Jump to content
Jayson R.

Visa Denied 214(B)

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,
Blue form tells me I can re-apply only if there is a significant change of circumstances. I have not yet meet my half brother, he is disabled and he has a ventilator to breathe. I was not been given a chance to tell this to the consul nor show him medical records from his doctor. Should I reapply again with the same application? He's my only brother and life is short. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

have your circumstances changed and how long ago did you apply

 

if nothing has changed then no, you will be denied, 

 

you might be showing stronger ties to the US than to your country, what ties do you have to show that you will return, that you won't stay in the US to be with your brother?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, Jayson R. said:

Hi,
Blue form tells me I can re-apply only if there is a significant change of circumstances. I have not yet meet my half brother, he is disabled and he has a ventilator to breathe. I was not been given a chance to tell this to the consul nor show him medical records from his doctor. Should I reapply again with the same application? He's my only brother and life is short. 

Applying again will likely lead to the same results. The form states that significant changes need to happen. The consular is not required to look at your documents during the interview.

 

Sorry to hear about your brother.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The significant factor would be your reason not to stay.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I just got denied today. I'm a seafarer with a canadian working visa and us c1 for crewmen visa. Problem is, I was just a deck cadet back then and in the next contract I will be an ordinary seaman. He asked how much will be my salary when I get onboard the next time around, I said probably around a thousand dollars, it varies(gave him the minimum / did not include over time and extra pay) He asked me to show him my left hand because I lost my pinky finger, so I did. I have my contract of employment prepared from my company but he never asked me for anything so I did not bother showing it. I have a little sister and a mother here(he didn't ask, so I didn't mention them). Thank you for the response, guys. If its really impossible then I'll follow your advices and just pray that he will have a long life.

Edited by Jayson R.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I would also like to add that I kind of messed up my form because my place of birth should be different from my home address(I noticed when I got home). Plus the fact that I said "yes" to a question that he asked; "is it true that you stayed for 9 months in the us?" I said yes(in which he corrected me urgently and said south America is not u.s.a. But in reply, I told him inside gulf of mexico so south central America and quickly said sorry.) but never said its just an estimation based in my 1 year contract. The last question was what were my siblings doing there? I said we have different mothers instead of saying they are already citizens and are working there.

Edited by Jayson R.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you been petitioned to immigrate to the US?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Jayson R. said:

I would also like to add that I kind of messed up my form because my place of birth should be different from my home address(I noticed when I got home). Plus the fact that I said "yes" to a question that he asked; "is it true that you stayed for 9 months in the us?" I said yes(in which he corrected me urgently and said south America is not u.s.a. But in reply, I told him inside gulf of mexico so south central America and quickly said sorry.) but never said its just an estimation based in my 1 year contract. The last question was what were my siblings doing there? I said we have different mothers instead of saying they are already citizens and are working there.

Sorry to hear. It seems like based on your circumstances and the answers you gave during the interview and the brother in the US, they're just not convinced that you will return.

 

What do you mean by the place of birth should be different from home address? Just curious how this could affect any decision that was made.

 

2 hours ago, Jayson R. said:

Problem is, I was just a deck cadet back then and in the next contract I will be an ordinary seaman. He asked how much will be my salary when I get onboard the next time around, I said probably around a thousand dollars, it varies(gave him the minimum / did not include over time and extra pay) He asked me to show him my left hand because I lost my pinky finger, so I did.

Consider re-applying when you have a new contract and job title. Also, try to avoid making any mistakes on the DS-160.


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

Mar-30-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like the OP was between jobs.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 hours ago, millefleur said:

Sorry to hear. It seems like based on your circumstances and the answers you gave during the interview and the brother in the US, they're just not convinced that you will return.

 

What do you mean by the place of birth should be different from home address? Just curious how this could affect any decision that was made.

 

Consider re-applying when you have a new contract and job title. Also, try to avoid making any mistakes on the DS-160.

 

 

Well if on the application it says place of birth and he writes his home address and that isn’t correct, that along with any other issues that came up during the interview, his trustworthiness comes into play.

 

 

@Jayson R.

 

if you want to come visit you’ll need to try when things have changed and you need to take extra care when filling out paperwork for this because they can see all prior applications filled out and compare that against new ones.

 

note that brothers and sisters, half or full, are not considered immediate relatives so they aren’t a priority for USCIS.

 

you need to prove that you have ties to your country or some country and it doesn’t seem like you really have that as your job is contractual (not permanent) and it takes you all over the map.

 

i agree with boiler, the significant change needs to be a change that happens that proves to them you won’t stay in the US.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

02/27/19 - Biometrics waived 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your helpful response, guys. Since I'm on vacation, I'll let go this stress off and go have a tour around a different country. My brother just got sad and he clearly understood the situation and accepted it. About the ucis.. I never intended to be an immigrant, sir Ash. Maybe if the consul have focused more on asking me about my job; why I picked it and what were my achievements academically and during my contract, then maybe he may have made a diff. decision. I love seafaring, meeting other people and knowing their diff. cultures plus tasting diff. food while working is quite awesome. Sitting inside an office and do the same work on a daily basis is boring for me. Again, Thank you guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just for correction and clarification:

 

USCIS has nothing to do with Visitors Visas, those are handled by the Consular Section of the Embassies, and they are part of the Department Of State.

USCIS only comes into play when there is Immigration or work in the US involved.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×