Jump to content
chwolff11

Travel outside USA with Green Card (initial one not the perm. card)

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, My family may take a trip this Summer to some tourist place like Dominican Republic or Mexico. I am afraid for my wife to travel outside the USA until we get her permanent green card. Our status right now is that she has a green card but it's the one you get for like 2 years or something, then we'll have to interview to get a more perm. green card. 

 

A friend from work is married to a gal from Visayas and her friends had some issues going to Mexico. When they returned they were hasseled at customs who told her that since she was on a Phillipines passport she needed a letter from the Phillipines embassy giving her permission to travel outside the USA. 

 

It all sounds like one of those urban legends where a friend of a friend had something horrible happen but for me it's not worth the risk given our current political climate.

 

Do any of you have experience with this lately? My understanding is that my wife and I are free to travel outside the USA and return as much as we want now that we have a green card.

 

As always, any insights or experiences you can share are welcome. 

 

Thank you, Liz and Christian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, chwolff11 said:

Hello everyone, My family may take a trip this Summer to some tourist place like Dominican Republic or Mexico. I am afraid for my wife to travel outside the USA until we get her permanent green card. Our status right now is that she has a green card but it's the one you get for like 2 years or something, then we'll have to interview to get a more perm. green card. 

 

A friend from work is married to a gal from Visayas and her friends had some issues going to Mexico. When they returned they were hasseled at customs who told her that since she was on a Phillipines passport she needed a letter from the Phillipines embassy giving her permission to travel outside the USA. 

 

It all sounds like one of those urban legends where a friend of a friend had something horrible happen but for me it's not worth the risk given our current political climate.

 

Do any of you have experience with this lately? My understanding is that my wife and I are free to travel outside the USA and return as much as we want now that we have a green card.

 

As always, any insights or experiences you can share are welcome. 

 

Thank you, Liz and Christian

As long as you have a GC, any type of GC then you usually won't have a problem getting back in to the USA. This does sound like of those "I heard it from so and so who had a sister that went through it."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is free to travel outside of the USA with a valid green card-which she has. Depending on the country you go to she may or may not need a tourist visa. What is her nationality?


Our K1 Journey

I-129f

Service Center : Texas Service Center   Transferred? California Service Center on 8/11/14

Consulate : Port au Prince, Haiti             I-129F Sent : 4/14/2014

I-129F NOA1 : 4/24/14                            I-129F NOA2 : 9/10/14

NVC Received : 9/24/14                          NVC Left : 9/26/14

Consulate Received : 10/6/14 CEAC status changed to ready

Packet 3 Received : 10/27/14 packet received by petitioner in USA ( beneficiary never received packet 3)

Medical: 10/30/14 Dr. Buteau                  Medical picked up: 11/3/14

Packet 3 Sent : 11/10/13.. Had to schedule interview appointment and attach confirmation receipt to packet

Packet 4 Received : never received ..does it even exist?

Interview Date : 12/1/14                           Interview Result : Approved !

Visa Received : 12/10/14 picked up at Jacmel location

US Entry : 12/15/14 Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Apply for Social Security Card: 12/30/14 Connecticut

Marriage: 1/26/15

 

Adjustment of Status

CIS Office : Hartford                                  Filed : 3/18/15

NOA : 3/25/15                                            Biometrics : 4/15/15

Approved: 8/31/15                                     Received: 9/8/15

 

EAD

CIS Office : Hartford                                  Filed : 3/18/15

NOA : 3/25/15                                            Approved: 6/12/15

Received: 6/20/15

 

Removal of Conditions I-751

Filed: 8/14/17 at VSC                                 NOA: 8/15/17 Received 8/21 by mail

Biometrics: Dated: 8/25/17   Received 9/2/17   Appointment 9/11/17 

Approved 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We've done international trips many times and never had a problem.

Edited by gregcrs2

Removal of Conditions

12/29/2018  Sent ROC package to Dallas PO Box by USPS Priority Mail. 

12/30/2018  ROC package arrived & ready for pickup at Dallas PO Box at 7pm.

12/31/2018  USCIS received date

01/03/2019  Credit card transaction alert received at 7:10am authorizing charge of $680 to USCIS Dallas Lockbox

01/03/2019  Received text message from USCIS stating original receipt to follow in mail and a receipt number starting with MSC.

01/07/2019  Added receipt number to myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ and it shows case received and nothing to do at this time.

01/11/2019  Received US Postal Service Informed Delivery email at 8:20am showing incoming letter from USCIS.

