Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

USCIS made an error for "Country of Birth" on my Permanent Resident Card (Green Card), it says "USA" but I was born in a foreign country. Caught the error late and never had it corrected/replaced. My PRC expires on June 20, 2019.

Here is my dilemma:

There will be important things I need to do within the next 8 months that requires me to prove valid resident status. The instructions on USCIS website for filing I-90 says, "If you are a permanent resident whose 10-year green card has expired or will expire within the next 6 months, you may begin the renewal process" AND "Additionally, if you applied for naturalization at least six months before your Green Card expired, you may be able to receive an ADIT stamp instead of filing a Form I-90."

Today is January 12, 2019. The Green Card expires on June 20, 2019, is "within 6 months" between the period of 01/29/2019-06/29/2019? And is "at least 6 months before" before 01/29/2019?

I'm trying to figure out if I qualify to skip filing I-90, file N-400 instead, and get a temporary stamp to prove legal status considering it takes almost a year to process N-400 where I am located.

The other issue is my Green Card contains an error made by USCIS/DHS. If it is necessary to file I-90, should I put the reason as "My existing card has incorrect data because of Department of Homeland Security (DHS) error. (Attach your existing card with incorrect data along with this application." or simply choosing the renewal option for soon to be expired Green Card and attach a letter explaining that there is an error on the card to avoid delays/rejection. Chances are if I choose that reason and send in my Green Card with the application, I won't get it back for a while considering the processing times.

Currently, InfoPass appointment is not available because "This office is not accepting walk-in requests or scheduling InfoPass appointments."

Any suggestions or recommendations are greatly appreciated! Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

File i 90 form. Since it is USCIS mistake, card replacement will be free. Once you get the receipt, go to infopass and get your passport stamped and then file n400 when eligible. Are you conditional resident or do you have 10 yr gc ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, cd37 said:

File i 90 form. Since it is USCIS mistake, card replacement will be free. Once you get the receipt, go to infopass and get your passport stamped and then file n400 when eligible. Are you conditional resident or do you have 10 yr gc ?

Thanks for responding. Do I need to submit evidence for their error, such as a birth certificate and or/ passport stating my actual country of birth? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, sl24 said:

Thanks for responding. Do I need to submit evidence for their error, such as a birth certificate and or/ passport stating my actual country of birth? 

Yes, attach a cover letter explaining the error and evidence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, cd37 said:

Yes, attach a cover letter explaining the error and evidence.

Submitted the I-90 with cover letter and evidence. To answer your other question, I have a 10 year GC. I am applying for N-400 soon. USCIS might question the error on my GC, should I include a cover letter with N-400 application (filing online) explaining I recently filed an I-90 for replacement/correction of GC? Will it affect my N-400 application while I have I-90 application in process?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×