536a826a536fbd174dc7da956b0.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Pooley said:

Oh okay, sounds good. Do you know if the w-2's have to be the originals or can I just make a copy of them? And do I need to print out recent conversations and photos proving we are still in an on-going relationship?  

Copies.  Photos and screen prints of ongoing conversations are good for the interview.


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Pooley said:

received my NOA2 on the 22nd and I'm slightly confused on when it expires. My paper says valid from 03/21/2019 to 07/20/2019 

Your PETITION approval is good until July 20. If you don't interview by July 20, then you need to write a new letter of intent and send to your fiancé for his interview. You will interview by then unless you purposely try to stall around.

 

13 minutes ago, Pooley said:

Also... I'm getting ready to send my fiance (in the UK) all the paperwork he'll need. I'm making a copy of the packet, plus the RFE we received.

NO. Don't send that.

 

14 minutes ago, Pooley said:

The 134 form with supporting documents, i.e. tax transcripts, letter from my bank, w-2,

YES. That's all you send. And skip the bank statements. One proof is enough. Your proof can be photocopies or scans. 

 

13 minutes ago, Meisha&Jake said:

and recent printed out photo's from his last visit, 

NO. Not needed at a London interview. They will not look at them.

 

3 minutes ago, Pooley said:

And do I need to print out recent conversations and photos proving we are still in an on-going relationship?

NO. None of that for London.

 

Put together an I-134 and proof of your income and that's all he needs from you. I promise. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Wuozopo said:

Your PETITION approval is good until July 20. If you don't interview by July 20, then you need to write a new letter of intent and send to your fiancé for his interview. You will interview by then unless you purposely try to stall around.

 

NO. Don't send that.

 

YES. That's all you send. And skip the bank statements. One proof is enough. Your proof can be photocopies or scans. 

 

NO. Not needed at a London interview. They will not look at them.

 

NO. None of that for London.

 

Put together an I-134 and proof of your income and that's all he needs from you. I promise. 

You cut out the rest of what i said after photos, i clearly said they "didn't ask for any additional relationship evidence"


K1 Fiance Visa Journey - From sending I-129F to Visa in hand = 295 days📅

Spoiler

10th-Oct-2017 I-129F sent to Dallas Lockbox

13th-Oct-2017 - I-129F received 

17th-Oct-2017 - NOA1 

19th-Apr-2018 - NOA2 :dance:
8th-May-2018 - NVC received our case

14-May-2018 NVC case # assigned
29-June-2018 - Medical

20-July-2018 - Interview - APPROVED! :dancing:

01-Aug-2018 Visa in hand 🎉
13-Oct-2018 - POE:dancing:
17-Nov-2018- Married:wub:

 

AOS, EAD, AP Journey :star:
6th-Dec-2018 - I-485, I-765, I-131 packet sent to Chicago Lockbox
11th-Dec-2018 - I-485, I-765, I-131 packet received in Chicago
17th-Dec-2018 - Received txt notifications
18-Dec-2018 - Check cashed
17-Dec-2018 - NOA1 on USCIS online case status
24-Dec-2018 - x3 NOA1 letter's received in the mail:thumbs:
31-Dec-2018 - Biometrics appointment letter received in the mail
31-Dec-2018 - USCIS online case status for just AOS changed to 'Request for Initial evidence mailed' :(
07-Jan-2019 - Biometrics appointment👍
07-Jan-2019 - Request for Initial evidence letter received - request is for complete Federal tax return for most recent tax year (we did send with original packet...:angry:)

10-Jan-2019 - Sent back initial evidence request documents by mail:clock:
15-Jan-2019 - USCIS online case status for AOS (I-485) changed to 'Response to USCIS' Request for Evidence was received':thumbs:
20-Mar-2019 - USCIS online case status for AOS (I-485) changed to "Case is Ready to be scheduled an Interview" 

26-Mar-2019 - USCIS online case status for AOS (I-485) changed to "Interview was Scheduled":dance:

30-Mar-2019 - Letter with interview date received in the mail!!!!!!! :D

30-Apr-2019 - AOS Interview!  :star:


7d400aa4e785c26df32bd2319d06010f--silhouette-projects-silhouette-cameo.jpg.84a65536a826a536fbd174dc7da956b0.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

 

 

YES. That's all you send. And skip the bank statements. One proof is enough. Your proof can be photocopies or scans. 

 

Put together an I-134 and proof of your income and that's all he needs from you. I promise. 

So I don't need a letter from the bank stating how much I deposited in the last year, when I opened my account, and the current amount?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Pooley said:

So I don't need a letter from the bank stating how much I deposited in the last year, when I opened my account, and the current amount?

