Jump to content
BIAN

What shall I do at this moment.(merged)

35 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am married to LPR(green card). I already applied for AOS but my 130 is still pending, hope it will after 3-4 months. I will be getting my EAD after 1.5months. I am f1 and still maintaining my status. But here is few 

concerns:

1) If I start working, my F1 will be violated. Will there be any problem in the interview because I worked being the spouse of LPR after getting EAD?

2) What will happen to my License, I Got the license through my f1 status, if I started working will my license gets terminated automatically?

3) What is best for me not to work till the interview or leave the university and start working?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to AOS from work, student, and tourist visas from immigration news~~

 

until your priority date becomes active or your spouse becomes a USC you must maintain your legal status within the USA because you are currently ineligible to AOS


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I am married to LPR(green card). I already applied for AOS but my 130 is still pending, hope it will after 3-4 months. I will be getting my EAD after 1.5months. I am f1 and still maintaining my status. But here is few 

concerns:

1) If I start working, my F1 will be violated. Will there be any problem in the interview because I worked being the spouse of LPR after getting EAD?

2) What will happen to my License, I Got the license through my f1 status, if I started working will my license gets terminated automatically?

3) What is best for me not to work till the interview or leave the university and start working?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't start working until you had an EAD other than your OPT part of your F1.

 

When and were did you apply for your AOS?  It can take a long time since you applied stateside and haven't told what your nationality is.

 

Please fill in your timeline.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  1. Once you are properly issued an EAD, you are authorized to work using that EAD until it is revoked or expires.
  2. Your driver's license is not impacted by any filing for AOS or using another benefit. Depending on the state, you may or may not be able to renew the license with only an EAD, though.
  3. Depends on your circumstances and goals. There's no issue working or and/or studying with a valid EAD while AOS is pending.

 


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, NikLR said:

~~moved to AOS from work, student, and tourist visas from immigration news~~

 

until your priority date becomes active or your spouse becomes a USC you must maintain your legal status within the USA because you are currently ineligible to AOS

No I already applied for AOS, I did bio and waiting for my green card interview. I dnt know why you said I am not eligible for AOS. I am F2A category and my priority became current for date for filling. i.e second table in visa bulletin. my pd is august 08 2017. Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Yes first question, is your priority date current?

My pd is august 08 2017. Not current for the interview but current for AOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to verify a little bit more. When did you file I-130? You can't file I-485 concurrently with I-130 because you don't have a visa number for you. Spouse of LPR (F2A category) needs a visa number to proceed and you have to maintain your status until your number visa is available to adjust status in the US.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

You can't start working until you had an EAD other than your OPT part of your F1.

 

When and were did you apply for your AOS?  It can take a long time since you applied stateside and haven't told what your nationality is.

 

Please fill in your timeline.

I live in Virginia. My pd is august 08 2017, and from Nepal. I did bio on 16 nov 2018.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, NancyNguyen said:

You need to verify a little bit more. When did you file I-130? You can't file I-485 concurrently with I-130 because you don't have a visa number for you. Spouse of LPR (F2A category) needs a visa number to proceed and you have to maintain your status until your number visa is available to adjust status in the US.

I filled i-130 in 2017 august 08.

 We have two table in visa bulliten . 

1) FINAL ACTION DATES FOR FAMILY-SPONSORED PREFERENCE CASES (which we have to look when we can get interview dates)

 

2)  DATES FOR FILING FAMILY-SPONSORED VISA APPLICATIONS 

if your spouse is in USA and your i-130 PD is current or matched with the second table date then you are eligible for AOS. in the second table(December o1 2017) at the moment. mine PD is august 08 2017. So I am eligible for AOS.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, BIAN said:

No I already applied for AOS, I did bio and waiting for my green card interview. I dnt know why you said I am not eligible for AOS. I am F2A category and my priority became current for date for filling. i.e second table in visa bulletin. my pd is august 08 2017. Thank you 

This is information you didn't provide on your first post.   We're not mind readers :D

:time:

https://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=320003

https://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=320003

https://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=320003


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone, I filled my i-130 on 08-08-2017. I recently applied for AOS on 0ct 16 2018. Why do I have i-130 PD on my AOS priority date. I am confused. My wife is LPR. my field office is virginia. I am from Nepal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, BIAN said:

Hi everyone, I filled my i-130 on 08-08-2017. I recently applied for AOS on 0ct 16 2018. Why do I have i-130 PD on my AOS priority date. I am confused. My wife is LPR. my field office is virginia. I am from Nepal

if your wife is a LPR how did you come to USA? what visa did you enter on?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×