Jump to content
ZeeZeey

K1 Visa First time/About to file

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone, this is my first time here but I have been reading so much on how to file a K1 Visa. Both my fiancé and I are Nigerians. I am the petitioner. I have a couple of questions. 

 

We have known each other for 3 years, in a relationship for 10 months and engaged for about 2 months. I am presently in Nigeria to visit him for a 10 days visit. Taking time off work can be very difficult. I know the required one visit prior to filling. I am not sure if it will be a problem if I am not able to make another visit soon enough. My questions are; 

 

Will one visit be okay plus lots of call and message logs(WhatsApp), loys of pictures on this trip, itineraries our trip to Abuja together, hotel receipts, pictures of us, me and him. 

 

I am switching jobs jobs in May 2019, should I wait to switch jobs or I can file with my present job even though I will have about a month left with them. It will take some time to accrue vacation time at the new job so traveling down soon isn’t so visible. He has been denied student visa once 😫

 

I will be moving to another address due to job change. Would it be wise to wait until I change address to file. Or file as we are both excited. It’s so painful to spend ten days and then leave each other again. 

 

I didn't get to meet his family, they leave far from where he lives. So couldn’t visit them. I met a friend of his, and 2 of my friends in the same. We are both very private people. Very very few friends. All my siblings leave in the US, he met my sister in-law shortly before I came to Nigeria. My father is late and my mom and I aren’t close so I keep her out of my relationship especially if I want the best for myself. Sadly so!! 

 

He is 27 and I am 40, we are both not worried about the age gap but could this be a problem when filling? 

 

Thanks and I am looking forward to reading replies.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are better experts then I who can answer your questions located in this thread

VJ thread

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/679202-k1-visa-procedures-for-nigeria-only/

 

I highly recommend that you post your questions there as most have or are now interviewing and help with the difficulties with your embassy.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, ZeeZeey said:

Hello Everyone, this is my first time here but I have been reading so much on how to file a K1 Visa. Both my fiancé and I are Nigerians. I am the petitioner. I have a couple of questions. 

 

We have known each other for 3 years, in a relationship for 10 months and engaged for about 2 months. I am presently in Nigeria to visit him for a 10 days visit. Taking time off work can be very difficult. I know the required one visit prior to filling. I am not sure if it will be a problem if I am not able to make another visit soon enough. My questions are; 

 

Will one visit be okay plus lots of call and message logs(WhatsApp), loys of pictures on this trip, itineraries our trip to Abuja together, hotel receipts, pictures of us, me and him. 

 

I am switching jobs jobs in May 2019, should I wait to switch jobs or I can file with my present job even though I will have about a month left with them. It will take some time to accrue vacation time at the new job so traveling down soon isn’t so visible. He has been denied student visa once 😫

 

I will be moving to another address due to job change. Would it be wise to wait until I change address to file. Or file as we are both excited. It’s so painful to spend ten days and then leave each other again. 

 

I didn't get to meet his family, they leave far from where he lives. So couldn’t visit them. I met a friend of his, and 2 of my friends in the same. We are both very private people. Very very few friends. All my siblings leave in the US, he met my sister in-law shortly before I came to Nigeria. My father is late and my mom and I aren’t close so I keep her out of my relationship especially if I want the best for myself. Sadly so!! 

 

He is 27 and I am 40, we are both not worried about the age gap but could this be a problem when filling? 

 

Thanks and I am looking forward to reading replies.. 

Nigeria is a high fraud country and it is very difficult to get a K1 visa through them. I reccomend getting at least 2-3 more visits in. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, ZeeZeey said:

Hello Everyone, this is my first time here but I have been reading so much on how to file a K1 Visa. Both my fiancé and I are Nigerians. I am the petitioner. I have a couple of questions. 

 

We have known each other for 3 years, in a relationship for 10 months and engaged for about 2 months. I am presently in Nigeria to visit him for a 10 days visit. Taking time off work can be very difficult. I know the required one visit prior to filling. I am not sure if it will be a problem if I am not able to make another visit soon enough. My questions are; 

 

Will one visit be okay plus lots of call and message logs(WhatsApp), loys of pictures on this trip, itineraries our trip to Abuja together, hotel receipts, pictures of us, me and him. 

