Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello community! 

On January we married with my boyfriend from USA in Ukraine. We are together already one and half year. He come many times to Ukraine to me but I never was in USA. 

Now I'm pregnant 5 months and we decided to apply for I-130 and start immigration process for me to move to him. 

He will apply for petition in USA. 

I really have trouble with documents I need to send him from me. 

What support documents we need to give together with petition? 

How it suppose to look? (only electronically or also papers by post office) 

Should I translate to English and notarize certificate of marriage and my birthd certificate or do apostles in Ukraine on original certificates? 

Should I do certificate that I'm pregnant? And also translate and notarize? 

Sorry for maybe not so smart questions, but I want to be sure and don't make mistakes when I will send everything for first step to him. 

 

If you guys know, please write me. 

Thank you, Katya

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You and he should both study and learn the guides on this web site.  https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your US boyfriend should really be helping you out on this application. He should join Visa Journey and get advice, as well. It's a process that you and your boyfriend should be able to do yourselves, without an attorney, but that doesn't mean it's easy. The two of you should do research on this site and the USCIS site. You are smart to come here and ask questions and be concerned about getting everything right and accurate.

 

As to your question about translations of birth and marriage certificates, yes, you will want to submit certified copies of these documents in your language and submit translations of the documents, as well.

 

Good luck.


Marriage: 2014-02-23 - Colombia    ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Russ&Caro said:

Your US boyfriend should really be helping you out on this application. He should join Visa Journey and get advice, as well. It's a process that you and your boyfriend should be able to do yourselves, without an attorney, but that doesn't mean it's easy. The two of you should do research on this site and the USCIS site. You are smart to come here and ask questions and be concerned about getting everything right and accurate.

 

As to your question about translations of birth and marriage certificates, yes, you will want to submit certified copies of these documents in your language and submit translations of the documents, as well.

 

Good luck.

Thank you so much for answer and advice! 

 

11 hours ago, missileman said:

You and he should both study and learn the guides on this web site.  https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.***

 

**Moderator hat off**

 

What you and your spouse (since you're married, he's not your boyfriend anymore) need to do is carefully study the instructions for the I-130 first and foremost, that will be critical to your ultimate success.

 

On ‎2‎/‎26‎/‎2019 at 1:51 PM, KikkiSS said:

He will apply for petition in USA. 

 

What support documents we need to give together with petition? 

How it suppose to look? (only electronically or also papers by post office) 

Should I translate to English and notarize certificate of marriage and my birthd certificate or do apostles in Ukraine on original certificates? 

Should I do certificate that I'm pregnant? And also translate and notarize? 

 

I'll answer your points one by one:

  • This is only semantics but he will not apply for a petition, he will file one (additionally, an I-130 is not something that is applied for, it is a petition form that is filed).
  • Any evidence of time spent together in-person
  • Supporting documentation can be scanned and emailed to him, he can print it out and submit it with the petition
  • The marriage certificate will need to be translated, notarization or apostle will not be necessary.  Furthermore, your birth certificate will not be needed at this time.
  • Any "certificate" about you being pregnant is worthless, all that shows is you're expecting a baby; it does nothing to support the bona fides of your relationship.

 

 


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Ryan H said:

***Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.***

 

**Moderator hat off**

 

What you and your spouse (since you're married, he's not your boyfriend anymore) need to do is carefully study the instructions for the I-130 first and foremost, that will be critical to your ultimate success.

 

 

I'll answer your points one by one:

  • This is only semantics but he will not apply for a petition, he will file one (additionally, an I-130 is not something that is applied for, it is a petition form that is filed).
  • Any evidence of time spent together in-person
  • Supporting documentation can be scanned and emailed to him, he can print it out and submit it with the petition
  • The marriage certificate will need to be translated, notarization or apostle will not be necessary.  Furthermore, your birth certificate will not be needed at this time.
  • Any "certificate" about you being pregnant is worthless, all that shows is you're expecting a baby; it does nothing to support the bona fides of your relationship.

 

 

Good advice but also note that to bring the child with you, (You won't be coming before the child is born.) your husband will need to apply for the child's Consular Report of Birth abroad, and then a US passport for your child.  All this AFTER the child is born but DURING your immigrant visa process.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...