Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'permanent resident card'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 4 results

  1. I entered the states on January 3rd and I got my green card in the mail by Jan 25! A lot faster than I was told at customs.
  2. My application for removal of condition is processing for my Fiance Visa. It is past my 3rd year here in US. I understand that I can apply for citizenship as early as 3rd year but one of the requirements is a copy of the permanent resident card and I dont have the new one yet. My old green card was surrendered in the immigration when they stamped my passport/ infopass. Can I still apply for naturalization without any permanent resident card, and if so, what should I present in its absence? Thanks
  3. USCIS made an error for "Country of Birth" on my Permanent Resident Card (Green Card), it says "USA" but I was born in a foreign country. Caught the error late and never had it corrected/replaced. My PRC expires on June 20, 2019. Here is my dilemma: There will be important things I need to do within the next 8 months that requires me to prove valid resident status. The instructions on USCIS website for filing I-90 says, "If you are a permanent resident whose 10-year green card has expired or will expire within the next 6 months, you may begin the renewal process" AND "Additionally, if you applied for naturalization at least six months before your Green Card expired, you may be able to receive an ADIT stamp instead of filing a Form I-90." Today is January 12, 2019. The Green Card expires on June 20, 2019, is "within 6 months" between the period of 01/29/2019-06/29/2019? And is "at least 6 months before" before 01/29/2019? I'm trying to figure out if I qualify to skip filing I-90, file N-400 instead, and get a temporary stamp to prove legal status considering it takes almost a year to process N-400 where I am located. The other issue is my Green Card contains an error made by USCIS/DHS. If it is necessary to file I-90, should I put the reason as "My existing card has incorrect data because of Department of Homeland Security (DHS) error. (Attach your existing card with incorrect data along with this application." or simply choosing the renewal option for soon to be expired Green Card and attach a letter explaining that there is an error on the card to avoid delays/rejection. Chances are if I choose that reason and send in my Green Card with the application, I won't get it back for a while considering the processing times. Currently, InfoPass appointment is not available because "This office is not accepting walk-in requests or scheduling InfoPass appointments." Any suggestions or recommendations are greatly appreciated! Thank you.
  4. Background I am Canadian. My husband is American. My interview appointment was on Dec 18, 2018 at 8am. Before arriving, I made a binder with plastic sleeves and tabs of what is included in the pre-interview checklist. This was not as necessary for the officer as much it just helped me stay organized. My husband took me to Montreal and we drove up and made a trip out of it. I recommend driving up to the embassy the day before the interview to see where to park the day of and where to stand. The Appointment Day My appointment was at 8 am. We arrived at 7:04 am. We parked in parked in lot across building for $15/day early bird price. After 8am it is $18 for the whole day. It was hard to find parking if you have an appointment before 9:30 am because the streets need to be cleared from 8am-9:30am for city cleaning. One family arrived right when we did. Stood in line till 7:45 am. VJ bloggers said to stand on the side with the yellow columns but that didn't matter because the building security guard asked us to line up across the right side of the building. Once we were allowed in we were asked to go to the back of the line since we didn't have a 7:30am appmt and they wanted to prioritize the early ones. So we told everyone in line, if you have a 7:30am appmt move up. And then everyone was kind enough to let us stand in front of the 8am group since we were there early. When we went in, there was a lady who greeted us and asked us for our appointment time and our passports. She handed us a laminated document that indicated our call number and what we need to have ready for the officer. She asked out of the two who was the beneficiary and the petitioner. Then we went to security. The security guy asked us to place our items in the bin like at the airport. Did not have to take shoes off. You hand in ur phone and keys to the officer and get a ballot to pick it up when you leave the building. We went downstairs and waited like everyone else. Then an officer came and told us we r going up to floor 19 and when we arrive we will sit and wait for our number to be called. Our waiting began, it was 8am. When my number was called the lady just asked for all my documents to verify them and passport photos. Confirmed my Canadian address, phone number and then asked me the petitioners phone number and address. She took my finger prints. And then told me I am good to go and to sit and wait again and the officer will call my number for the interview. The lady officer called my number and I went up. She made me take an oath of honesty on the finger print scanner. She said you were born in Pakistan I said yes. Questions she asked me: How did you two meet? Who is the petitioner? What does your husband /petitioner do for work? Where does he live? How often do you get to see each other? What is your highest level of education? Have you ever been convicted of a crime? Does your husband cook or do you cook? (meant to be a trick question) Have you ever been denied entry to the US? How long have you ever stayed in the US? Have you ever stayed in the US longer than 6 months? Then all of a sudden she pulled out two sheets and said welcome to the US and that our immigration packet is now electronic so we don't take anything to the border. If you have travel plans and are worried about getting your passport back in time, do mention it to the officer. By 8:50 am, we were done. Side Notes: - Items I brought but; They did not even ask for the photocopies of the the original documents. They did not ask for a printed interview appointment letter. They did not ask for CEAC print outs. They did not ask to see petitioners photocopy. They DID ask to photocopy his W-2. They did not ask to see relationship evidence.
×