Jump to content
Maimuna

Previous spouse.

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband is in the U.S  and iam in my country.we divorced in 2010. He got married but I did not..He divorced the U.S wife in 2017 and we remarried.He wants to petition for me to go to america as his wife..When filling my ds 260 where they ask for previous spouses should I mention him..remember after we divorced I never got married.He was my only husband divorced and married him again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So he was your previous spouse. So you just list him on the forms. 

 

Curious as to why he didn’t petition for you when you were married before? 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, JFH said:

So he was your previous spouse. So you just list him on the forms. 

 

Curious as to why he didn’t petition for you when you were married before? 

We divorced before going to the U.S

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, JFH said:

So he was your previous spouse. So you just list him on the forms. 

 

Curious as to why he didn’t petition for you when you were married before? 

We divorced before he went to the U.S

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, JFH said:

Expect a HUGE amount of scrutiny. This marriage shuffle is well know to consular officers at embassies around the world. Happily married couple in foreign country divorce, one party marries an American, immigrates, stays married long enough to get GC (and possibly citizenship), divorces USC spouse and remarries patiently-waiting original spouse in home country to bring her to the USA. 

 

Why else would anyone re-marry a spouse who not only couldn’t stay married to you but couldn’t stay married to someone else either? 

Thanks for answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, JFH said:

Why else would anyone re-marry a spouse who not only couldn’t stay married to you but couldn’t stay married to someone else either? 

I worked with a woman who married and divorced the same man 3 times.  I remember the first time she told me that I was at a loss for words.  Sometimes people are so connected, they do silly things in spite of the toxicity of their marriage.  Though, her divorce lawyer was probably enjoying the repeat business. 

 

In the case of this poster, I’m not judging their situation, but I can totally see this being an uphill battle because this kind of

behavior is certainly not typical, and depending on the timeline of divorce, marriage, citizenship, divorce, and re-marriage, it could pose a HUGE red flag. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gotta agree...

1) You have to list him as a former spouse.

2) Not judging here in any way, but they will likely scrutinize the relationship as you were a former spouse, and remarried very shortly after divorcing his USC petitioner.

 

When did he get the green card from his former spouse? If it's within the past 5 years, expect very, very heavy scrutiny. Technically the provision barring filing for another spouse only applies while still an LPR, but it will raise some red flags.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m sure there is an explanation somewhere on the forms that previous spouse applies in a divorce and remarry situation too, so yes he’d be listed as previous.

 

I agree that the circumstances will bring heavy scrutiny on his case. I presume that “worst case” he will be prepared to move back to your country to live with you?

 

 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×