 

I am switching jobs jobs in May 2019, should I wait to switch jobs or I can file with my present job even though I will have about a month left with them. It will take some time to accrue vacation time at the new job so traveling down soon isn’t so visible. He has been denied student visa once 😫

 

I will be moving to another address due to job change. Would it be wise to wait until I change address to file. Or file as we are both excited. It’s so painful to spend ten days and then leave each other again. 

 

I didn't get to meet his family, they leave far from where he lives. So couldn’t visit them. I met a friend of his, and 2 of my friends in the same. We are both very private people. Very very few friends. All my siblings leave in the US, he met my sister in-law shortly before I came to Nigeria. My father is late and my mom and I aren’t close so I keep her out of my relationship especially if I want the best for myself. Sadly so!! 

 

He is 27 and I am 40, we are both not worried about the age gap but could this be a problem when filling? 

 

Thanks and I am looking forward to reading replies.. 

Welcome to the forum.  You will find a lot of good information here, from people who have a vast amount of knowledge.  My fiancé is Nigerian also, however resides in the Gambia.  The embassy he will be interviewing at is difficult & Lagos is just as difficult, if not more.  You have the same cultural background, so that is a plus for you.  The requirement is to meet face to face within 2 years of filing, but you have to remember that Nigeria is a high fraud country.  You must prove to the consular that you are in a bona fide relationship & all the other proof you spoke about.  The age gap in a high fraud country is considered a red flag, if the woman is the older one.  As you know in the Nigerian culture, it's normal for the man to be older.  If I understand you correctly, you are the petitioner (female) is the older one.  My dear, I can tell you if that is the case, you need to visit more than one time.  As far as you changing jobs, you don't have to wait to file or because you are moving.  Prior to his interview, you will need to show that you have sufficient income to sponsor him by completing the affidavit of support form & providing him with the needed financial documents.  You can update your new address online once you move.  I hope this helps a little bit.  I am sure others will contribute.  My best wishes to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a million for detailed reply. Financial support isn’t a problem thank God. I make more than the required per my household. I am just worried about the number of visit due to availability since I am starting a new job. I am hoping I can get one week to come for another visit after 6 months of starting the job. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, ZeeZeey said:

Thanks a million for detailed reply. Financial support isn’t a problem thank God. I make more than the required per my household. I am just worried about the number of visit due to availability since I am starting a new job. I am hoping I can get one week to come for another visit after 6 months of starting the job. 

You are very welcome.  The more visits, the better for the two of you.  I know this is a challenging journey for all of us.  Good luck.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The more visits the better for a high-fraud country like Nigeria, with evidence/documentation of all the visits and time spent together.  If the K-1 is denied, you may have to get married in Nigeria and file for a CR-1 spousal visa, again with more visits to show that the relationship is bona fide.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, ZeeZeey said:

Thanks for your quick reply. However, the link says reply to a topic. How do I post a new topic on the Nigerian forum only. Thanks 

Look on the left hand side on the top of this page, click on forum.  Once you get there, look for the section that says "general discussion" & you will see "regional discussion.  Under that go to Africa: sub-Saharan & click on that.  There are many topics on Nigeria there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suggest more visits...Understanding you will be starting over in regards to a job, but truth be told, they could care less..Facetime is very important to them and especially when it comes to high fraud countries..As for the age difference, I don't really see it as being an issue because I know of others with larger age gaps that got approved, but you will need to overcome that obstacle by providing enough quality evidence to prove a bonafide relationship..When it comes to countries like Nigeria and Ghana, we can't stress enough facetime..Pictures, chat and call logs are just secondary evidence, but the facetime is most important..Wishing you well on your journey!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone. i'm pretty new here and  i have a question for you all  regarding my K1 finance visa processing. 
  However my documents has been reviewed my NVC and it has been sent to my embassy of interview in Lagos, Nigeria. have already booked an appointment for interview but  i  don't know the required documents that  i need to  take along for the visa interview
so i need someone to help me with checklist of documents that  i will be needing for my interview

thanks..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×