Jump to content
StephanieB

After entering US

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Quick question, once I cross the border with my K1 visa and we get married. I send in to change my status and authorization to work. Once that is submitted, I know I can’t work or leave the country until its approved (?). 

 

My question is, how long until I can leave the country to go back to Canada to visit my family once we submit the required documents showing we got married within the 90 days? 

 

Thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, StephanieB said:

 

 

My question is, how long until I can leave the country to go back to Canada to visit my family once we submit the required documents showing we got married within the 90 days? 

 

Thank you! 

Only once AP is approved, which will vary based on current processing times as of when you submit the application 

 

There is an entire forum dedicated to this process.  Visit it, read it.  Most of your questions are actively discussed every day 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
23 minutes ago, StephanieB said:

Quick question, once I cross the border with my K1 visa and we get married. I send in to change my status and authorization to work. Once that is submitted, I know I can’t work or leave the country until its approved (?). 

 

My question is, how long until I can leave the country to go back to Canada to visit my family once we submit the required documents showing we got married within the 90 days? 

 

Thank you! 

Not until AP form I-131 is approved. If you leave the US before that, your change of status will be deem abandoned. You cannot return to the US via K1 or actually any other non-immigrant visa including the visa waiver program for Canadian citizen. The only way for you to return to the US is to go the marriage route CR1/IR1 with the I-130 and another 12-14 months wait. So DO NOT leave the US until the AP is approved. 

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, StephanieB said:

Quick question, once I cross the border with my K1 visa and we get married. I send in to change my status and authorization to work. Once that is submitted, I know I can’t work or leave the country until its approved (?)

 

My question is, how long until I can leave the country to go back to Canada to visit my family once we submit the required documents showing we got married within the 90 days? 

 

Thank you! 

You have to wait until the AP is approved and is in your hands (4 - 6 months after filing for AP). You sort of answered you own question above in bold. 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, StephanieB said:

Quick question, once I cross the border with my K1 visa and we get married. I send in to change my status and authorization to work. Once that is submitted, I know I can’t work or leave the country until its approved (?). 

 

My question is, how long until I can leave the country to go back to Canada to visit my family once we submit the required documents showing we got married within the 90 days? 

 

Thank you! 

We got married in October and submitted my husband's AOS paperwork and combo card applications at the beginning of November (basically as soon as we had a certified copy of the marriage certificate to send in).  Here we are in March, still waiting, and I believe our VJ timeline is still saying mid-April.

 

So it is very doubtful you will receive AP before six months.  Also, just FYI:  the Seattle field office is taking 15-23 months to schedule GC interviews.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Jorgedig said:

We got married in October and submitted my husband's AOS paperwork and combo card applications at the beginning of November (basically as soon as we had a certified copy of the marriage certificate to send in).  Here we are in March, still waiting, and I believe our VJ timeline is still saying mid-April.

 

So it is very doubtful you will receive AP before six months.  Also, just FYI:  the Seattle field office is taking 15-23 months to schedule GC interviews.

WOW!

 

We had no interview and was issued the GC soon after adjudication and that took 14 months 5 years ago. The process sure has gotten longer.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from k1 Progress Reports to Working & Traveling During US Immigration forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...