Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I'm about the start the CR1 visa process this coming week to move back with my wife to the USA.  If I read the graph on the other page correctly, it seems to be saying the average time to get the visa after the interview is 466 days?  I currently live in the Philippines, with my soon-to-be wife (getting married tomorrow but we've been together 4 years) and was under the impression that the  whole Visa process would take 6-12 months.  Does anyone have any experience with how long getting a CR1 is taking right now ?

Edited by allanr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

That timeline is probably the safest estimate right now however, it’s not a definite thing because every case is individually assessed. Plus there is a possibility it might take longer. (Since processing time is recently just getting longer instead of shorter in the past year) 

 

However, I think you should consider and do some research to see if you qualify for DCF? Since you are living in the phillipines. 

Recently a member qualified for it and was sharing their story. 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/700807-cr1-dcf-visa-approved-03132019/

 

Edited by Muffinji

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, allanr said:

and was under the impression that the  whole Visa process would take 6-12 months.

 More like 12 to 14 months.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Muffinji said:

That timeline is probably the safest estimate right now however, it’s not a definite thing because every case is individually assessed. Plus there is a possibility it might take longer. (Since processing time is recently just getting longer instead of shorter in the past year) 

 

However, I think you should consider and do some research to see if you qualify for DCF? Since you are living in the phillipines. 

Recently a member qualified for it and was sharing their story. 

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/700807-cr1-dcf-visa-approved-03132019/

 

I'll go the DCF route..hopefully that makes things a little quicker.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Process & Procedures to Progress Reports.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DCF route  is like 1 month the last two people i saw on  here from the Philippines

 


01/28/2019 - Mailed Express Mail USCIS Lockbox Phoenix

01/29/2019 - Received by Phoenix Lockbox
02/04/2019 - Receipt Notice Via Text Message assigned to Nebraska Service Center 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Preparing my I-130 form now.  The instructions say to have proof of joint occupancy by showing proof of a joint bank account and having two names on the lease of where i live.  Since I'm just getting married now, of course I don't have that (although she's lived with me for years).  Hopefully that is not a hard and fast requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, allanr said:

Preparing my I-130 form now.  The instructions say to have proof of joint occupancy by showing proof of a joint bank account and having two names on the lease of where i live.  Since I'm just getting married now, of course I don't have that (although she's lived with me for years).  Hopefully that is not a hard and fast requirement.

It is not. Any proof of an ongoing genuine relationship is acceptable (pictures, wedding receipts, plane tickets/stamps from visiting one another, etc). Many newlywed couples and/or couples that haven't lived together don't have those kinds of things and still get approved. However since you live together maybe you can add her to your lease?


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, LilyJohansen said:

It is not. Any proof of an ongoing genuine relationship is acceptable (pictures, wedding receipts, plane tickets/stamps from visiting one another, etc). Many newlywed couples and/or couples that haven't lived together don't have those kinds of things and still get approved. However since you live together maybe you can add her to your lease?

I'll go ahead and try to set up a joint bank account and see about adding her to my lease as well.  Your answer is just what I'm looking for.  I have plenty of pictures and air travel itineraries for the last 4 years, as well as other personal information that links the two of us together.  Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×