01/11/2019  Received biometric appointment in the mail.  Biometric appointment is for 01/22/2019

01/14/2019  Completed walk-in biometric at Tampa Field Office.

01/29/2019  Filed an online e-request due to no I-797 receipt mailed to date.  Received automated email to expect a reply by Feb. 20.

01/30/2019  E-request response received.  They will send a duplicate receipt and we should receive it within 30 days.

02/04/2019  Informed delivery show an incoming letter form USCIS.  Won't know if it is a copy or original extension letter as we are out of country for about another 2 weeks and mail is on hold until then.

02/19/2019  USPS delivered our "hold mail" today.  Received an original 18 month extension letter.   Notice date is 01/30/2019.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I have traveled to Taiwan and Japan without ANY issues at all with her 2 year Green Card.  A 2 year Green Card has EXACTLY the same travel aspects as a 10 year Green card.  


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, chwolff11 said:

Sounds good everyone. Thanks for responding. Ill not worry about this anymore. She's from the Phillipines btw. 

Relax, and enjoy your travels....☺️


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, chwolff11 said:

Hello everyone, My family may take a trip this Summer to some tourist place like Dominican Republic or Mexico. I am afraid for my wife to travel outside the USA until we get her permanent green card. Our status right now is that she has a green card but it's the one you get for like 2 years or something, then we'll have to interview to get a more perm. green card. 

 

A friend from work is married to a gal from Visayas and her friends had some issues going to Mexico. When they returned they were hasseled at customs who told her that since she was on a Phillipines passport she needed a letter from the Phillipines embassy giving her permission to travel outside the USA. 

 

It all sounds like one of those urban legends where a friend of a friend had something horrible happen but for me it's not worth the risk given our current political climate.

 

Do any of you have experience with this lately? My understanding is that my wife and I are free to travel outside the USA and return as much as we want now that we have a green card.

 

As always, any insights or experiences you can share are welcome. 

 

Thank you, Liz and Christian

^^^^  That sounds like total BS ..as you know your wife needed a visa from the USA to first enter the USA (permission from the USA), Philippines does give permission to travel to OTHER countries.    

 

Reality is when traveling with a Philippine passport you must make sure to follow the requirements of the foreign countries you will be entering (you are not free to travel outside the USA, you must follow the requirements of every country you choose to enter ... yes I repeated that).   (Dominican Republic or Mexico)    Some countries allow entry if a person holds a green card from the USA (such as Canada.  Without the green card a visa is required if traveling on a Philippine passport,  possessing a green card .. entry is allowed)

 

Here is my thinking;  Your wife currently does not possess a valid (physical) green card (being you are in the middle of ROC, the conditional green card has expired), she does possess an I-797 that states the validity of her green card has been extended for 1 year .. but will that document make the Dominican Republic or Mexico happy or will they want to see an actual valid green card?    Now the USA will accept the conditional green and I-797 extension so she will be allowed to entry the USA again.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, chwolff11 said:

Sounds good everyone. Thanks for responding. Ill not worry about this anymore. She's from the Phillipines btw. 

No worries, My wife is from Philippines only with a 2 year greencard expired with extension letter.

 

Traveled to Mexico twice and went to Dominican Republic in December for Christmas, Not an issue

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is a good website that when you input the passport nationality it will give you the country's visa requirements. A GC does not allow you to circumvent what the country to which you are traveling to, their visa requirements. For the example, I used Filipino passport wishing to travel to Mexico but you can search any passport for any country.

 

https://mexico.visahq.com/requirements/Philippines/resident-United_States/


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Greenbaum said:

Here is a good website that when you input the passport nationality it will give you the country's visa requirements. A GC does not allow you to circumvent what the country to which you are traveling to, their visa requirements. For the example, I used Filipino passport wishing to travel to Mexico but you can search any passport for any country.

 

https://mexico.visahq.com/requirements/Philippines/resident-United_States/

But I know of a number of countries that would originally be pretty harsh against people with a Philippine passport. But once those same people have a U.S. green card they are admitted in to that country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

But I know of a number of countries that would originally be pretty harsh against people with a Philippine passport. But once those same people have a U.S. green card they are admitted in to that country.

 

That is why it is better to check the actual country website for visa requirements.  As I noted earlier Canada requires a visa for those traveling on a Philippine passport EXCEPT if they possess a green card .. that is on the Canadian official website.    Mexico could very well be the same way in regards to those possessing a green card ... check the official website for Mexico for "just the facts ma;am"


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×