That is exactly what I said. Skip everything bank.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Meisha&Jake said:

You cut out the rest of what i said after photos, i clearly said they "didn't ask for any additional relationship evidence"

A mistake. I meant to quote her. Copied wrong line. I tried to edit.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, Meisha&Jake said:

Your NOA2 has a 4 month expiration date

Your K1 visa (when issued) has 6 months expiration date from the date of the visa medical (the expiration date will be on the visa when its in the passport)

 

Your 90 days to marry starts the date your fiancé lands in the USA with his K1 visa

 

Edit: you also dont need the entire I-129F packet, the embassy will send him a photocopy of the form that was approved, just focus on your evidence/documents needed for the interview

Well said!  

 

When I went to my fiance's interview I brought copies of all my tax stuff for the past 3 years, but they only took the most recent one at the time (2017), along with the only the W-2 of that year and a copy of my statement of service (military).  Also for the I-864, as long as there is the correct annual income with original signature, youo're fine.  

 

I had a HUGE bindeer full of proof of relationship, including photos of us together, pages and pages of chat logs, flight ticket, tickets from different attractions, and they didn't even look at it at all, haha.  Do bring proof though!  You both got this, no stress! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Pooley said:

I received my NOA2 on the 22nd and I'm slightly confused on when it expires. My paper says valid from 03/21/2019 to 07/20/2019 but I thought we had 6 months from the time the i-129 was approved? If our visa is approved, does that valid timeline include the 90 days to marry or does that deadline start once he gets in the US?

 

Also... I'm getting ready to send my fiance (in the UK) all the paperwork he'll need. I'm making a copy of the packet, plus the RFE we received. The 134 form with supporting documents, i.e. tax transcripts, letter from my bank, w-2, and recent printed out photo's from his last visit, and an updated signed Intent to Marry. Am I missing anything and does the w-2's I sent him have to be the originals or can I take copies to send him for his interview? Thank you!

First, they prefer that your case is interviewed within that four-month "window" indicated on the NOA2. If you require more time, the NOA2 can be extended up to a year by your Embassy but with good reason and the Embassy doesn't need to extend the NOA2 for the "one" year from expiration. Most will do and some require the letter of intent. But, each embassy is different. The new extension, if approved, will be for an additional 4 months. Extensions are in the form of 4-month extension with each approval till you reach one year. If you need to go beyond a year, then you must go to the end of the line and begin the process from I-129f over again and pay the fees. You must provide a reason for the NOA2 extension when requesting the extension from your Embassy.

 

What is needed is contained in the P3 letter for London. I have attached below the information. Every item that you will need for the interview is contained within the P3 letter. I looked through it and you don't need to bring the kitchen sink so leave the I-129f and such behind.

 

P3 instructions for the UK

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1M92AwztXRnkFw6xwUF0ZlntJ6D4-eK2E/view?usp=sharing

 

Embassy Page

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/required-documents/

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/medical-examination/

 

London Portal here on VJ

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=United Kingdom&cty=London

 

London sub-forum on VJ

There are experts over in the sub-forum for your country located here http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/99-united-kingdom/  This is where others from your country who are processing or those who have completed their interview and they can guide you on their experience. A TON of information and help there.

 

A fellow VJ'r who just completed their visa interview

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/690372-my-whole-k1-experience/

 

Medical prices including vaccination pricing

http://www.visamedicals.co.uk/us-price.htm

 

Medical questionnaire

https://uk.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/16/2017/05/USA-MEDICAL-QUESTIONNAIRE_IV.pdf


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, Greenbaum said:

Some of this is inaccurate older info.

 

40 minutes ago, Greenbaum said:

First, they prefer that your case is interviewed within that four-month "window" indicated on the NOA2. If you require more time, the NOA2 can be extended up to a year by your Embassy but with good reason and the Embassy doesn't need to extend the NOA2 for the "one" year from expiration. Most will do and some require the letter of intent. But, each embassy is different. The new extension, if approved, will be for an additional 4 months. Extensions are in the form of 4-month extension with each approval till you reach one year. If you need to go beyond a year, then you must go to the end of the line and begin the process from I-129f over again and pay the fees. You must provide a reason for the NOA2 extension when requesting the extension from your Embassy.

This is not a good description of London. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

Some of this is inaccurate older info.

 

This is not a good description of London. 

I invite you to pick it apart if you find it to be wrong. It does contain enough "if's" that it covers 99.99% of the embassy's out there in how they handle extensions.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×