Jump to content
George Judea

Beneficiary Passport pages for I-129F??

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi quick question! I am filling out I-129F and I know I have to provide my birth certificate (and passport pages just to be safe) BUT do I also need to include my Fiancé (beneficiary) passport pages as well?? Pls help! Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Adiepena Judea said:

Hi quick question! I am filling out I-129F and I know I have to provide my birth certificate (and passport pages just to be safe) BUT do I also need to include my Fiancé (beneficiary) passport pages as well?? Pls help! Thank you!

If only you will use it to show travel evidence, otherwise it's not a requirement... 


(L)Our Timeline(L)

2015 Nov 03 - met online app (Skout)

2016 Jan 18 - became couple officially

2017 Sep 15 - met for the first time in person (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 03 - met for the 2nd time (USA to Singapore - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 08 - got engaged 

2018 Sep 01 - met for the 3rd time (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2019 May/June - 4th meeting :goofy:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

K1 Visa Timeline:

2018 Aug 22 - I129f sent (DIY)

2018 Aug 29 - NOA1

          worries before approval:

          1) submitted 1 statement/letter of intent both signed by the pet/ben

          2) petitioner's accidentally/stupidly committed DWI after i129f submission

2019 Jan 16 - NOA2 (140 days from Noa1 - No RFE)

2019 Feb 06 - case received by NVC (21 days from Noa2)

2019 Feb 08 - case number received

2019 Feb 19 - left NVC

2019 Feb 25 - case received by SG consulate

2019 Feb 28 - Packet 3 received

2019 Mar 04 - Packet 3 sent back to SG consulate

2019 Mar 07 - Packet 4 received (interview schedule)

2019 Mar 12 - Medical (additional vaccine on 19 Mar)

2019 Mar 27 - Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Adiepena Judea said:

Hi quick question! I am filling out I-129F and I know I have to provide my birth certificate (and passport pages just to be safe) BUT do I also need to include my Fiancé (beneficiary) passport pages as well?? Pls help! Thank you!

There is a new addition to the I-129f.

 

Update to Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e); New Edition Dated 11/07/18

02/25/2019 12:00 AM EST

 

Update to Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e); New Edition Dated 11/07/18


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Adiepena Judea said:

Hi quick question! I am filling out I-129F and I know I have to provide my birth certificate (and passport pages just to be safe) BUT do I also need to include my Fiancé (beneficiary) passport pages as well?? Pls help! Thank you!

It's not a requirement.  Your beneficiary will need his passport at the embassy/ineterview stage.  I would provide exactly what is being asked.  It's important to remember to show bona fide relationship & that you actually met within 2 years of filing your petition.  Best wishes.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, PandT said:

It's not a requirement.  Your beneficiary will need his passport at the embassy/ineterview stage.  I would provide exactly what is being asked.  It's important to remember to show bona fide relationship & that you actually met within 2 years of filing your petition.  Best wishes.  

Bonafide relationship is not a petition requirement 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, PandT said:

It's not a requirement.  Your beneficiary will need his passport at the embassy/ineterview stage.  I would provide exactly what is being asked.  It's important to remember to show bona fide relationship & that you actually met within 2 years of filing your petition.  Best wishes.  

Thank you so much! Yes I have everything else but I wanted to be certain I wasn’t leaving anything out. Thank you for the best wishes!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Bonafide relationship is not a petition requirement 

I understand, however I was speaking of front loading the I-129F with what can show the relationship is valid. It helps, although the instructions don't tell you to do that.  Sometimes people get RFE's because they don't include enought.  Thank you for your comment.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, PandT said:

I understand, however I was speaking of front loading the I-129F with what can show the relationship is valid. It helps, although the instructions don't tell you to do that.  Sometimes people get RFE's because they don't include enought.  Thank you for your comment.  

You don't get an RFE for not including evidence that is not required. Front loading a petition had nothing to do with the uscis and trying to avoid an rfe.   It has a totally different purpose 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, PandT said:

I understand, however I was speaking of front loading the I-129F with what can show the relationship is valid. It helps, although the instructions don't tell you to do that.  Sometimes people get RFE's because they don't include enought.  Thank you for your comment.  

I agree with payxibka, front-loading with evidence of the relationship does not affect the approval of the petition for a K-1, it is only needed in some circumstances, in anticipation of the interview at the embassy/consulate.  That is where the validity of the relationship can come into question, particularly if there are any red flags or if it is a high-fraud country.  If not, the relationship evidence may not be needed at all.  It all depends on the specifics of the case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I provided just my birth certificate (front and back copied onto one page).

 

Then of course some passport pages for evidence on meeting, not for citizenship evidence.

 

No RFE's

 

I was going to send passport pages (for me), but I got the idea that adding at least 10 pages to thicken the packet would make someone look at it and push it off to the side because it looks like a lot of work.   My beneficiary also didn't have her passport until after I sent in the I129f. (Id include theirs with stamps if he visited you in the US)

 

As to front loading,  I maybe cut my overall packet in half after removing some messages, and some fotos.. I just included 3 fotos from each visit, a screenshot of text messages from each month since started speaking, a screenshot of call logs from each month, and Facebook shares and posts (about 4 in total sent, included comments from family members), and boarding passes and bus tickets..  Originally I had about 7 fotos per visit and probably close to 5 screenshots per month, and almost half of our calls... decided to cut it down as I got tired of looking at it and felt bad for whoever would have to look through all that.  I organized all documents into their months, then put in order soonest to latest.  Followed the guide here for overall how to organize the petition, then had a evidence list with each month evidence was supplied for, with a list of what each month included, such as this:

  • May (red tab)
    • Passport stamp
    • Boarding pass's
    • Photographs together (x3)
    • Call logs
    • Text messages
  • June (green tab)
    • Call logs
    • Text messages

Etc...

 

I'd stick to what's required (show bonafida in the petition but don't overload it).  Bring the extra evidence to the interview, if they want to see more they will ask.

 

I probably still overdid my petition, but I was proud of it until I noticed an error in my fiance's sons name, one we both overlooked before it was sent in.

Edited by Russel1995

NOTE: Black & Bold = Visa Related

 

02/16/2018: Met online on a mobile game called Guns of Glory

04/10/2018: Decided to try a long distance relationship.

05/06/2018: Flew to Mexico to meet!! (5 days)

07/16/2018: Flew down for her birthday on the 18th! (10 days)

07/18/2018: Proposed. (Happy birthday amor!)

09/23/2018: Flew down for a 5 day visit. (5 days)

10/03/2018: I129f sent

10/05/2018: NOA1

11/19/2018: Flew down for 21 day visit and met her parents (21 days)

02/11/2019: 5 day visit to spend the 14th together! (5 days)

02/26/2019: NOA2 

03/19/2019: NVC received

03/22/2019: NVC case # assigned

04/21/2019: 4 day visit planned

 

Total time spent together before interview: 46 days (still counting)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×