Jump to content

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone ,

 

I need to ask some questions

 

My parents living in Pakistan. I am going to be US citizen soon I will have my interview on April 10 2019. After my citizenship ( Naturalization Certificate ) I can apply for my parents and siblings.

How many I 130 petitions Do i need to file ? 

Here's my family:

 

Mom  Dad (Both Married living in Pakistan )  ->           (one  I-130 ) OR ( two I-130 for Mom and Dad Separate)  ???

 

I have  3 Sisters ( Married ) 

1 Brother ( Married )

1 Brother ( Single ) 

 

 All separate I-130 for all siblings mean 5 Petitions I have to file  ?  Or Only 1 I-130 Petition all siblings name going to include in it ?? Or something else ? 

 

Please Guide ! 

 

Regards 

Simsam

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, simsam said:

Hello Everyone ,

 

I need to ask some questions

 

My parents living in Pakistan. I am going to be US citizen soon I will have my interview on April 10 2019. After my citizenship ( Naturalization Certificate ) I can apply for my parents and siblings.

How many I 130 petitions Do i need to file ? 

Here's my family:

 

Mom  Dad (Both Married living in Pakistan )  ->           (one  I-130 ) OR ( two I-130 for Mom and Dad Separate)  ???

 

I have  3 Sisters ( Married ) 

1 Brother ( Married )

1 Brother ( Single ) 

 

 All separate I-130 for all siblings mean 5 Petitions I have to file  ?  Or Only 1 I-130 Petition all siblings name going to include in it ?? Or something else ? 

 

Please Guide ! 

 

Regards 

Simsam

 

One petition for each immediate relative and the I 130 fee for each one 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Option 1:

File for the parents.

File for the married siblings.

Once the parents get permanent residency, file for the unmarried children.

 

Parents: ~12-16 months from filing to interview.

Married siblings: ~15-20 years from filing to interview.

Unmarried sibling filed for by parents: ~12-16 months + ~7-10 years for their son/daughter (assuming they are age 21+...if under 21, this might be ~2-2.5 years).

 

Option 2:

File for each relative separately.

 

Parents: ~12-16 months

Siblings: ~15-20 years

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, simsam said:

 

Mom  Dad (Both Married living in Pakistan )  ->           (one  I-130 ) OR ( two I-130 for Mom and Dad Separate)  ???

 

I have  3 Sisters ( Married ) 

1 Brother ( Married )

1 Brother ( Single ) 

 

One for Mom and one for Dad. They’re immediate relatives and will be able to migrate to the US within 12-14 months

 

One for each sibling, so 5 total. They will likely have to wait 15+ years.

 

Each I-130 you have to pay separate filing fee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

two I-130 for Mom and Dad Separate

Thanks Everyone , I think I am going to file (5)  I-130- Petitions for each relatives. Going to be little costly but I guess I gotta do it. Thanks  once again.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I count the same: 2 parents + 5 siblings = 7 I-130s total.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah for my siblings I am going to forgot all of this :D

Yeah My parents will come in span of 2 years. 

SO 7 I-130 Applications wow !!

One more Question not related to this topic . I make around 73k per year through my job . (My family -> me + Wife + 2 kids ) - If I apply for my parents would it be enough to file I 864 financial guarantee ?? Or I need a CO-sponsor   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, simsam said:

Yeah for my siblings I am going to forgot all of this :D

Yeah My parents will come in span of 2 years. 

SO 7 I-130 Applications wow !!

One more Question not related to this topic . I make around 73k per year through my job . (My family -> me + Wife + 2 kids ) - If I apply for my parents would it be enough to file I 864 financial guarantee ?? Or I need a CO-sponsor   

Depends on your total household size (sound like 4 + 2 immigrants) and totality of your circumstances.

There is no guarantee - it's a judgement call so long as you meet the minimums (https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p).

As for the siblings, worry about that when their petitions' PDs become current in 15-20+ years.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, simsam said:

Yeah for my siblings I am going to forgot all of this :D

Yeah My parents will come in span of 2 years. 

SO 7 I-130 Applications wow !!

One more Question not related to this topic . I make around 73k per year through my job . (My family -> me + Wife + 2 kids ) - If I apply for my parents would it be enough to file I 864 financial guarantee ?? Or I need a CO-sponsor   

Should be enough to meet the I 864 as written.

 

The issues I have seen is where the Parents are not of working age, not independently wealthy,  the US is a very expensive place to retire and they will have to buy into Healthcare.

 

 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, simsam said:

I am going to be US citizen soon I will have my interview on April 10 2019.

Just a reminder that you become a citizen when you go through the oath ceremony. Most of the time there is additional wait time for the oath ceremony after the interview.

20 hours ago, simsam said:

SO 7 I-130 Applications wow !!

USCIS also accepts payment with credit card: https://www.uscis.gov/news/news-releases/uscis-expands-credit-card-payment-option-fees

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
21 hours ago, geowrian said:

Unmarried sibling filed for by parents: ~12-16 months + ~7-10 years for their son/daughter (assuming they are age 21+...if under 21, this might be ~2-2.5 years).

And this sibling must remain unmarried throughout the process. If he marries then he'll have 2 options:

A. Wait until 1 parent becomes a citizen to start the F3 process; and/or

B. @simsam starts the F4 process for him at that time

Edited by accumbyte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...